Year |
Winner(s) |
Album title |
1987 (1st) |
Barry Conyngham |
Southern Cross Ice Carving |
Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Mozart in Delphi |
Grant Foster |
Rhapsody for Piano and Orchestra |
Robert Allworth |
Last Look at Bronte |
Sydney University Chamber Choir |
The Victoria Requiem |
1988 (2nd) |
Australian Opera |
Voss |
1989 (3rd) |
Flederman |
Flederman |
George Dreyfus |
Rush - The Adventures of Sebastian the Fox and Other Goodies |
Jennifer McGregor |
The Jennifer McGregor Album |
Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Australian Youth Orchestra, Joan Carden, John Howard |
Australia Day / Child of Australia |
Various Artists |
Tropic of Capricorn |
1990 (4th) |
Tasmanian Symphony Chamber Players |
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons |
Australian Youth Orchestra |
Works of Koehne, Stravinsky, Messiaen, Ravel |
Geoffrey Collins & David Miller |
Flute Australia Volume 2 |
Jane Rutter |
Nocturnes & Preludes for Flutes |
Various Artists |
Landscapes |
1991 (5th) |
Stuart Challender, Sydney Symphony Orchestra |
Sculthorpe: Orchestral Works |
David Helfgott |
David Helgott |
Geoffrey Simon, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra |
Percy Grainger: Orchestral Works |
Hartley Newnham & Nicholas Routley |
Hermit of Green Light |
The Choir of Christ Church St Laurence |
Victoria: Missa Surge Propera |
1992 (6th) |
Stuart Challender, Sydney Symphony Orchestra |
Vine: 3 Symphonies |
Australian Ensemble |
Cafe Concertino |
The Australian Opera |
Mozart Arias & Scenes |
Geoffrey Lancaster |
Fortepiano |
Roger Woodward |
Prokofiev Piano Works |
1993 (7th) |
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Richard Tognetti |
Janáček: Kreutzer Sonata for Strings, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Walton: Sonata for Strings |
The Brandenburg Orchestra |
The Brandenburg Orchestra |
West Australian Symphony Orchestra |
The Transposed Heads |
Geoffrey Lancaster |
Mozart Sonatas for Fortepiano |
Roger Woodward |
The Music of Frédéric Chopin |
1994 (8th) |
Dene Olding, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Challender, Porcelijn |
Ross Edwards Orchestral Works |
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Richard Tognetti |
Mendelssohn: Octet in E Flat for Strings Op. 20 Sinfonia No. 9 in C. Swiss |
Australian Chamber Orchestra & Richard Tognetti |
Symphony Serenades and Suites |
Nigel Butterley |
John Cage |
Dene Olding, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Iwaki |
Violin Concertos |
1995 (9th) |
Yvonne Kenny, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vladimir Kamirski |
Simple Gifts |
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn, János Fürst |
Powerhouse Three Poems of Byron – Capriccio Nocturnes Unchained Melody |
Duncan Gifford |
Debussy Preludes Books I & II |
Slava Grigoryan |
Spirit of Spain |
Graham Pushee, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer |
Handel: Opera Arias |
1996 (10th) |
Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Peter Sculthorpe: Music for Strings |
Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Spirit |
Australian Ensemble |
Shostakovich |
Macquarie Trio |
Beethoven Piano Trios |
Marshall McGuire |
Awakening |
1997 (11th) |
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn |
Peter Sculthorpe: Sun Music |
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, David Porcelijn |
Peter Sculthorpe: The Fifth Continent |
Tamara Anna Cislowska |
The Enchanted Isle |
Renaissance Players |
Mirror of Light |
Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Il Tramonto - The Sunset |
1998 (12th) |
Yvonne Kenny, Paul Dyer, Australian Brandenburg Orchestra |
Handel: Arias |
Tamara Anna Cislowska |
The Persian Hours |
Slava Grigoryan |
Dance of the Angels |
Karin Schaupp |
Leyenda |
Sydney Alpha Ensemble |
Elena Kats-Chernin: Clocks |
1999 (13th) |
Gerard Willems |
Piano: Beethoven Sonatas Volume 1 |
Sara Macliver (soprano), Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer |
If Love's a Sweet Passion |
Tamara Anna Cislowska |
Piano: The Russian Album |
Paul Dean (clarinet), Queensland Symphony Orchestra, Richard Mills |
Ariel's Music |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Vernon Handley |
The Eternal Rhythm |
2000 (14th) |
Gerard Willems |
Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas |
