2020–21_Major_Clubs_Limited_Over_Tournament
2020–21 Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament
Cricket tournament
The 2020–21 Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament was a List A cricket competition that took place in Sri Lanka. It ran from 24 March to 11 April 2021, with twenty-six teams taking part.[1] Chilaw Marians Cricket Club were the defending champions, winning the 2019–20 Invitation Limited Over Tournament.[2]
Dates | 24 March – 11 April 2021 |
---|---|
Administrator(s) | Sri Lanka Cricket |
Cricket format | List A cricket |
Tournament format(s) | Round-robin then knockout |
Host(s) | Sri Lanka |
Champions | Nondescripts Cricket Club |
Participants | 26 |
Matches | 79 |
Most runs | Janith Liyanage (461) |
Most wickets | Binura Fernando (23) |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
On 28 March 2021, in the Group A match between Sri Lanka Army Sports Club and Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club, Army Sports Club's captain Thisara Perera hit six sixes in one over off the bowling of Dilhan Cooray.[3] Perera became the first Sri Lankan to achieve this in a domestic cricket match,[4] and he also scored the second-fastest fifty in List A cricket.[5]
Nondescripts Cricket Club and Ragama Cricket Club won their respective semi-final matches to advance to the final,[6] with Nondescripts winning the match by 145 runs.[7]
Group A
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 112 (34.1 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 76 (23.5 overs) |
Dinitha Siriwardena 14 (38) Mohamed Shiraz 5/34 (8.5 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 36 runs Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Keerthi Bandara and Susantha Dissanayake |
- Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Dinitha Siriwardena, Sandaruwan Chinthaka and Sanjaya Ranaweera (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 209 (47.5 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 99/3 (18.3 overs) |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dunith Jayatunga and Ruchira Koshitha (Badureliya Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 274/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Colombo Cricket Club 196 (39.2 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 78 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chamindu Wijesinghe and Usman Ishak (Colombo Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 175 (46.4 overs) |
v |
Burgher Recreation Club 94 (34.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 81 runs Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Ranganath Prasanna |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to field.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 255 (49.2 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 181/4 (38 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 10 runs (DLS method) Surrey Village Cricket Ground, Maggona Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and Susantha Dissanayake |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 161 (44.4 overs) |
v |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 163/5 (31.2 overs) |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Sisira Kumara |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Sajith Priyal and Sasith Manuranga (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Colombo Cricket Club 303/5 (49 overs) |
v |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 91 (30.1 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 212 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Lahiru Vilochana (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 143 (41.4 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 144/4 (36.4 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 6 wickets Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Nalliah Devarajan and Nilan De Silva |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kalana Wijesiri, Kalindu Siriwardana and Kasun Ekanayake (Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 318/3 (41 overs) |
v |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 73/6 (17 overs) |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Priyantha Rathnayake (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) made his List A debut.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 119 (30.5 overs) |
v |
Colombo Cricket Club 122/4 (17.2 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 6 wickets Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 205/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 171 (43.1 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 34 runs Air Force Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 116 (33.2 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 117/3 (21.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 7 wickets Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Ruchira Palliyaguruge and Sisira Kumara |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Arul Prakash (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) and Samitha Dilshan (Sri Lanka Army Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 192 (49.1 overs) |
v |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 193/9 (49.3 overs) |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club won by 1 wicket Burgher Recreation Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Malinda Abhishek (Burgher Recreation Club) made his List A debut.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 154 (45.3 overs) |
v |
Colombo Cricket Club 157/2 (19.5 overs) |
Colombo Cricket Club won by 8 wickets Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Dammika Rajapakse |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 289/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 292/4 (47.3 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 6 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Sisira Kumara |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
3 April 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Air Force Sports Club 110 (32 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 114/2 (13.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 8 wickets Army Ground, Panagoda Umpires: Vidura Prasad and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
3 April 2021 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 353/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 163 (29.4 overs) |
Burgher Recreation Club won by 190 runs Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Burgher Recreation Club won the toss and elected to bat.
