Records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom


This article about records of members of parliament of the United Kingdom and of England includes a variety of lists of MPs by age, period and other circumstances of service, familiar sets, ethnic or religious minorities, physical attributes, and circumstances of their deaths.

Age


Youngest

Prior to the Acts of Union, the youngest known person to have sat in the House of Commons of England was Christopher Monck, elected MP for Devon in 1667, "probably without a contest", at the age of 13. He sat in the House for three years, before being elevated to the House of Lords upon his father's death. He is said to have been "moderately active during his short period of membership, sitting on seven committees".[1]

Monck was one of many members returned underage in the late seventeenth century, with around ten underage members in each of the Parliaments of 1690 and 1695, many aristocrats. In response to this, the Parliamentary Elections Act 1695 established 21 as the minimum age, although this was not reliably enforced.[2] Until the Reform Act 1832, underage MPs were seldom unseated. For example, Charles James Fox became an MP aged 19 in 1768,[3] and Robert Jocelyn, Viscount Jocelyn, became an MP aged 18 in 1806.[4][5]

Before the general election of 2015, the youngest MP since the Reform Act of 1832[6] was William Charles Wentworth-FitzWilliam, elected at Malton in the 1832 general election aged 20 and 11 months. His election, whilst theoretically illegal, was unchallenged; Malton was a pocket borough controlled by his family, and the matter was viewed as academic as he would be of full age by the time Parliament assembled.[7]

After Wentworth-FitzWilliam, the youngest MP elected was James Dickson, who was elected as a Liberal at a by-election for the Borough of Dungannon on 25 June 1880. He was born on 19 April 1859, and so was aged 21 years 67 days. The youngest female MP was Bernadette Devlin, elected on 17 April 1969 from Mid Ulster, aged 21 years 359 days. Until 1970, the minimum age to sit in parliament was 21. In 1970, the minimum age was lowered to 18. Both records are now jointly held by Mhairi Black, who was aged 20 years and 237 days old at the time of her election to the seat of Paisley and Renfrewshire South in the 2015 general election.

Oldest

The oldest serving MP whose exact dates are known was Samuel Young (1822–1918), who was MP for East Cavan from 1892 (when aged 70), until his death at the age of 96 years 63 days.[8]

Oldest debuts

Perhaps the oldest parliamentary debut of all time was that of Warren Lisle, believed born in 1695, who was elected on 7 September 1780 during that year's general election as MP for Weymouth and Melcombe Regis as locum tenens, aged reportedly 85. He stood down on 21 November to allow his kinsman, Gabriel Steward, to stand for the seat after completing his own term as mayor of the borough (when he had been the local returning officer). He died in July 1788 aged reportedly 93.[9]

The oldest debut where a confirmed birth date is known was made by Sir Robert Pullar (born 18 February 1828) who was elected at an unopposed by-election for Perth on 12 February 1907 aged 78 years and 359 days. He retired at the January 1910 general election.

The oldest debut at a general election to the UK Parliament was possibly by Bernard Kelly (born 1808) who was elected MP for South Donegal in 1885 in the year of his 77th birthday. He died in office on 1 January 1887 aged 78.

The oldest woman at first entry to the Commons was Dr Ethel Bentham (born 5 January 1861) who was elected MP for Islington East at the 1929 general election aged 68 years and 145 days. She died in office, the first woman so to do, in 1931.

Mick Whitley was the oldest new MP elected at the 2019 general election, aged 68.[10]

List of oldest sitting MPs since 1945

Name Born Became oldest MP Left House Age on leaving Died Political party Highest office held
Murdoch Macdonald6 May 18661945195083 224 April 1957Liberal
David Logan22 November 18711950Feb 196492 125 February 1964Labour
Winston Churchill F30 November 1874Feb 1964Sep 196489 224 January 1965ConservativePrime Minister of the United Kingdom
Emanuel Shinwell18 October 1884Sep 1964197085 28 May 1986LabourMinister of Defence
S. O. Daviesprobably 9 November 18791970197292 1[11]25 February 1972Labour
John Rankin1 February 18901972197383 18 October 1973Labour
Irene Ward23 February 18951973Feb 197479 226 April 1980Conservative
David Weitzman18 June 1898Feb 1974197980 26 May 1987Labour
Robert Edwards16 January 19051979198782 24 June 1990Labour
Michael Foot23 July 19131987199278 23 March 2010LabourLeader of the Opposition
Edward Heath F9 July 19161992200184 217 July 2005ConservativePrime Minister of the United Kingdom
Piara Khabra20 November 19212001200785 121 June 2007Labour
Ian Paisley6 April 19262007201084 212 September 2014Democratic Unionist PartyFirst Minister of Northern Ireland
Peter Tapsell F1 February 19302010201585 218 August 2018Conservative
Gerald Kaufman F21 June 19302015201786 126 February 2017LabourShadow Foreign Secretary
Dennis Skinner11 February 193220172019873livingLabour
Bill Cash10 May 19402019presentIncumbent aged 81livingConservative

Notes:

F Also Father of the House (not necessarily contemporaneous with seniority)
1 Died in office
2 Retired
3 Defeated when seeking re-election

Longest-lived MP

Although his alleged birth year predates parish registers and civil birth registration, William Badger, who was member for Winchester in the 1597 parliament of England, is supported by a History of Parliament biographer to have been a centenarian, being established to have been born 'circa 1523' and to have been buried on 18 January 1629, aged at least 105 years.[12]

Ronald Atkins (13 June 1916 – 30 December 2020),[13] member for Preston North from 1966 to 1970, and again from 1974 to 1979, was the longest-lived former MP whose birth date is registered. His daughter Charlotte Atkins also served as an MP from 1997 to 2010. On 30 August 2018, he surpassed the previous record set by Theodore Cooke Taylor (3 August 1850 – 19 October 1952), member for Radcliffe-cum-Farnworth from 1900 to 1918, who had lived to be 102 years and 77 days old. Atkins died aged 104 years and 200 days old.

Other ex-MPs who have reached their centenary are Nathaniel Micklem (1853–1954), Sir Harry Brittain (1873–1974), Sir George Ernest Schuster (1881–1982), Manny Shinwell (1884–1986), Edgar Granville (1898–1998), Jack Oldfield (1899–1999, who outlived his parliamentary service by 68 years), Hartley Shawcross (1902–2003), Bert Hazell (1907–2009), Michael Shaw (1920–2021) and Sir Patrick Duffy (born 1920, and the only centenarian former MP currently living).

Frank James, who was elected MP for Walsall at the 1892 general election, but unseated on petition in November that year, died at 102 years and 135 days old; James's record was surpassed by Atkins on 27 October 2018.[14]

As of 2021, Sir Patrick Duffy is the oldest living former MP (born 17 June 1920, age 100 years, 359 days).[15]

The longest-lived and oldest currently living female former MP is Jill Knight (born 9 July 1923, age 97 years, 337 days).

