2018_FINA_World_Swimming_Championships_(25_m)_–_Mixed_4_×_50_metre_medley_relay
2018 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) – Mixed 4 × 50 metre medley relay
Add article description
The mixed 4 × 50 metre medley relay competition of the 2018 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) was held on 13 December 2018.[1]
Quick Facts Mixed 4 × 50 metre medley relay at the 2018 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m), Venue ...
Mixed 4 × 50 metre medley relay at the 2018 FINA World Swimming Championships (25 m) | |
---|---|
Venue | Hangzhou Sports Park Stadium |
Dates | 13 December (heats and final) |
Nations | 47 |
Winning time | 1:36.40 WR |
Medalists | |
Close
Prior to the competition, the existing world and championship records were as follows.
More information Name, Nation ...
Name | Nation | Time | Location | Date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
World record | Eugene Godsoe (22.88) Kevin Cordes (25.40) Claire Donahue (25.28) Simone Manuel (23.61) | United States | 1:37.17 | Glasgow | 21 December 2013 |
Championship record | Tom Shields (23.45) Lilly King (28.74) Kelsi Worrell (24.59) Michael Chadwick (20.44) | United States | 1:37.22 | Windsor, Canada | 8 December 2016 |
Close
The following records were established during the competition:
More information Date, Event ...
Date | Event | Name | Nation | Time | Record |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
13 December | Final | Olivia Smoliga (25.85) Michael Andrew (25.75) Kelsi Dahlia (24.71) Caeleb Dressel (20.09) | United States | 1:36.40 | WR, CR |
Close
Heats
The heats were started at 11:25.[2]
More information Rank, Heat ...
Rank | Heat | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 5 | United States | Ryan Murphy (22.77) Katie Meili (29.13) Kendyl Stewart (24.95) Michael Chadwick (20.48) | 1:37.33 | Q |
2 | 1 | 2 | Germany | Christian Diener (23.09) Fabian Schwingenschlögl (25.91) Aliena Schmidtke (25.23) Jessica Steiger (24.16) | 1:38.39 | Q |
3 | 5 | 3 | Australia | Mitch Larkin (23.29) Grayson Bell (26.35) Holly Barratt (25.13) Emily Seebohm (23.94) | 1:38.71 | Q |
4 | 3 | 5 | Italy | Simone Sabbioni (23.18) Fabio Scozzoli (25.97) Elena Di Liddo (25.20) Federica Pellegrini (25.20) | 1:38.75 | Q |
5 | 4 | 5 | Russia | Evgeny Rylov (23.18) Oleg Kostin (25.67) Arina Surkova (25.71) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (24.29) | 1:38.85 | Q |
6 | 4 | 3 | Japan | Miyuki Takemura (26.47) Masaki Niiyama (26.03) Takaya Yasue (22.43) Aya Sato (24.07) | 1:39.00 | Q |
7 | 2 | 6 | Finland | Mimosa Jallow (26.60) Jenna Laukkanen (29.05) Riku Pöytäkivi (22.51) Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (20.86) | 1:39.02 | Q |
7 | 5 | 4 | Netherlands | Jesse Puts (24.09) Ties Elzerman (25.90) Maaike de Waard (25.14) Kim Busch (23.89) | 1:39.02 | Q |
9 | 4 | 8 | Brazil | Etiene Medeiros (26.30) João Gomes Júnior (25.93) Nicholas Santos (22.27) Larissa Oliveira (24.74) | 1:39.24 | R |
10 | 4 | 4 | Belarus | Viktar Staselovich (23.67) Ilya Shymanovich (25.68) Anastasiya Shkurdai (25.43) Nastassia Karakouskaya (24.69) | 1:39.47 | R |