3 April 2021 Scorecard |
Badureliya Sports Club 258 (46.2 overs) |
v |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 167 (45 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 91 runs Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Kandy Customs Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Tharindu Gamage (Kandy Customs Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
5 April 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 286/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Colombo Cricket Club 178 (39.5 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 108 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Colombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
5 April 2021 Scorecard |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club 331/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Kandy Customs Cricket Club 171 (34.3 overs) |
Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won by 160 runs Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Lyndon Hannibal and Nilan De Silva |
- Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chilan Kalindu (Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club) made his List A debut.
5 April 2021 Scorecard |
Burgher Recreation Club 169 (46 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 172/1 (24.2 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 9 wickets Surrey Village Cricket Ground, Maggona Umpires: Chaturan Sanjeewa and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Thamindu Wickramarachchi (Badureliya Sports Club) made his List A debut.
Group B
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 220 (47.2 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 154/4 (28 overs) |
Koshan Dhanushka 41 (28) Buddika Madushan 3/34 (8.2 overs) |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 35 runs (DLS method) Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Raveendra Wimalasiri and Sisira Kumara |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Chamod Battage, Chamod Sandaru, Thushara Samarakoon (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club), Hashan Chamara and Nimantha Peiris (Panadura Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 241/5 (41 overs) |
v |
Galle Cricket Club 240 (41 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 1 run Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Saman Mohan de Silva |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Charuka Tharindu (Chilaw Marians Cricket Club) and Thisara Dilshan (Galle Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 229/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Ragama Cricket Club 222/5 (44 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 35 runs (DLS method) Thurstan College Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Sanjeewa Fernando |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kalhara Senarathne, Manisha Rupasinghe (Ragama Cricket Club) and Sandun Abeyawardhana (Lankan Cricket Club) all made their List A debuts.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Galle Cricket Club 218 (46.4 overs) |
v |
Panadura Sports Club 209/4 (39 overs) |
Panadura Sports Club won by 55 runs (DLS method) Panadura Esplanade, Panadura Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and Vidura Prasad |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Chathura Lakshan, Harshajith Rushan (Galle Cricket Club), Kavindu Ashan and Kosala Ravindu (Panadura Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 271/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Lankan Cricket Club 267 (49.3 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 4 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Eric Kannangara |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 208/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Ragama Cricket Club 212/8 (48.1 overs) |
Nishan Madushka 44 (54) Chamod Battage 3/28 (5 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 2 wickets Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Keerthi Bandara and Saman Mohan de Silva |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Shashika Dulshan (Ragama Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 178 (42 overs) |
v |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 139 (36.2 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 39 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Keerthi Bandara and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Galle Cricket Club 218 (48.3 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 156 (39.5 overs) |
Galle Cricket Club won by 62 runs Galle International Stadium, Galle Umpires: Eric Kannangara and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bhagya Ediriweera (Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club) made his List A debut.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Panadura Sports Club 208 (38.4 overs) |
v |
Ragama Cricket Club 211/3 (37.5 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 7 wickets Bloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dellon Peiris (Ragama Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 240/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 241/7 (49.2 overs) |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 3 wickets Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Shantha Fonseka |
- Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 192 (49.3 overs) |
v |
Galle Cricket Club 193/6 (44.4 overs) |
Galle Cricket Club won by 4 wickets Surrey Village Cricket Ground, Maggona Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Vidura Prasad |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club 320/8 (50 overs) |
v |
Panadura Sports Club 156 (43.3 overs) |
Chilaw Marians Cricket Club won by 164 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Ranganath Prasanna and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Panadura Sports Club won the toss and elected to field firs.