Rosamund Illing, Richard Bonynge, Australian Opera and Ballet Orchestra |
Amoureuse: Sacred and Profane Arias |
Michael Kieran Harvey |
Messiaen: Twenty Contemplations of the Infant Jesus |
Simon Tedeschi |
Simon Tedeschi |
Richard Tognetti, Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Beethoven Violin Concerto & Mozart Symphony No. 40 |
2001 (15th) |
Genevieve Lacey, Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer |
Vivaldi - Ii Flauto Dolce |
Macquarie Trio |
Schubert: Complete Piano Trios |
Shu Cheen Yu |
Lotus Moon |
Stephanie McCallum |
Perfume |
Woof! |
Tuneful Percussion |
2002 (16th) |
Slava Grigoryan |
Sonatas & Fantasies |
David Hobson |
Handel: Arias |
Genevieve Lacey, Linda Kent |
Piracy |
Geoffrey Lancaster |
Haydn: Keyboard Sonatas Volume 1 |
Yvonne Kenny, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra |
Gorecki: Symphony No. 3 |
2003 (17th) |
Saffire |
Saffire - The Australian Guitar Quartet |
Marshall McGuire |
The 20th Century Harp |
Slava Grigoryan, Leonard Grigoryan |
Play |
Teddy Tahu Rhodes |
Mozart Arias |
Yvonne Kenny |
Make Believe |
2004 (18th) |
Teddy Tahu Rhodes |
The Voice |
Diana Doherty |
Souvenirs |
Sara Macliver, Sally-Anne Russell |
Bach Arias and Duets |
William Barton, The Queensland Orchestra |
Sculthorpe: Songs of Sea and Sky |
Gerard Willems, Sinfonia Australis |
Beethoven Complete Piano Concertos |
2005 (19th) |
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra |
Sanctuary |
Elena Kats-Chernin |
Wild Swans |
Michael Kieran Harvey |
Rabid Bay |
Sara Macliver & Sally-Anne Russell |
Baroque Duets |
Slava Grigoryan |
Afterimage |
2006 (20th) |
Richard Tognetti |
Bach Sonatas and Partitas for Solo Violin |
Amelia Farrugia |
Joie De Vivre |
Niki Vasilakis, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Sebastian Lang-Lessing |
Mendelssohn, Bruch, Ravel |
Simon Tedeschi, The Queensland Orchestra, Richard Bonynge |
Piano Concertos: Tchaikovsky, Grieg |
Slava Grigoryan, Leonard Grigoryan, The Queensland Orchestra, Brett Kelly |
Rodrigo Guitar Concertos |
2007 (21st) |
Richard Tognetti, Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Bach Violin Concertos |
Accademia Arcadia |
Trio Sonatas |
Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Arvo Volmer |
Sculthorpe Requiem and Orchestral Works |
Michael Kieran Harvey |
Carl Vine Piano Music 1990-2006 |
Slava Grigoryan, Leonard Grigoryan |
Impressions |
State Opera of South Australia, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Asher Fisch |
Wagner: Das Rheingold |
2008 (22nd) |
Richard Tognetti, Neal Peres Da Costa, Daniel Yeadon |
Bach Sonatas for Violin & Keyboard |
Brett Dean, Sydney Symphony |
Brett Dean |
Elena Kats-Chernin |
Slow Food |
Roger Woodward |
Johann Sebastian Bach: Chromatic Fantasia & Fugue, Partita no. 2 & Partita no. 6 |
Slava Grigoryan, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey |
Baroque Guitar Concertos |
2009 (23rd) |
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra, Paul Dyer |
Handel: Concerti Grossi Opus 6 |
Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Classical Destinations II |
Emma Matthews |
Emma Matthews in Monte Carlo |
Slava & Leonard Grigoryan |
Distance |
Teddy Tahu Rhodes, David Hobson |
You'll Never Walk Alone |
Goldner String Quartet |
Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets |
2010 (24th) |
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra & Paul Dyer |
Tapas - Tastes of the Baroque |
Aleksandr Tsiboulski |
Australian Guitar Music |
Li-Wei Qin |
Beethoven Cello Sonatas |
David Hobson |
Enchanted Way |
Geoffrey Lancaster |
Haydn: Complete Keyboard Sonatas, Vol. 1 |
Richard Tognetti, Christopher Moore & Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Mozart Violin Concertos |
Teddy Tahu Rhodes |
Bach Arias |
2011 (25th) |
Sally Whitwell |
Mad Rush: Piano Music of Philip Glass |
Karin Schaupp & Flinders Quartet |
Fandango |
Latitude 37 |
Latitude 37 |
Richard Tognetti (violin), Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Mozart Violin Concertos Vol 2 |
Teddy Tahu Rhodes |
Serious Songs |
2012 (26th) |
William Barton |
Kalkadungu |
Jose Carbo with Slava and Leonard Grigoryan |
My Latin Heart |
Orchestra of the Antipodes |
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos |
Sally Whitwell |
The Good, the Bad and the Awkward |
Sydney Symphony, Vladimir Ashkenazy |