Robert Lindsay, at the time styled Lord Balniel by courtesy (born 5 March 1927, age 94 years, 98 days), who was elected MP for Hertford in the 1955 general election, is the earliest elected former MP still living.[16]

Shortest-lived MPs

One known contender for this record for whom both birth and death dates are known, in the Parliament of England, was James Wriothesley, Lord Wriothesley, who while still a minor was MP for Callington in 1621–22, and for Winchester from early in 1624 until his death from illness on military service in the Netherlands on 1 November 1624 aged 19 years and 251 days.

Based only on evidence from his university entrance records,[17] Peter Legh, MP for Newton from 1640, may have been aged 19 or younger when he died after a duel on 2 February 1642, but his precise birthdate is not known.

Geoffrey Palmer, MP for Ludgershall from March 1660, died in office on 31 October 1661 aged 19 years and at least 245 days, based on his baptism registration (28 February 1642).[18]

Since the setting of the youngest election age at 21, the youngest MP to die in office was George Charles Grey who was elected MP for Berwick-upon-Tweed in 1941 and was killed in action on 30 July 1944 aged 25 years 240 days. Throughout this period he was the Baby of the House.

The shortest-lived female MP, Lady Cynthia Mosley, MP for Stoke 1929–31, died in 1933 aged 34. The youngest female MP to die in office was Jo Cox, MP for Batley and Spen since 2015, who was murdered on 16 June 2016, 6 days before her 42nd birthday.

Period of service


Longest

Sir Francis Knollys (also the oldest ever sitting MP) was first elected as MP for Oxford in 1575 at the age of around 25 and was MP for Reading at the time of his death in 1648, a period spanning 73 years,[8] although there were eight periods, amounting to 27 entire years (1590–92, 1594–96, 1599–1600, 1602–03, 1605–13, 1615–19, 1627 and 1630–39) in which the Parliament of England did not meet, and his period of service totalled little more than 23 years.[19]

The longest span of service of an MP since the start of the 20th century was Winston Churchill who was first elected on 1 October 1900 and left the House of Commons on 25 September 1964, a period of 63 years 360 days. His service was not continuous, as he was not an MP for a spell in 1908 and between 1922 and 1924.

Charles Pelham Villiers was the longest continuously serving MP. He was elected in 1835 and remained an MP continuously for over 62 years until his death on 16 January 1898, aged 96 years 13 days. Since the start of the 20th century, the longest continuous service by an MP has been 51 years 80 days by Edward Heath, who sat from 1950 to 2001.

The longest continuous service record for a female MP is held by Harriet Harman, first elected in October 1982. The longest total service record for a female MP is held by Dame Margaret Beckett, who served for 4 years and 7 months between 1974 and 1979 and was then re-elected in June 1983. Beckett also holds the record for the longest span of service for a woman.

Shortest

There are cases of MPs being elected posthumously; Edward Legge (1710–47) was elected unopposed as MP for Portsmouth on 15 December 1747, four days before news arrived that he had died 87 days previously in the West Indies. In 1780 John Kirkman was elected as MP for the City of London despite dying before polls closed.[8]

In more recent times, members have died after polling, but before the declaration of the results. In 1906, Thomas Higgins was declared elected for the seat of North Galway, even though he had died earlier that morning, after polling day. More recently, in 1945 Sir Edward Taswell Campbell at Bromley and Leslie Pym at Monmouth died after polling, but nine days before the declaration of the results. Both were declared elected posthumously, and both had been MPs for a number of years. Noel Skelton is another example in 1935.

The shortest non-posthumous service was that of Alfred Dobbs, who was declared elected MP for Smethwick on 26 July 1945 and was killed the following day in a car accident on the way to take his seat.[20]

The shortest service for women MPs has been 92 days in the case of both Ruth Dalton, who was MP for Bishop Auckland from a by-election on 7 February 1929 to dissolution of Parliament on 10 May 1929 prior to that year's general election, and Margo MacDonald, who was MP for Glasgow Govan from a by-election on 8 November 1973 until the dissolution of Parliament on 8 February 1974 prior to the coming general election.

Shortest total service since 1900

For a comprehensive list of MPs since 1900 with less than 365 days total service see

Members who never took their seats

Notes:

a Abstentionist
b In prison at time of election
c Died before taking seat
d Ruled ineligible
e Elected posthumously
f By-election win was superseded by subsequent general election, without Parliament sitting in the meantime

MPs who never won an election


On rare occasions the election winner may be disqualified, either by an election court or by the House of Commons, and the seat awarded to the runner-up.

Malcolm St. Clair: Bristol South-East, 1961–63
Charles Beattie: Mid-Ulster, 1955–56

MPs elected to two or more constituencies simultaneously


MPs who have sat for three or more different constituencies


In modern times, it is unusual for an MP to represent more than one or two constituencies during their career, although before the 20th century it was quite common. MPs whose seats were altered purely by boundary changes are not listed. A woman has yet to represent at least three different seats in her career.

Michael Ancram: Berwick and East Lothian 1; Edinburgh South 1; Devizes 5
Ralph Assheton: Rushcliffe 1; City of London 2; Blackburn West 5
Walter Ayles: Bristol North1; Southall 4; Hayes and Harlington 3
Kenneth Baker: Acton 1; St. Marylebone 2; Mole Valley 5
Arthur Balfour: Hertford 4; Manchester East 1; City of London 1
Joseph Braithwaite: Hillsborough 1; Holderness 2; Bristol North West 1
James, Lord Brudenell: Marlborough; Fowey 2; North Northamptonshire 5
John Calcraft (the younger): Wareham 4; Rochester 4; Dorset 10
Winston Churchill: Oldham 4; Manchester North West 1; Dundee 1; Epping 2 Woodford 2
William Clark: Nottingham South 1; East Surrey 4; Croydon South 5
Roger Conant: Chesterfield 1; Bewdley 2; Rutland and Stamford 5
Geoffrey de Freitas: Nottingham Central 4; Lincoln 3; Kettering 5
Benjamin Disraeli: Maidstone 4; Shrewsbury 4; Buckinghamshire 6
Walter Elliot: Lanark1; Kelvingrove1; Combined Scottish Universities 2; Kelvingrove 10
George Galloway: Glasgow Hillhead/Kelvin 4; Bethnal Green and Bow 4; Bradford West 1
William Ewart Gladstone: Newark 1; Oxford University 1; South Lancashire 2; Greenwich 4; Midlothian 5
Thomas Graves: Okehampton 4; Windsor 4; Milborne Port 5
Arthur Griffith-Boscawen: Tunbridge 1; Dudley 1; Taunton 1
Ray Gunter: South-East Essex 2; Doncaster 1; Southwark 3
Edward Hemmerde: East Denbighshire 4; North West Norfolk 2; Crewe 1
Arthur Henderson: Barnard Castle 4; Widnes 1; Newcastle East 1; Burnley 1; Clay Cross 10
Austin Hudson: Islington East 1; Hackney North 1; Lewisham North 10
Roy Jenkins: Southwark Central 2; Birmingham Stechford 3; Glasgow Hillhead 1
Harcourt Johnstone Willesden West 1; South Shields 1; Middlesbrough West 10
William Jowitt: Hartlepool 1; Preston 4; Ashton-under-Lyne 6
Richard Kidston Law: Kingston upon Hull South West 1; Kensington South 2; Haltemprice 6
Geoffrey Lloyd: Birmingham Ladywood 1; Birmingham King's Norton 2; Sutton Coldfield 5
Walter Long: Wiltshire North 2; Devizes 1; Liverpool West Derby 4; Bristol South 4; Dublin County South 4; Strand 2; Westminster St George's 6
Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes: New Romney 3; Evesham 9; Barnstaple 9, Westbury 3
Leonard Lyle: Stratford 1; Epping 5; Bournemouth 6
Charles MacAndrew: Kilmarnock 1; Glasgow Partick 4; Bute and North Ayrshire 5
Ramsay MacDonald: Leicester 2; Aberavon 4; Seaham 1; Combined Scottish Universities 10
James Patrick Mahon: Clare 8; Ennis 1; County Carlow 10
Lord John Manners: Newark 1; Colchester 4; North Leicestershire 4; Melton 6
Frank Markham: Chatham 5; Nottingham South 1; Buckingham 5
Fergus Montgomery: Newcastle East 1; Brierley Hill 2; Altrincham and Sale 2
Hyacinth Morgan: Camberwell North West 5; Rochdale 4; Warrington 5
John Fletcher Moulton: Clapham 1 South Hackney 1, Launceston 5
Wilfred Paling: Doncaster 1; Wentworth 2; Dearne Valley 5
Arthur Palmer: Wimbledon 1; Cleveland 1; Bristol Central 2; Bristol North East 2
Sir Robert Peel: Cashel 4; Chippenham 4; Oxford University 4; Westbury 4; Tamworth 10
Charles Simmons: Birmingham Erdington1; Birmingham West 2; Brierley Hill 1
Frank Soskice: Birkenhead East 2; Sheffield Neepsend 2; Newport 5
John Strachey: Aston 1; Dundee 2, Dundee West 10
Earl Gower: St Mawes 4; Newcastle-Under-Lyme 4; Staffordshire 5
Shirley Williams: Hitchin 2; Hertford and Stevenage 1; Crosby 1
John Wilmot: Fulham East 1; Kennington 4; Deptford 5
Sir Joseph Yorke: Reigate 7; Saint Germans 3; Sandwich 4 Reigate 10

