Bahamas_at_the_2010_Summer_Youth_Olympics
Bahamas at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Bahamas participated in the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics in Singapore.
Quick Facts Bahamas at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, IOC code ...
Bahamas at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BAH |
NOC | Bahamas Olympic Association |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 11 in 3 sports |
Flag bearer | Rashan Brown[1] |
Medals Ranked 74th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Tynia Gaither Rashan Brown | Athletics | Girls' Medley Relay | 23 Aug |
Silver | Tynia Gaither | Athletics | Girls' 200m | 22 Aug |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Boys
- Track and Road Events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Julian Munroe | Boys’ 100m | 11.13 | 14 qB | 11.04 | 15 |
Stephen Newbold | Boys’ 400m Hurdles | 54.40 | 12 qB | 53.20 | 9 |
Close
- Field Events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Lathone Minns | Boys’ Triple Jump | 14.66 | 10 qB | 14.86 | 9 |
Ryan Ingraham | Boys’ High Jump | 2.07 | 9 qB | 2.13 | 9 |
Close
Girls
- Track and Road Events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Marva Etienne | Girls’ 100m | 12.34 | 12 qB | DNS | |
Tynia Gaither | Girls’ 200m | 24.16 | 3 Q | 23.68 | |
Rashan Brown | Girls’ 400m | 54.09 | 4 Q | 53.63 | 4 |
Myasia Jacobs (USA) Tynia Gaither (BAH) Rashan Brown (BAH) Robin Reynolds (USA) |
Girls’ medley relay | 2:05.62 |
Close
- Field Events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Raquel Williams | Girls’ Shot Put | 11.59 | 15 qB | 11.86 | 15 |
Close
Main article: Judo at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Individual
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Cynthia Rahming | Girls' -44 kg | BYE | Sam (CAM) L 000-012 |
Repechage Valnova (BLR) L 000-100 |
Did not advance | 7 |
Close
- Team
More information Team, Event ...
Team | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Hamilton Cynthia Rahming (BAH) Paolo Persoglia (SMR) Odette Giuffrida (ITA) Davit Ghazaryan (ARM) Wildjie Vertus (HAI) Jae Hyung Lee (KOR) Una Svetlana Tuba (SRB) Anis Shalabi (LBA) |
Mixed Team | BYE | Cairo L 4-4 (2-3) |
did not advance | 5 |
Close
Main article: Swimming at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Position | Time | Position | Time | Position | ||
Armando Moss | Boys’ 50m Freestyle | 24.86 | 26 | Did not advance | |||
Boys’ 50m Butterfly | 26.46 | 11 Q | 26.40 | 12 | Did not advance | ||
Bria Deveaux | Girls’ 50m Freestyle | 28.27 | 34 | Did not advance | |||
Girls’ 100m Freestyle | 1:01.17 | 42 | Did not advance |
Close
- "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 2010-08-21. Retrieved 2010-08-14.