Elgar: The Dream of Gerontius |
2013 (27th) |
Sally Whitwell |
All Imperfect Things: Solo Piano Music of Michael Nyman |
Amy Dickson, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra |
Catch Me If You Can |
David Hansen |
Rivals: Arias for Farinelli & Co. |
Jane Sheldon, Genevieve Lang & Acacia Quartet |
North + South: Ten Folk Songs |
Nigel Westlake, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra |
Missa Solis: Requiem for Eli |
2014[5] (28th) |
Nigel Westlake, Lior and Sydney Symphony Orchestra |
Compassion |
Australian World Orchestra, Zubin Mehta |
Stravinsky Rite of Spring / Mahler Symphony No. 1 |
Emma Matthews, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra, Marko Letonja |
Mozart Arias |
Joe Chindamo & Zoë Black |
Dido's Lament |
Latitude 37 |
Empires |
Andrew Macleod, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey, Markus Stenz |
Ades Polaris / Stanhope Piccolo Concerto |
Topology |
Share House |
2015 (29th) |
Tamara-Anna Cislowska |
Peter Sculthorpe: Complete Works for Solo Piano |
Amy Dickson |
Island Songs |
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra |
Brandenburg Celebrates |
Grigoryan Brothers |
This Time |
Sally Whitwell |
I Was Flying |
2016 (30th) |
Flight Facilities |
Live with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra |
Joe Chindamo & Zoë Black |
The New Goldberg Variations |
Katie Noonan & Brodsky Quartet |
With Love and Fury |
Nicole Car, Australian Opera, Australian Ballet Orchestra and Andrea Molino |
This Kiss |
Richard Tognetti & Australian Chamber Orchestra |
Mozart's Last Symphonies |
2017 (31st) |
Slava Grigoryan |
Bach: Cello Suites Volume I |
Grigoryan Brothers |
Songs Without Words |
Jayson Gillham, Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Benjamin Northey |
Medtner: Piano Concerto No 1 / Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No 2 |
Kate Miller-Heidke & Sydney Symphony Orchestra |
Live at the Sydney Opera House |
Tamara-Anna Cislowska |
Elena Kats-Chernin: Unsent Love Letters - Meditations on Erik Satie |
2018 (32nd) |
Slava Grigoryan |
Bach: Cello Suites Volume II |
Greta Bradman, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Adelaide Chamber Singers & Luke Dollman |
Home |
Ray Chen |
The Golden Age |
Sally Whitwell |
Philip Glass: Complete Etudes for Solo Piano |
Tamara Anna Cislowska, Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra & Johannes Fritzsch |
Into Silence: Part|Vasks|Gorecki|Pelecis |
2019 (33rd) |
Paul Kelly, James Ledger |
Thirteen Ways to Look at Birds |
Diana Doherty, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Nigel Westlake, David Robertson, Synergy Vocals |
Nigel Westlake: Spirit of the Wild / Steve Reich: The Desert Music |
Genevieve Lacey |
Soliloquy: Telemann Solo Fantasias |
Grigoryan Brothers, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Benjamin Northey |
Bach Concertos |
Nicole Car, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Richard Tognetti |
Heroines |
2020 (34th) |
Richard Tognetti & Erin Helyard |
Beethoven & Mozart Violin Sonatas |
Alicia Crossley & Acacia Quartet |
Muse |
David Greco & Erin Helyard |
Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin |
Jayson Gillham, Adelaide Symphony Orchestra, Nicholas Carter |
Beethoven Piano Concertos |
Slava & Sharon Grigoryan |
Our Place: Duets For Cello And Guitar |
2021 (35th) |
Genevieve Lacey & Marshall McGuire |
Bower |
Christian Li |
Vivaldi: The Four Seasons |
Emily Sun & Andrea Lam |
Nocturnes |
Grigoryan Brothers |
This Is Us (A Musical Reflection of Australia) |
Nat Bartsch |
Hope |
2022 (36th) |
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra & Sir Andrew Davis |
The Enchanted Loom: Orchestral Works by Carl Vine |
Amy Dickson, Colin Currie, Lothar Koenigs, Yvonne Kenny, David Zinman, Sydney Symphony Orchestra, Markus Stenz & Melbourne Symphony Orchestra |
Ross Edwards: Frog and Star Cycle / Symphonies 2 & 3 |
Lachlan Skipworth |
Chamber Works, Vol. 2 |
Luke Howard |
All of Us |
Tamara Anna Cislowska and Guests |
Duet |
2023 (37th) |
Australian Chamber Orchestra and Richard Tognetti |
Indies & Idols |
Ensemble Offspring |
To Listen, To Sing - Ngarra-Burria: First Peoples Composers |
Neil Gaiman and FourPlay String Quartet |
Signs Of Life |
Roger Benedict and Simon Tedeschi |
Dubussy - Ravel |
Genevieve Lacey and various Artists |
Genevieve Lacey: Breathing Space |