- Kaumal Nanayakkara (Panadura Sports Club) made his List A debut.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Ragama Cricket Club 266/5 (49 overs) |
v |
Galle Cricket Club 134 (32.4 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 132 runs Thurstan College Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Galle Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Yash Arora (Galle Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Lankan Cricket Club 142 (46 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 143/5 (20.3 overs) |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won by 5 wickets Navy Ground, Welisara Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Methsith Jayamanna and Kevin Perera (Lankan Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
Group C
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 292/7 (49 overs) |
v |
Kalutara Town Club 126/8 (37 overs) |
Sithara Gimhan 62 (69) R Punchihewa 2/72 (10 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 134 (DLS method) P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Krishantha Rodrigo |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Bhagya Palihawadana, Lahiru Hiranya (Kalutara Town Club) and Ravindu Rasantha (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) all made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 375/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 211 (40.3 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 164 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ashian Daniel, Kamil Mishara (Nondescripts Cricket Club), Muditha Lakshan and Sakuna Liyanage (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 224 (47.1 overs) |
v |
Ace Capital Cricket Club 182 (40 overs) |
Negombo Cricket Club won by 42 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Thilak Fernando |
- Ace Capital Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kavindu Ridmal (Ace Capital Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Negombo Cricket Club 214/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 140/4 (28 overs) |
Hasitha Perera 42 (51) Madawa Warnapura 2/12 (5 overs) |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won by 25 runs (DLS method) Army Ground, Mattegoda Umpires: Ranjith Vishwakula and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Hasitha Perera and Vimukthi Kulatunga (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) both made their List A debuts.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 269/6 (49 overs) |
v |
Kalutara Town Club 110 (28 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 159 runs Arons Cricket Club Ground, Horana Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and R P Massalage |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Bishan Mendis (Kalutara Town Club) made his List A debut.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 283/9 (47 overs) |
v |
Ace Capital Cricket Club 92/6 (27 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 109 runs (DLS method) Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Chamara de Soysa and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Ace Capital Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Kalutara Town Club 164 (47.1 overs) |
v |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 151/6 (32.2 overs) |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won by 34 runs (DLS method) Surrey Village Cricket Ground, Maggona Umpires: Chaminda Hathurusingha and Hemantha Boteju |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Likshan Sasanga (Kalutara Town Club) made his List A debut.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 260/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Ace Capital Cricket Club 30 (19.3 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 230 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Vidura Prasad |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 99 (27 overs) |
v |
Negombo Cricket Club 100/5 (24.4 overs) |
Negombo Cricket Club won by 5 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Raveendra Wimalasiri and Sanjeewa Fernando |
- Negombo Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Danushka Sandaruwan (Negombo Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 177 (48.3 overs) |
v |
Negombo Cricket Club 163 (47.1 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 14 runs FTZ Sports Complex, Katunayake Umpires: Krishantha Rodrigo and Nilan De Silva |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Yugeesha Dishan (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 209/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 201/3 (36.4 overs) |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won by 7 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Ranjith Vishwakula and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ranmith Jayasena and Ravindu Fernando (Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club) both made their List A debuts.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Ace Capital Cricket Club 214/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Kalutara Town Club 215/4 (43.2 overs) |
Kalutara Town Club won by 6 wickets Arons Cricket Club Ground, Horana Umpires: Pradeep Udawatta and R P Massalage |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to field.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Nondescripts Cricket Club 299/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 262/8 (50 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 37 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ravindra Kottahachchi and Damith Sanjeewa |
- Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Kalutara Town Club 199/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Negombo Cricket Club 200/2 (37 overs) |
Negombo Cricket Club won by 8 wickets Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Nilan De Silva and Upul Wewage |
- Kalutara Town Club won the toss and elected to bat.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club 143 (34.1 overs) |
v |
Ace Capital Cricket Club 104 (29.2 overs) |
Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club won by 39 runs Sri Lanka Army Ordnance Corps International Cricket Stadium, Horana Umpires: Rohitha Kottahachchi and Vidura Prasad |
- Ace Capital Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Bishan Hettiarchchi, Navodya Imesh, Rashmika Mevan, Dilhara Polgampola, Sanka Purna (Ace Capital Cricket Club) and Kavindra Ishwara (Nugegoda Sports and Welfare Club) all made their List A debuts.