11 | 3 | 4 | China | Wang Peng (24.47) Wang Lizhuo (26.21) Zhang Yufei (25.70) Wu Yue (23.72) | 1:40.10 | |
12 | 5 | 6 | Turkey | İskender Başlakov (23.62) Hüseyin Emre Sakçı (26.00) Aleyna Özkan (26.37) Selen Özbilen (24.52) | 1:40.51 | NR |
13 | 2 | 5 | Austria | Caroline Pilhatsch (26.66) Christopher Rothbauer (26.84) Sascha Subarsky (23.12) Cornelia Pammer (25.29) | 1:41.91 | |
14 | 4 | 9 | Norway | Markus Lie (23.82) Tomoe Zenimoto Hvas (27.27) Emilie Løvberg (26.95) Susann Bjørnsen (24.13) | 1:42.17 | |
15 | 3 | 3 | Hong Kong | Stephanie Au (27.81) Kenneth To (26.48) Nicholas Lim (23.91) Sze Hang Yu (24.69) | 1:42.89 | |
16 | 4 | 6 | Chinese Taipei | Chuang Mu-lun (24.74) Wu Chun-feng (26.64) Huang Mei-chien (26.31) Lin Pei-wun (25.38) | 1:43.07 | NR |
17 | 2 | 7 | Canada | Ingrid Wilm (27.43) Sophie Angus (30.16) Alexandre Perreault (23.61) Oleksandr Loginov (21.95) | 1:43.15 | |
18 | 3 | 8 | Bulgaria | Gabriela Georgieva (28.35) Lyubomir Epitropov (27.24) Antani Ivanov (23.46) Diana Petkova (24.52) | 1:43.57 | |
19 | 4 | 0 | Slovakia | Karolina Hájková (28.20) Marek Botík (26.60) Ádám Halás (23.63) Barbora Mikuskova (25.38) | 1:43.81 | |
20 | 1 | 6 | New Zealand | Andrew Jeffcoat (24.31) Ciara Smith (32.25) Wilrich Coetzee (23.30) Rebecca Moynihan (24.76) | 1:44.62 | |
21 | 2 | 2 | Latvia | Ģirts Feldbergs (25.18) Daniils Bobrovs (28.47) Ieva Maļuka (27.81) Gabriela Ņikitina (25.16) | 1:46.62 | |
22 | 2 | 1 | South Korea | Lee Ju-ho (25.30) Kang Ji-seok (31.98) Park Ye-rin (26.36) Ko Miso (24.94) | 1:48.58 | |
23 | 1 | 5 | Moldova | Tatiana Salcuțan (29.39) Tatiana Chișca (30.64) Nichita Bortnicov (25.99) Dan Siminel (23.44) | 1:49.46 | |
24 | 1 | 1 | Panama | Nimia Murua (30.34) Édgar Crespo (27.16) Isaac Beitia Lasso (24.89) María Castillo (27.22) | 1:49.61 | |
25 | 1 | 3 | Andorra | Mónica Ramírez (29.28) Patrick Pelegrina Cuén (29.02) Bernat Lomero (25.19) Nàdia Tudó Cubells (26.41) | 1:49.90 | |
26 | 5 | 7 | Costa Rica | Bryan Alvaréz (26.49) Arnoldo Herrera (28.40) Daniela Alfaro (29.01) Beatriz Padrón (26.13) | 1:50.03 | |
27 | 5 | 8 | Malta | Francesca Falzon Young (30.07) Michael Stafrace (28.76) Mya Azzopardi (29.12) Matt Galea (23.05) | 1:51.00 | |
28 | 5 | 2 | Seychelles | Therese Soukup (31.91) Samuele Rossi (28.70) Felicity Passon (27.26) Dean Hoffman (23.84) | 1:51.71 | |
29 | 4 | 7 | Mozambique | Igor Mogne (26.20) Ludovico Corsini (27.80) Jannat Bique (29.94) Alicia Mateus (28.26) | 1:52.20 | |
30 | 2 | 8 | Kenya | Imara-Bella Thorpe (30.77) Rebecca Kamau (32.59) Ridhwan Mohamed (25.92) Danilo Rosafio (23.23) | 1:52.51 | |
31 | 3 | 9 | Mauritius | Bradley Vincent (26.02) Elodie Poo-cheong (33.55) Mathieu Marquet (25.74) Camille Koenig (27.58) | 1:52.89 | |
32 | 4 | 2 | Armenia | Ani Poghosyan (32.74) Varsenik Manucharyan (33.87) Artur Barseghyan (23.99) Vladimir Mamikonyan (22.79) | 1:53.39 | |
33 | 5 | 1 | Macau | Lin Sizhuang (28.88) Cheang Weng Lam (32.87) Chao Man Hou (23.96) Tan Chi Yan (27.74) | 1:53.45 | |