Notes:

1 defeated
2 seat abolished
3 resigned
4 sought another constituency
5 retired
6 inherited/raised to peerage
7 resigned but returned to constituency at later date
8 unseated on petition; elected at a later date, then retired
9 unseated for bribery
10 died

MPs who have made more than one comeback


In modern times, it is unusual for an MP who has been defeated (or retired e.g. due to their seat being abolished) to achieve more than one comeback to the House of Commons after a period of absence. In the UK Parliament, William Vesey-FitzGerald, Lord Charles Beresford and Arthur Henderson were exceptional in achieving it on no fewer than four occasions each: Vesey-FitzGerald over a span of 18 years through three by-elections and one general election, Beresford over a span of 25 years after voluntarily resigning or retiring from the House at stages of his naval career, Henderson invariably at by-elections following serial general election defeats in previous seats, in the shorter span of 14 years. A woman has never come back more than once.

William McCrea: 2000 b, 2005
Michael Ancram: 1979, 1992
Fergus Montgomery: 1967 b, October 1974
Tony Benn: 1963 b, 1984 b
Arthur Palmer: 1952 b, 1964
Alec Douglas-Home: 1950, 1963 b
Frank Soskice: 1950 b, 1956 b
Richard Law: 1945 b, 1951
Frank Markham: 1935, 1951
Sir Herbert Williams: 1932 b, 1950
Cahir Healy: 1931 b, 1950
Harold Macmillan: 1931, 1945 b
Ian Fraser: 1931, 1940 b
Harcourt Johnstone: 1931, 1940 b
Cuthbert Headlam: 1931, 1940 b
Gwilym Lloyd George: 1929, 1951
Walter Ayles: 1929, 1945
Somerville Hastings: 1929, 1945
George Isaacs: 1929, 1939 b
William Jowitt: 1929, 1939 b
James Chuter Ede: 1929, 1935
Herbert Morrison: 1929, 1935
Robert Richards: 1929, 1935
Arthur Henderson Jr.: 1929, 1935
Benjamin Walter Gardner: 1929, 1934 b
Tom Smith: 1929, 1933 b
William Wedgwood Benn: 1928 b, 1937 b
Manny Shinwell: 1928 b, 1935
Austin Hudson: 1924, 1950
Walter Elliot: 1924, 1946 b
Edward Cadogan: 1924, 1940 b
Lord Erskine: 1924, 1940 b
Tom Johnston: 1924 b, 1935
Andrew MacLaren: 1924, 1935
Alec Cunningham-Reid: 1924, 1932b
Archibald Boyd-Carpenter: 1924, 1931
Sir Geoffrey Ellis: 1924, 1931
Arthur Evans, 1924, 1931
Park Goff, 1924, 1931
Vivian Henderson: 1924, 1931
George Hume: 1924, 1931
Frank Sanderson: 1924, 1931
Wilfred Sugden: 1924, 1931
Charles Lyle: 1923, 1940 b
Tom Kennedy: 1923, 1935
Thomas Ellis Naylor: 1923, 1935
Francis Dyke Acland: 1923, 1932 b
Walter Rea: 1923, 1931
John Edmund Mills: 1923, 1929
Walter Robert Smith: 1923, 1929
Henry Guest: 1922, 1937 b
Ramsay MacDonald: 1922, 1936 b
Charles Roden Buxton: 1922, 1929
Fred Jowett: 1922, 1929
Hastings Lees-Smith: 1922, 1924, 1935