Group D
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 339/4 (50 overs) |
v |
Police Sports Club 295/9 (48 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 31 runs (DLS method) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Niroshana Amarasinghe and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Kanagarathinam Kabilraj, Saman Kumara (Police Sports Club) and Nipun Dananjaya (Sinhalese Sports Club) all made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 180/9 (47 overs) |
v |
Saracens Sports Club 148/7 (41 overs) |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 6 runs (DLS method) Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Shantha Fonseka |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Muditha Premadasa and Nimasara Atharagalla (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) both made their List A debuts.
24 March 2021 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 263/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Moors Sports Club 176/9 (40.3 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 74 runs (DLS method) Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Dammika Rajapakse and Ruchira Palliyaguruge |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Mohammed Shamaaz (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 295/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 148/7 (39 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 95 runs (DLS method) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Palitha de Alwis and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Romesh Nallaperuma, Sacha De Alwis and Suchira Paranathala (Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club) all made their List A debuts.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 287/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Police Sports Club 219 (44 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 68 runs Police Park Ground, Colombo Umpires: Damith Sanjeewa and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Police Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
26 March 2021 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 227 (49.1 overs) |
v |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 228/5 (43.4 overs) |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 5 wickets Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Nilan De Silva |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 293/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 130/7 (35 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 108 runs (DLS method) Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Ruchira Palliyaguruge and Susantha Dissanayake |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 291 (50 overs) |
v |
Saracens Sports Club 153/5 (34.1 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 44 runs (DLS method) De Soysa Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Sisira Kumara |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Pasindu Sooriyabandara (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.
28 March 2021 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 295/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 133/5 (30 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 58 runs (DLS method) Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Ranganath Prasanna |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 295/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Sinhalese Sports Club 290/9 (50 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 5 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Ranganath Prasanna |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 276/5 (50 overs) |
v |
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 178/9 (50 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 98 runs De Soysa Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Niroshana Amarasinghe and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
30 March 2021 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 313/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Police Sports Club 116 (26.1 overs) |
Colts Cricket Club won by 197 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kapila Kottahachchi and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Colts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Avishka Perera (Colts Cricket Club) and Buddika Chathuranga (Police Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Colts Cricket Club 278/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Sinhalese Sports Club 279/2 (38.4 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 8 wickets Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Sanjeewa Fernando and Asanga Jayasooriya |
- Colts Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 139 (33.5 overs) |
v |
Moors Sports Club 140/5 (32.2 overs) |
Moors Cricket Club won by 5 wickets P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Eric Kannangara and Ramone Martinesz |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
1 April 2021 Scorecard |
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 255 (50 overs) |
v |
Police Sports Club 258/6 (48 overs) |
Police Sports Club won by 4 wickets Police Park Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Saman Mohan de Silva |
- Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Vijan Gunasekare (Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club) made his List A debut.
3 April 2021 Scorecard |
Sinhalese Sports Club 232 (49.1 overs) |
v |
Saracens Sports Club 183/7 (50 overs) |
Sinhalese Sports Club won by 49 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Sisira Kumara |
- Sinhalese Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
3 April 2021 Scorecard |
Police Sports Club 262 (49.1 overs) |
v |
Moors Sports Club 100 (28.1 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 162 runs Police Park Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kamal Indrajith and Prageeth Rambukwella |
- Moors Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Ranjith Kumara (Police Sports Club) made his List A debut.
