2022–23_Cupa_României
2022–23 Cupa României
Football tournament season
The 2022–23 Cupa României was the 85th season of the annual Romanian primary football knockout tournament. The winner qualified for the second qualifying round of the 2023–24 UEFA Europa Conference League. It was the first season in which the Round of 16 was replaced by a play-off, immediately followed by a group stage, in which the best 8 teams from Liga 1 were qualified directly.[1]
Quick Facts Cupa României 2022–23, Tournament details ...
Cupa României 2022–23 | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Romania |
Defending champions | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe |
Final positions | |
Champions | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe |
Runner-up | Universitatea Cluj |
Conference League | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe |
Close
The draw was held on 30 September 2022.[2]
The teams that finished 1st and 2nd in each group qualified for the Quarter-Finals.
Group A
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | SEP | FCU | VOL | DIN | USZ | PET | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 9 | Qualification for quarter-finals | — | — | 4–0 | — | — | — | |
2 | FCU Craiova (1) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 7 | — | — | 1–0 | — | — | — | ||
3 | FC Voluntari (1) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | −4 | 3 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
4 | Dinamo București (2) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 2 | 2–3 | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | ||
5 | Unirea Slobozia (2) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 2 | — | — | 0–1 | 3–3 | — | 0–0 | ||
6 | Petrolul Ploiești (1) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 1 | 1–3 | 0–1 | — | — | — | — |
Close
Source: FRF
Group B
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | UTA | MIO | FCS | BOT | GBZ | OTE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | UTA Arad (1) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 7 | Qualification for quarter-finals | — | — | 2–2 | — | — | — | |
2 | CS Mioveni (1) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 6 | 0–3 | — | — | 1–0 | — | — | ||
3 | FCSB (1) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
4 | FC Botoșani (1) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 3 | — | — | 0–2 | — | — | — | ||
5 | Gloria Buzău (2) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | 1–3 | — | — | 0–1 | — | — | ||
6 | Oțelul Galați (2) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 1 | — | 0–1 | 0–0 | — | 0–2 | — |
Close
Source: FRF
Group C
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | CFR | UCJ | FAR | RAP | DUM | ALX | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | CFR Cluj (1) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 1 | +5 | 5 | Qualification for quarter-finals | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
2 | Universitatea Cluj (1) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 5 | 1–1 | — | — | 0–0 | — | — | ||
3 | Farul Constanța (1) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 5 | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | — | ||
4 | Rapid București (1) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | — | — | 0–2 | — | — | — | ||
5 | CSC Dumbrăvița (2) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 9 | −4 | 3 | 0–5 | — | — | 1–4 | — | — | ||
6 | CSM Alexandria (3) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 10 | −8 | 1 | — | 0–4 | 2–2 | — | 0–4 | — |
Close
Source: FRF
Group D
More information Pos, Team ...
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HER | ARG | MIN | UCV | OCN | CHI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | FC Hermannstadt (1) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | Qualification for quarter-finals | — | — | — | 0–2 | — | 4–1 | |
2 | FC Argeș Pitești (1) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 5 | — | — | — | 2–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Minaur Baia Mare (2) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 4 | 2–3 | 0–0 | — | — | — | — | ||
4 | Universitatea Craiova (1) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 4 | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||
5 | CS Ocna Mureș (3) | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 4 | — | — | 0–6 | 1–1 | — | 1–0 | ||
6 | Chindia Târgoviște (1) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 1 | — | 1–1 | — | — | — | — |
Close
Source: FRF
The matches were played on 4, 5 and 6 April 2023.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
4 April 2023 | ||
UTA Arad (1) | 1–0 | FCU Craiova (1) |
5 April 2023 | ||
FC Hermannstadt (1) | 1–2 | Universitatea Cluj (1) |
6 April 2023 | ||
Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) | 4–1 | CS Mioveni (1) |
CFR Cluj (1) | 1–0 | FC Argeș Pitești (1) |
Close
The matches were played on 26 and 27 April 2023.
More information Team 1, Score ...
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
26 April 2023 | ||
Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe (1) | 3–0 | CFR Cluj (1) |
27 April 2023 | ||
Universitatea Cluj (1) | 1-0 | UTA Arad (1) |
Close
Main article: 2023 Cupa României final
Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe v Universitatea Cluj
24 May 2023 | Sepsi Sfântu Gheorghe | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Universitatea Cluj | Sibiu |
20:30 EET (UTC+3) | Report | Stadium: Municipal Sibiu Attendance: 11,813 Referee: Cătălin Popa (Pitești) | ||
Penalties | ||||
Varga Rodríguez Tudorie Gheorghe Ștefănescu Aganović Márk Tamás |
Chipciu Bic Tescan Fernandes Nistor Gomes Martić |
- "CUPA ROMÂNIEI | Grupă puternică pentru CFR Cluj! Aici programul complet al grupelor" (in Romanian). sport.ro. 30 September 2022. Retrieved 18 December 2022.