|John Edward Sutton: 1922 b, 1923

Arthur Henderson, Sr.: 1919 b, 1923 b, 1924 b, 1933 b
Edward Hemmerde: 1912 b, 1922
Geoffrey Howard: 1911 b, 1923
Charles Masterman: 1911 b, 1923
Sir James Millar: 1911 b, 1922, 1929
Sir Donald Maclean: December 1910, 1929
Edward Anthony Strauss: December 1910, 1927 b, 1931
Sir Hamar Greenwood: December 1910, 1924
Frederick Guest: December 1910, 1923, 1931
Leif Jones: December 1910, 1923, 1929
William Mitchell-Thomson: December 1910, 1923
Arthur Griffith-Boscawen: December 1910, 1921 b
J. E. B. Seely: 1910 b, 1923
Sir Harry Foster: January 1910, 1924
Henry Duke: January 1910, 1911[21]
Winston Churchill: 1908 b, 1924
Frederick Leverton Harris: 1907 b, 1914 b
Thomas Bramsdon: 1906, 1918
Havelock Wilson: 1906, 1918
John Scurrah Randles: 1906 b, 1912 b
Bonar Law: 1906 b, 1911 b
James Rowlands: 1906, December 1910
Harry Levy-Lawson: 1905 b, 1910
Walter Runciman: 1902 b, 1924
Charles Cripps: 1901 b, 1910
Alfred Billson: 1897 b, 1906
Sir Francis Evans: 1896 b, 1901 b
Lord Henry Cavendish-Bentinck: 1895, 1910
Sir Robert Finlay: 1895, January 1910
Robert Hermon-Hodge: 1895, 1909 b, 1917 b
Archibald Grove: 1895, 1906
John Fletcher Moulton: 1894 b, 1898 b
Harry Levy-Lawson: 1893 b, 1905 b, Jan 1910
Philip Stanhope: 1893 b, 1904b
Eugene Wason: 1892, 1899 b
Michael Davitt: 1892, 1893 b, 1895
William Mather: 1889 b, 1900 b
Edmund Leamy: 1888 b, 1900
Thomas Buchanan: 1888 b, 1892 b, 1903 b
Tim Healy: 1887 b, 1911 b
William O'Brien: 1887 b, 1900, January 1910
William Sproston Caine: 1886 b, 1892, 1900
James Agg-Gardner: 1885, 1900, 1911 b
Lord Charles Beresford: 1885, 1898, 1902 b, 1910
William Grenfell: 1885, 1892 b, 1900
Sir Henry Havelock-Allan, 1885, 1892
Sir William Ingram: 1885, 1892
Henry Meysey-Thompson: 1885, 1892
James Lowther: 1881 b, 1888 b
John Aloysius Blake: 1880, 1886 b
Sir Thomas Lea: 1880, 1886
Samuel Danks Waddy: 1879 b, 1882 b, 1886
Jacob Bright:1876 b, 1886
John Philip Nolan: 1874 b, 1900
Sir George Elliot: 1874 b, 1881 b, 1886
Arthur Hayter: 1873 b, 1893 b, 1900
Sir Julian Goldsmid: 1870 b, 1885
Thomas Salt: 1869 b, 1881 b, 1886
Lord Claud Hamilton: 1869 b, 1880 b, January 1910
Sir Wilfrid Lawson: 1868, 1886, 1903 b
Edward Brydges Williams: 1868, 1880
Ralph Bernal Osborne: 1866, 1870
William Henry Leatham: 1865, 1880
Arthur Otway: 1865, 1878 b
Edward Watkin: 1864, 1874
Sir John Ramsden: 1859 b, 1868, 1880
Sir James Fergusson: 1859, 1885
Abel Smith: 1859, 1866 b
Joseph Hardcastle: 1857, 1880
Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny: 1857, 1868
Sir William Fraser: 1857, 1863 b, 1874 b
George Peacocke: 1854 b, 1859, 1874
Lord Montagu Graham: 1852, 1858 b
James Patrick Mahon: 1847, 1879 b, 1887 b
William Ewart Gladstone: 1847, 1865 b
Sir Harry Verney: 1847, 1857, 1880
Viscount Melgund: 1847, 1857
Thomas Alcock: 1839, 1847
Fitzroy Kelly: 1838 b, 1843 b, 1852
Frederick Tollemache: 1837, 1857, 1868
Robert Aglionby Slaney: 1837, 1847, 1857
Anthony Lefroy: 1833, 1842, 1858
Daniel O'Connell: 1832, 1837
James Barlow-Hoy: 1832, 1835
William Lascelles: 1831, 1837, 1842 b
Sir William Miles: 1830, 1834 b
Philip John Miles: 1829 b, 1835
Sir John Beckett: 1826, 1835
John Nicholas Fazakerley: 1826, 1830 b
John Ashley Warre: 1820, 1831, 1857
Lord John Russell: 1818, 1826 b, 1835 b
William Vesey-FitzGerald: 1813 b, 1829 b, 1830 b, 1831
Frederick Trench: 1812 b, 1819 b, 1835
Lord Palmerston: 1811 b, 1831 b, 1835 b
Thomas Creevey: 1807, 1820, 1831
Sir Manasseh Masseh Lopes: 1807, 1812, 1820

Notes:

b indicates a by-election

Longest delay before making a comeback

In absolute terms two 17th-century members of the English Parliament had 35-year intervals outside the House of Commons:

Edward Mainwaring, 35 years and 269 days from serving as MP for Newcastle-under-Lyme in the parliament that closed on 12 August 1625, to returning for the same seat at start of the Cavalier Parliament on 8 May 1661,[22]
Sir William Killigrew who was out of the Commons 35 years and 30 days from the close of the 1628 parliament on 10 March 1629 when he served as MP for Penryn, Cornwall, until returning as MP for Richmond, Yorkshire on 9 April 1664[23]

Note that intervals of more than a decade between service in the Commons were more commonplace in the 17th than in later centuries due to factors such as:

-years when no parliaments were held, such as Charles I's rule without parliament covering 1630–39,
-Royalist MPs expelled during the English Civil Wars sitting again after the restoration of Charles II (1660),
-the Cavalier Parliament of 1661–79 which met without general elections in meantime.
-former Civil War and Commonwealth era Roundhead MPs returning to the Commons in the 1670s and 1680s under the Whig Party.

Since the establishment of regular parliamentary government at the end of the 17th century and the creation of the United Kingdom Parliament in 1801, possibly the longest gap between sitting was faced by Henry Drummond (1786–1860), of nearly 35 years between the dissolution of his first parliament on 29 September 1812 and returning to his next at the general election held in July–August 1847.

Others:

John Angerstein, 33 years (1802–1835)
Sir George Sondes, 32 years (1629–1661)
Richard Spencer, 32 years (1629–1661)
Sir William Ayscough, 32 years (1648–1681)
Walter Hungerford, 32 years (1701–1734)
Henry Bulwer, 31 years (1837–1868)
William Allen, 31 years (1900–1931)
Richard Winwood, 30 years (1648–1679)
Sir William Whitelock, 30 years (1659–1689)
Sir Thomas Hanmer, 29 years (1640–1669)
Sir John Gell, 29 years (1659–1689)
Richard Beke, 29 years (1659–1689)
Charles Boscawen, 29 years (1659–1689)
Sir Jonathan Jennings, 29 years (1659–1689)
John Manley, 29 years (1659–1689)
John Buller, 29 years (1796–1826)
Edward Herle, 28 years (second comeback) (1660–1689)
Thomas Lascelles, 28 years (1660–1689)
Sir Thomas Miller, 28 years (1778–1806)
Sir William Scott, 28 years (1830–1859)
William John Evelyn, 28 years (1857–1885)
Sir Alfred Hopkinson, 28 years (1898–1926)
Robert Hyde, 27 years (1586–1614)
Samuel Trehawke Kekewich, 27 years (1830–1858)
Sir Edward East, 26 years (1796–1833)
Lord Edward Thynne, 26 years (1832–1859)
Sir Sidney Montagu, 26 years (1614–1640)
Octavius Coope, 26 years (1848–1874)
James Patrick Mahon, 26 years (second comeback) (1852–1879)
Robert Ferguson, 24 years (1807–1831)
Richard Spooner, 24 years (1820–1844)
Charles Tottenham (1807–1886), 24 years (1831–1856)
Philip Pleydell-Bouverie, 24 years (1832–1857)
Sir William Morton, 23 years (1640–1663)
Vincent Denne, 23 years (1658–1681)
Henry Luttrell, 2nd Earl of Carhampton, 23 years (1794–1817)
William Peachy, 23 years (1802–1826)
Henry Tufton, 23 years (1802–1826)
William Ormsby-Gore, 23 years (1807–1830)
Edward Southwell Ruthven, 23 years (1807–1830)
John Arthur Wynne, 23 years (1832–1856)
John Ashley Warre, 23 years (1834–1857)
Sir Abel Barker, 22 years (1656–1679)
Sir John Chetwode, 22 years (1818–1841)
James Wentworth Buller, 22 years (1834–1857)
Sir Charles Berkeley, 21 years (1640–1661)
Sir William Fleetwood, 21 years (1640–1661)
Sir Richard Lloyd, 21 years (1640–1661)
Sir Robert Long, 21 years (1640–1661)
Sir Philip Mainwaring, 21 years (1640–1661)
Sir James Thynne, 21 years (1643–1664)
Robert Carden, 21 years (1859–1880)
Lord Claud Hamilton, 21 years (1888–1910)
Thomas Gewen, 20 years (1626–1647)
Sir Francis Wyndham, 20 years (1640–1660)
Sir Nicholas Crispe, 20 years (1641–1661)
William Sandys, 20 years (1641–1661)
Edmund Wyndham, 20 years (1641–1661)
Samuel Ashe, 20 years (1659–1679)
Sir Cecil Bishopp, 20 years (1734–1755)
Francis Leigh, 20 years (1801–1821)
John Cressett-Pelham, 20 years (1802–1822)
Walter Boyd, 20 years (1802–1823)
Duncombe Pleydell-Bouverie, 20 years (1807–1828)
Lord William Cholmondeley, 20 years (1832–1852)
Sir John Shelley, 20 years (1832–1852)
Mathew Wilson, 20 years (1853–1874)
Sackville Stopford-Sackville, 20 years (1880–1900)
Moss Turner-Samuels, 20 years (1924–1945)
Sir Francis Darcy, 19 years (1601–1621)
Sir Fulke Greville, 19 years (1601–1621)
Sir Henry Herbert, 19 years (1642–1661)
John Frederick Cheetham, 19 years (1885–1905)
Felix Cobbold, 19 years (1886–1906)
Ernest Bennett, 19 years (1910–1929)
Edward Herle, 18 years (first comeback) (1640–1659)
Sir John Stawell, 18 years (1642–1661)
Sir John Banks, 18 years (1659–1678)
Robert Beake, 18 years (1660–1679)
Sir Thomas Acland, 18 years (1868–1885)
Edward Brocklehurst Fielden, 18 years (1906–1924)
Fenner Brockway, 18 years (1931–1950)
Thomas Onley, 17 years (1554–1572)
Sir Thomas Littleton, 17 years (1644–1661)
Jonathan Rashleigh, 17 years (1644–1661)
Sir Ralph Assheton, 17 years (1662–1679)
Richard Watson, 17 years (1835–1852)
Sir James Fergusson, 17 years (1868–1885)
John Henry Maden, 17 years (1900–1917)
Paul Tyler, 17 years (1974–1992)
James Patrick Mahon, 16 years (first comeback) (1830–1847)
Hugh Lucas-Tooth, 16 years (1929–1945)
Ian Horobin, 16 years (1935–1951)

The longest interval between parliamentary service for women MPs was 13 years in the case of Jennie Lee, Leah Manning and Lucy Noel-Buxton, Baroness Noel-Buxton who lost their first seats at the general election of October 1931 then gained their second at that of July 1945.

MPs who resigned without completing at least one full parliament (or five years service)


Barry McElduff, 2018 (published a video which was seen to be a mockery of the Kingsmill massacre)
Mark Reckless, 2014 (resigned to re-contest, after defecting to UKIP)
Louise Mensch, 2012 (resigned to spend more time with her family)
Jim Nicholson, 1985 (resigned to re-contest but was defeated)
Frank Cousins, 1966 (disagreed with Prime Minister over introducing a statutory incomes policy)
Malcolm St. Clair, 1963 (honoured a pledge to stand down)
Sidney Schofield, 1953
John Belcher, 1949 (scandal)
Tom Williamson, 1948
Noel Mason-Macfarlane, 1946 (ill health)
John Boyd Orr, 1946 (resigned to become Director-General of the Food and Agriculture Organization)
Clarice Shaw, 1946 (terminally ill)

MPs who represented multiple parties


It is relatively common for MPs to cross the floor and join another party, sometimes with a period as an independent. MPs representing three distinct parties in the House of Commons are much less common.

  • Richard Acland – Liberals (1935 to 1942), Common Wealth Party (1942 to 1945), Labour (1947 to 1955)
  • Heidi Allen – Conservatives (2015 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (October to December 2019)Ind
  • Luciana Berger – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019)Ind
  • John Cartwright – Labour (1974 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990)SDP
  • John Horam – Labour (1970 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1983), Conservatives (1992 to 2010)
  • Frank Markham – Labour (1929 to 1931), National Labour (1931; 1935 to 1945), Conservatives (1951 to 1964)
  • Oswald Mosley – Conservatives (1918 to 1920), Labour (1924 to 1931), New Party (1931)
  • Angela Smith – Labour (2005 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (September to December 2019)Ind
  • David Owen – Labour (1977 to 1981), Social Democrats (1981 to 1988), continuing Social Democrats (1988 to 1990)SDP
  • Jim Sillars – Labour (1970 to 1976), Scottish Labour (1976 to 1979), Scottish National Party (1988 to 1992)
  • Chuka Umunna – Labour (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019)
  • Sarah Wollaston – Conservatives (2010 to February 2019), Change UK (February to June 2019), Liberal Democrats (August to December 2019)

Ind : Was also a member of The Independents, a grouping of independent MPs that was not registered as a political party

SDP : After the Social Democratic Party merged with the Liberal Party to form the Liberal Democrats, a minority of SDP members formed the continuing SDP.

Former and future Commonwealth heads of government


Several former heads of government have settled in Britain after their service and served in one of the Houses.

Australia:
Sir Robert Torrens, Premier of South Australia (September 1857); MP for Cambridge 1868–74
Sir George Reid, Prime Minister of Australia (1904–05), previously Premier of New South Wales (1894–99); MP for St George, Hanover Square 1916–18
Sir Newton Moore, Premier of Western Australia (1906–10); MP for St George, Hanover Square October–December 1918, Islington North 1918–23, and Richmond upon Thames 1924–32
Stanley Melbourne Bruce, 1st Viscount Bruce of Melbourne, Prime Minister of Australia (1923–29); in House of Lords 1947–67
Canada:
Joseph Martin, Premier of British Columbia (February–June 1900); St Pancras East 1910–18
Richard Bedford Bennett, 1st Viscount Bennett, Prime Minister of Canada (1930–35); in House of Lords 1941–47
Northern Ireland:

Several Prime Ministers of Northern Ireland when it had its own parliamentary government between 1921 and 1972 while remaining in the UK came to serve in Westminster as follows:

James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1921–40, MP for East Down 1906–18 and Mid Down 1918–21; in House of Lords 1927–40.
Basil Brooke, 1st Viscount Brookeborough, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1943–63; in House of Lords 1952–73
Terence O'Neill, Baron O'Neill of the Maine, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1963–69; in House of Lords 1970–90
James Chichester-Clark, Baron Moyola, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1969–71; in House of Lords 1971–2002
Brian Faulkner, Baron Faulkner of Downpatrick, Prime Minister of Northern Ireland 1971–72; in House of Lords 1977

Several United Kingdom MPs have become a head of government in other parts of the Commonwealth:

Australia:
Sir Charles Gavan Duffy, Premier of Victoria (1871–72), had been MP for New Ross in Ireland in 1852–56
Sir Bryan O'Loghlen, Premier of Victoria (1881–83), had been MP for County Clare, Ireland in 1877–79 (but did not sit)[24]
Hong Kong (as crown colony in 1843–1941 and 1945–1981; Dependent Territory in 1981–1997):
John Bowring, Governor of Hong Kong (1854–59), had been MP for Kilmarnock Burghs in 1835–37 and for Bolton in 1841–49.
John Pope Hennessy, Governor of Hong Kong (1877–83), had been MP for King's County in 1859–65.
Chris Patten, Governor of Hong Kong (1992–97), had been MP for Bath in 1979–92.
Irish Free State (within Commonwealth to 1948 – subsequently seceded as the Republic of Ireland):
W. T. Cosgrave, President of the Executive Council (1922–32), had been MP for Kilkenny City in 1917–18 and for North Kilkenny 1918–22 but he did not sit at Westminster because of the Sinn Féin policy of abstentionism.
Éamon de Valera, President of the Executive Council (1932–37) and Taoiseach (1937–48) while the Irish Free State was within the Commonwealth (later Taoiseach in the Government of Ireland in 1951–54 and 1957–59, and President of Ireland 1959–73). He had been MP for East Clare 1917–22 and for East Mayo 1918–22, but he did not sit at Westminster because of the Sinn Féin policy of abstentionism.
Malta:
Gerald Strickland, 1st Baron Strickland, Prime Minister of Malta (1927–32), had been MP for Lancaster 1924–28; also sat in the House of Lords 1928–40.
Pakistan:
Chaudhry Mohammad Sarwar, Governor of Punjab (2013–15, 2018–present), had been MP for Glasgow Govan 1997–2005 and Glasgow Central 2005–10; also sat in the Senate of Pakistan 2018.

Women


The first woman elected to the House of Commons was Constance Markievicz who was elected on 14 December 1918 to the constituency of Dublin St Patrick's, but she refused to take her seat as she was a member of Sinn Féin.

The first woman to take her seat as an MP was Conservative Nancy Astor, Viscountess Astor, elected 28 November 1919.[25]

The first female MP to become a cabinet minister was Margaret Bondfield who was appointed Minister of Labour in 1929.

The first female Prime Minister of the United Kingdom was Margaret Thatcher who served as PM from 1979 to 1990 and Leader of the Conservative Party from 1975 to 1990. Margaret Thatcher was also the first woman to hold one of the Great Offices of State.

Mother-daughter sets of MPs

These are rarer than father-son sets:

Sister sets

Sylvia Heal (née Sylvia Lloyd Fox), MP for Mid Staffordshire 1990–92 and Halesowen and Rowley Regis 1997–2010 and Ann Keen (née Ann Lloyd Fox), MP for Brentford and Isleworth 1997–2010. Keen additionally served with her husband, Alan Keen.

There are two sets of sisters since the 2019 general election:

Constituency representation

Most women representing:

Halifax (in 1964–83 and since 1987) and Erewash (continuously since 1992) have both – since 2015 – been represented by a fourth woman to sit for their constituencies, as has Birmingham Edgbaston since 2017.

Longest period represented by women MPs:

Birmingham Edgbaston has been represented by 4 women MPs in continuous succession since a by-election on 2 July 1953, a period of 66 years, apart from a vacancy interval of 63 days between the death of Dame Edith Pitt on 27 January 1966 and the election of her successor Dame Jill Knight at the general election that year.

Husband-wife sets of MPs


First couples to serve as MPs

First widow elected to succeed deceased husband as MP

Margaret Wintringham who became MP for Louth, Lincolnshire in 1921 at by-election following death of her husband Thomas Wintringham, who had only served since June 1920 and had died in August 1921. She lost the seat at the 1924 general election. She was the second woman to take her seat in the Commons.

Longest concurrent Commons service as married couple

Nicholas Winterton and Ann Winterton – 27 years, from the latter's election in 1983 for Congleton until both retired at the 2010 general election. The former had commenced serving as MP for Macclesfield from 1971. They are also contenders for the record of couple with highest collective years of service in the Commons, totaling 66 years.

Longest span of couple's service in the Commons

Although differing in that the husband's service preceded and outlasted the wife's, the Bevans' span has been surpassed by Sir Peter Bottomley who has served in the Commons since 26 June 1975 and his wife Virginia, who sat as MP for South West Surrey from by-election on 4 May 1984 to the 2005 general election – a period of 45 years, 350 days.

Representation of a constituency by a couple

The establishment of single-member seats by the 20th century as the norm for parliamentary constituencies means there have been no concurrent representations of a constituency by a couple but successive representations by one spouse after the other has died or relinquished the seat have been relatively commonplace in parliament.

Hemel Hempstead was represented the longest, for nearly 39 years, by John Davidson from a by-election in November 1920 until he was elevated to the House of Lords as Viscount Davidson in 1937, when the seat was represented by his wife Frances Davidson, Viscountess Davidson from the subsequent by-election until her retirement at the October 1959 general election.

Louth, Lincolnshire was represented for the shortest time, a total of 4 years and 3 months, by Thomas Wintringham from June 1920 to his death in August 1921, then by his widow, Margaret, from the by-election in September 1921 to the general election in October 1924.

Couples who served separately as MPs before marriage but not together after

Couples who married serving as MPs

Couple who divorced before one partner became an MP

Shirley Summerskill, MP for Halifax 1964–83, who divorced in 1971 from her husband John Ryman, who later became MP for Blyth 1974–83, and Blyth Valley 1983–87.

Couple who divorced when one partner had ceased to be an MP

John Dunwoody, MP for Falmouth and Camborne 1966–70, and Gwyneth Dunwoody, MP for Exeter 1966–70 and Crewe 1974–83 and Crewe and Nantwich 1983–2008, who divorced in 1975.

Couple who divorced while serving as MPs

Gordon Prentice, MP for Pendle 1992–2010 and Bridget Prentice, MP for Lewisham East 1992–2010, who divorced in 2000. They were married to each other when both were returned at the same 1992 general election.

Currently serving MP couples

Couples with one spouse still serving in the Commons

First UK MP married to a foreign head of government

Stephen Kinnock, MP for Aberavon since May 2015, is married to Helle Thorning-Schmidt, member of the Danish Parliament 2005–16 and Prime Minister of Denmark 2011–15, resigning shortly after Kinnock's election.

Mother- and child-in-law sets


(Not as commonplace as those of fathers- and children-in-law.)

Parents and children sets – unusual records


Children elected before parents

This is not as commonplace as children following parents into the Commons.