3 April 2021 Scorecard |
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 221 (49.5 overs) |
v |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 222/5 (42.2 overs) |
Keshan Wanniarachchi 64 (95) Raveen Perera 2/35 (8.2 overs) |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 5 wickets De Soysa Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Thilak Fernando and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Sachindra Perera (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) and Raveen Perera (Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club)
5 April 2021 Scorecard |
Saracens Sports Club 205/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Colts Cricket Club 188 (45.3 overs) |
Saracens Sports Club won by 17 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Saracens Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
5 April 2021 Scorecard |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club 327/6 (50 overs) |
v |
Police Sports Club 226 (43.2 overs) |
Maduranga Zoysa 46 (43) Gihan Anjana 3/40 (8.2 overs) |
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won by 101 runs Welagedara Stadium, Kurunegala Umpires: Keerthi Bandara and Nilantha Semasinghe |
- Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Gihan Anjana (Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club) and Nadeera Balasooriya (Police Sports Club) both made their List A debuts.
5 April 2021 Scorecard |
Moors Sports Club 236/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club 209 (46.3 overs) |
Moors Sports Club won by 27 runs Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Sebastianites Cricket and Athletic Club won the toss and elected to field.
Quarterfinals
Moors Sports Club 154 (41.3 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 157/3 (25.5 overs) |
Badureliya Sports Club won by 7 wickets Tyronne Fernando Stadium, Moratuwa Umpires: Hemantha Boteju and Ravindra Kottahachchi |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Dinuka Dilshan (Moors Sports Club) made his List A debut.
Tamil Union Cricket and Athletic Club 255/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Ragama Cricket Club 256/4 (46 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 6 wickets Chilaw Marians Cricket Club Ground, Katunayake Umpires: Gamini Dissanayake and Ranmore Martinesz |
- Ragama Cricket Club won the toss and elected to field.
Nondescripts Cricket Club 337/9 (50 overs) |
v |
Sri Lanka Navy Sports Club 170 (46 overs) |
Johanne de Zilva 44 (72) Chamika Karunaratne 2/23 (7 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 167 runs Colts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Asanga Jayasooriya and Pradeep Udawatta |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Dineth Jayakody (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 198 (48.2 overs) |
v |
Sinhalese Sports Club 181 (47.1 overs) |
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won by 17 runs P Sara Oval, Colombo Umpires: Deepal Gunawardene and Rohitha Kottahachchi |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
Finals
Nondescripts Cricket Club 292/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Badureliya Sports Club 274/9 (49.3 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 18 runs Colombo Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Keerthi Bandara and Lyndon Hannibal |
- Badureliya Sports Club won the toss and elected to field.
- Nimesh de Silva (Nondescripts Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
Sri Lanka Army Sports Club 178 (46.3 overs) |
v |
Ragama Cricket Club 179/2 (39.2 overs) |
Ragama Cricket Club won by 8 wickets Nondescripts Cricket Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Prageeth Rambukwella and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Sri Lanka Army Sports Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- Shehan Sandaruwan (Ragama Cricket Club) made his List A debut.
Nondescripts Cricket Club 286/7 (50 overs) |
v |
Ragama Cricket Club 141 (30.3 overs) |
Nondescripts Cricket Club won by 145 runs Sinhalese Sports Club Ground, Colombo Umpires: Kumar Dharmasena and Raveendra Wimalasiri |
- Nondescripts Cricket Club won the toss and elected to bat.
- "Chilaw Marians look to retain SLC L/O title". Daily News. Retrieved 23 March 2021.
- "Dominant Chilaw Marians crowned champions". The Papare. Retrieved 31 December 2019.
- "Sri Lanka all-rounder Thisara Perera smacks six sixes in an over in a domestic match". Cric Tracker. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
- "Thisara Perera Hits Six Sixes In An Over, Becomes First Sri Lankan Cricketer To Do So In Domestic Cricket". Cricket Addictor. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
- "Thisara Perera becomes first Sri Lankan to smash six sixes in an over". ESPN Cricinfo. Retrieved 29 March 2021.
- "Tharanga strokes ton; NCC, Ragama through to finals". The Papare. Retrieved 11 April 2021.
- "NCC emerge champions as Mishara strikes another ton". Nation.lk. Archived from the original on 12 April 2021. Retrieved 12 April 2021.