34 | 3 | 1 | Mongolia | Enkhkhuslen Batbayar (31.56) Delgerkhuu Myagmar (28.34) Zandanbal Gunsennorov (26.19) Enkhzul Khuyagbaatar (27.93) | 1:54.02 | |
35 | 4 | 1 | Nicaragua | Eisner Barberena (26.56) Kener Torrez (31.98) Karla Abarca (29.10) María Hernández (26.77) | 1:54.41 | |
36 | 3 | 2 | Senegal | Ada Thioune (33.16) Amadou Ndiaye (31.42) Abdoul Niane (26.05) Jeanne Boutbien (26.32) | 1:56.95 | NR |
37 | 2 | 9 | Madagascar | Heriniavo Rasolonjatovo (27.24) Samantha Rakotovelo (37.67) Lalanomena Andrianirina (26.02) Tiana Rabarijaona (28.12) | 1:59.05 | |
38 | 2 | 3 | Antigua and Barbuda | Noah Mascoll-Gomes (27.39) Bianca Mitchell (38.35) Stefano Mitchell (25.10) Olivia Fuller (28.31) | 1:59.15 | |
39 | 5 | 0 | Tonga | Finau Ohuafi (29.22) Amini Fonua (29.09) Charissa Panuve (25.10) Noelani Day (29.07) | 1:59.74 | |
40 | 1 | 4 | Guam | Amanda Joy Poppe (35.68) Benjamin Schulte (27.61) Mineri Kurotori Gomez (32.41) James Hendrix (25.06) | 2:00.76 | |
41 | 5 | 9 | Papua New Guinea | Josh Tarere (30.74) Leonard Kalate (29.54) Georgia-Leigh Vele (31.37) Rehema Kalate (31.13) | 2:02.78 | |
42 | 3 | 0 | Turks and Caicos Islands | Alex Maclaren (36.07) Luke Haywood (31.31) Jack Parlee (29.70) Arleigha Hall (28.04) | 2:05.12 | |
43 | 2 | 0 | Tajikistan | Olimjon Ishanov (30.66) Karina Klimyk (40.76) Fakhriddin Madkamov (27.71) Anastasiya Tyurina (28.80) | 2:07.93 | |
44 | 2 | 4 | Benin | Nafissath Radji (36.22) Gildas Koumondji (35.87) Jefferson Kpanou (30.13) Laraïba Seibou (30.80) | 2:13.02 | |
45 | 3 | 7 | Maldives | Aishath Sausan (34.84) Mubal Azzam Ibrahim (35.60) Ali Imaan (31.70) Hamna Ahmed (32.32) | 2:14.46 | |
1 | 7 | Venezuela | Jeserik Pinto Carlos Claverie Isabella Paez Cristian Quintero | DSQ | ||
3 | 6 | Jordan | Mohammed Bedour Amro Al-Wir Lara Aklouk Leedia Alsafadi | DSQ |
Close
Final
The final was held at 20:50.[3]
More information Rank, Lane ...
Rank | Lane | Nation | Swimmers | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
4 | United States | Olivia Smoliga (25.85) Michael Andrew (25.75) Kelsi Dahlia (24.71) Caeleb Dressel (20.09) | 1:36.40 | WR | |
8 | Netherlands | Jesse Puts (23.87) Ties Elzerman (26.01) Ranomi Kromowidjojo (24.27) Femke Heemskerk (22.90) | 1:37.05 | ER | |
2 | Russia | Kliment Kolesnikov (22.97) Oleg Kostin (25.52) Rozaliya Nasretdinova (25.23) Maria Kameneva (23.61) | 1:37.33 | NR | |
4 | 7 | Japan | Miyuki Takemura (26.03) Yasuhiro Koseki (25.64) Takeshi Kawamoto (21.95) Aya Sato (24.05) | 1:37.67 | |
5 | 6 | Italy | Simone Sabbioni (23.10) Fabio Scozzoli (25.47) Elena Di Liddo (25.47) Federica Pellegrini (24.04) | 1:38.08 | |
6 | 5 | Germany | Christian Diener (22.91) Fabian Schwingenschlögl (26.20) Aliena Schmidtke (25.09) Jessica Steiger (24.15) | 1:38.35 | |
7 | 3 | Australia | Mitch Larkin (23.16) Grayson Bell (26.62) Holly Barratt (24.67) Emily Seebohm (24.24) | 1:38.69 | |
8 | 1 | Finland | Mimosa Jallow (26.52) Jenna Laukkanen (29.86) Riku Pöytäkivi (22.35) Ari-Pekka Liukkonen (20.65) | 1:39.38 |
Close
- "Competition Schedule". Omega Timing. 12 December 2018. Retrieved 25 December 2018.