Children serving alongside parents

It is rarer for parents and children to serve in the Commons simultaneously than consecutively (frequent cause of latter being death, retirement or promotion to House of Lords of the father). In most cases given below the children entered parliament in latter stages of the parent's service.

Brother sets of MPs


Largest set

Six brother sets:

Longest span of service in the Commons by brothers

Probably the longest (though not continuous) all time span of service by brothers in the Commons, in the Parliament of England, was 85 years from 1562, when Sir Henry Knollys was elected MP for Reading, until the death in 1648 of his brother Sir Francis Knollys (above, aged reputedly 97) also representing Reading, although there were intervals of years when parliament did not meet. They were part of another set of six brothers who all sat at various times.

Since regular parliamentary government was established by the start of the UK Parliament, contenders for longest span of continuous service include the four brothers Sir Robert Peel (also twice Prime Minister), William Yates Peel, Jonathan Peel and Edmund Peel, with a span of 59 years from Robert's by-election return on 15 April 1809 as MP for Cashel, to the retirement of Jonathan at the 1868 general election as MP for Huntingdon. Their collective service totalled 115 years and all four were simultaneously in Parliament when Edmund was sitting in 1831–32 and 1835–37 for Newcastle-under-Lyme. Another 59-year service span was enjoyed by two brothers, William Lowther, 2nd Earl of Lonsdale (when Viscount Lowther before entering the House of Lords in 1841) and Henry Cecil Lowther, from the former's election as MP for Cockermouth in 1808 until the death of the latter as MP for Westmorland (which he had represented since 1812) and Father of the House on 4 December 1867.

Thomas Hyde Villiers and his brother Charles Pelham Villiers (above) had a span of nearly 72 years service from the former's first election as MP in 1826 to the latter's death as a serving MP and Father of the House in 1898, but this was broken by an interval when the former was out of parliament in 1831, and the gap between Thomas' death on 3 December 1832 and Charles' first election in 1835. Their consecutive service thus totalled 69 years.

Representation of same constituency by brothers

Where seats were in the patronage of territorial magnates, it was commonplace into the 19th century for brothers in (usually landowning) families to hold seats successively or (before the advent of single member seats) even concurrently, before the system of choosing candidates by local party associations became organised on a competitive selection basis. Two brothers successively represented North Derbyshire for a total span of nearly 48 years. Lord Cavendish of Keighley was MP from the 1832 general election until succeeding his father and going to the House of Lords as Earl of Burlington in 1834. He was succeeded by Lord George Henry Cavendish from 1834 until the latter's death on 23 September 1880.

The last set of brothers to represent the same constituency were Frederick and Henry Guest, who did so in connection with two successive constituencies:

Brother sets serving after the 2019 general election

Sets with one brother still serving:

Boris Johnson, MP for Henley 2001–08 and Uxbridge and South Ruislip from 2015, and Jo Johnson, MP for Orpington 2010–19.
David Miliband, MP for South Shields 2001–13, and Ed Miliband, MP for Doncaster North from 2005.

Brother-sister sets of MPs


Brother-sister set serving after the 2019 general election

Twins


James Grenville and Richard Grenville sat together as MPs for Buckingham from 1774 to 1780.

Edward John Stanley, MP for North Cheshire, sat alongside his brother William Owen Stanley, MP for Anglesey, from 1837 to 1841.

Angela Eagle and Maria Eagle, mentioned above, are the only twin sisters to have sat in the Commons together, last elected in 2019.

Ethnic minorities


LGBT members


First general election victors by religious affiliation


When the UK Parliament was established in 1801, non-Anglicans were prevented from taking their seats as MPs under the Test Act 1672. However, Methodists took communion at Anglican churches until 1795, and some continued to do so, and many Presbyterians were prepared to accept Anglican communion, thus ensuring that members of these creeds were represented in the Parliament.[26] Some Unitarians were also elected.

The first Roman Catholic general election victors in the UK Parliament were at the 1830 general election. They included Daniel O'Connell and James Patrick Mahon in Clare.

The first Quaker general election victor was Joseph Pease at the 1832 general election.

The first Moravian general election victor was Charles Hindley at the 1835 general election.

The first Jewish general election victor was Lionel de Rothschild at the 1847 general election. He was not permitted to take his seat until 1858.

The first Catholic Apostolic general election victor was Henry Drummond also at the 1847 election.

The first Baptist general election victor was George Goodman at the 1852 general election.

The first Congregationalist general election victor was Samuel Morley at the 1865 general election.

The first declared atheist general election victor was Charles Bradlaugh at the 1880 general election. He was not permitted to take the oath until January 1886, although he sat briefly in 1880–81 when permitted to affirm allegiance; a legal action later held that affirmation had no effect.

The first Parsi general election victor was Dadabhai Naoroji at the 1892 general election.

The first Sikh general election victor was Piara Khabra at the 1992 general election.

The first Mormon general election victor was Terry Rooney at the 1992 general election, after being initially elected for his seat at a by-election in 1990.

The first Muslim general election victor was Mohammad Sarwar at the 1997 general election.

The first Hindu general election victor was Shailesh Vara at the 2005 general election.

The first Buddhist general election victor was Suella Braverman, then known as Suella Fernandes, at the 2015 general election.

Physical attributes


Heaviest

The heaviest MP of all time is believed to be Sir Cyril Smith, MP for Rochdale between 1972 and 1992, who weighed 189.6 kg (nearly 30 stone) at his peak in 1976.

Tallest

The tallest MP of all time is believed to be Daniel Kawczynski at 6 feet 8+12 inches (2.045 m) in 2007,[27] later stated to be 6 feet 9 inches (2.06 m) in 2014.[28] Before Kawczynski's election for Shrewsbury and Atcham in 2005, the record was held by Louis Gluckstein, MP for Nottingham East between 1931 and 1945, who measured 2.02 metres (6 feet 8 inches).

Among pre-20th-century MPs, Sir John Cheyne (c. 1442–1499), known among contemporaries as the "Vigorous Knight" and MP for Wiltshire between 1471 and 1481, has been estimated to have been 6 feet 8 inches (2.03 m) tall, based on analysis of his femur (measuring 21 inches / 53 cm) found in his tomb.[29]

The tallest female MP of all time is also believed to be Antoinette Sandbach at 6 feet 4 inches (1.93 m) in 2011, when she was a Senedd Cymru – Welsh Parliament (formerly National Assembly for Wales) member,[30] later stated to be 6 feet 5 inches (1.96 m) in 2019.[31]

Shortest

Not counting MPs who served as minors, adult contenders for this record in modern times include Sarah Teather, MP for Brent East 2003–10 and Brent Central 2010–2015, who in 2014 was held to be the shortest MP then sitting, at 4 feet 10 inches (1.47 m).[28] Hazel Blears, MP for Salford 1997–2010 and Salford and Eccles 2010–15 was reportedly (2009) 4 feet 11 inches (1.50 m).[32]

Physically disabled MPs

The following were all known to be disabled when serving as MPs:

Sir Francis Bryan, MP for Buckinghamshire in 1529, 1539, 1542 and 1545, who lost an eye in a tournament in 1526.

William Page, MP for Bridport in 1559, Oxford 1562–67, and Saltash 1571–81, who had a hand cut off in lieu of execution for distributing a political pamphlet in 1579.

John Stubbs or Stubbe, MP for Great Yarmouth 1588–89, who also had right hand cut off in lieu of execution for publication of the same pamphlet as Page in 1579.

Sir Thomas Hutchinson, MP for Nottinghamshire 1626 and 1640–43, who lost two or three fingers in an attack by a guardian in 1611.

Hugh Bethell, MP for East Riding of Yorkshire 1654–56 and Hedon 1660–79, who lost an eye at the Battle of Marston Moor in 1644.

John Hewson, MP for Guildford 1656–58, who lost an eye in action in Ireland in 1650.

Sir Frescheville Holles, MP for Grimsby 1667–72, who lost an arm in a sea battle in 1666.

Thomas Erle, MP for Wareham 1679–98 and 1701–18, and Portsmouth 1698–1702 and 1708, who lost his right hand (by some reports) at the Battle of Almanza in 1707.

Sackville Tufton, MP for Appleby 1681–89, who lost some use of his right hand after being wounded at the Battle of Schooneveld in 1673.

Sir James Lowther, MP for Carlisle 1694–1702, Appleby 1723–27, and Cumberland 1708–22 and 1727–55, who had his right leg amputated due to gout in 1750.

John Richmond Webb, MP for Ludgershall 1695–98, 1699–1705, 1706–13 and 1715–24, and for Newport, Isle of Wight 1713–15, who was lame after being severely wounded at the Battle of Malplaquet in 1709.

John Mordaunt, Viscount Mordaunt, MP for Chippenham 1701–05 and 1705–08, who lost his left arm at the Battle of Blenheim in 1704.

George Clarke, MP for Winchelsea 1702–05, East Looe 1705–08, Launceston 1711–13, and Oxford University 1717–36, who by 1734 lost his left eye and was losing sight in the other.

Sir John Jennings, MP for Queenborough 1705–10, Portsmouth 1710–11 and Rochester 1715–34, who was becoming increasingly deaf in 1727.

Galfridus Walpole, MP for Lostwithiel 1715–21, who lost his right arm by a sea battle in 1711.

William Windham, MP for Sudbury 1720–27 and Aldeburgh 1727–30, who lost a leg at the Battle of Blenheim.

Charles Stewart, MP for Malmesbury 1723–27 and Portsmouth 1737–41, who lost his right hand in a sea battle in 1697.

William Banks, MP for Grampound 1741–47, who lost use of legs after an illness in 1745.

Frederick North, Lord North, MP for Banbury 1754–90, and Prime Minister 1770–82, who was increasingly blind from 1786.

Isaac Barré, MP for Wycombe 1761–74 and Calne 1774–90, who became blind in one eye at the Battle of Quebec in 1759 and totally blind in 1784.

Richard Burton Phillipson, MP for Eye 1762–68 and 1770–92, who became deaf by 1784.

John Sawbridge, MP for Hythe 1768–74 and City of London 1774–95, who was paralysed from about 1792.

Frederick Cornewall, MP for Montgomery Boroughs 1771–74, who lost his right arm at the Battle of Toulon (1744).

James Murray, MP for Perthshire 1773–94, who was permanently disabled in 1761 by a battle wound that left him unable to lie down.

Hugh Palliser, MP for Scarborough 1774–79 and Huntingdon 1780–84, whose left leg was left permanently lame by injury from an accidental shipboard explosion in 1748.

Pinckney Wilkinson, MP for Old Sarum 1774–84, who was incapacitated by a stroke from 1782.

Sir William Middleton, MP for Northumberland 1774–95, who was lame for life after severe wounding at Battle of Minden in 1759.[33]

Brook Watson, MP for the City of London 1784–93, who lost his right leg after a shark attack while swimming at Havana in 1749.

Francis Mackenzie, MP for Ross-shire 1784–90 and 1794–96, who became deaf and almost dumb from scarlet fever at about age of 12.

Sir John Call, MP for Callington 1784–1801, who became blind in about 1794.

Sir Lawrence Palk, MP for Ashburton 1787–96 and Devon 1796–1812, who was severely crippled by gout by 1809.

Banastre Tarleton, MP for Liverpool 1790–1806 and 1807–12, who sustained a crippled right hand, losing two fingers, in action during the American War of Independence in 1781.

John Theophilus Rawdon, MP for Appleby 1791–96, and Launceston 1796–1802, who lost a leg at the Battle of Brandywine during the American War of Independence in 1777.

Sir Watkin Williams-Wynn, MP for Beaumaris 1794–96 and Denbighshire 1796–1840, who became deaf after contracting erysipelas in 1826, and had a large tongue which impeded speech.[34]

Sir Alexander Hope, MP for Dumfries Burghs 1796–1800 and Linlithgowshire 1800–34, who lost an arm and was left permanently lame after being wounded in the Flanders Campaign in 1795.

Sir Robert Abercromby, MP for Clackmannanshire 1798–1802, who became increasingly blind in office due to an eye disease contracted in India by 1797.

John Horne Tooke, MP for Old Sarum 1801–02, who lost sight of right eye in a boyhood fight and was reportedly "lame" when he took his seat.

Robert Haldane Bradshaw, MP for Brackley 1802–32, who lost use of his left limbs after a stroke in 1831.

Mervyn Archdall, MP for County Fermanagh 1802–34, who lost his right arm in battle in Egypt in 1801.

James Paull, MP for Newtown (Isle of Wight) 1805–06, who was left disabled in his right arm from a duel in 1795.

Sir William Maxwell, MP for Wigtownshire 1805–12 and 1822–30, who lost his left arm at the Battle of Corunna and was badly wounded in the knee in the Walcheren Expedition in 1809.

James Mingay, MP for Thetford 1806–07, who lost his right hand in childhood accident at a mill.

Sir Samuel Hood, MP for Westminster 1806–07 and Bridport 1807–12, who lost an arm in action at sea in 1806.

Thomas Thompson, MP for Rochester 1807–18, who lost a leg at the Battle of Copenhagen (1801).

Fulk Greville Howard, MP for Castle Rising 1808–32, who lost the sight of one eye during the Helder Expedition in 1799.

Sir William Beresford, MP for County Waterford 1811–14, who was blinded in one eye by an accident with a musket on military service in 1786.

Samuel Shepherd, MP for Dorchester 1814–19, who was increasingly deaf since 1790.

Coningsby Waldo-Sibthorpe, MP for Lincoln 1814–22, who was left paralysed in his lower back in carriage accident in 1821.

Lord Fitzroy Somerset, MP for Truro 1818–20 and 1826–29, who lost his right arm at the Battle of Waterloo.

Thomas Henry Hastings Davies, MP for Worcester 1818–34 and 1837–41, who became increasingly paralysed since a carriage accident while contesting the 1835 general election.

John Mytton, MP for Shrewsbury 1819–20, who had incipient deafness which affected his only appearance in a debate.

Sir Henry Hardinge, MP for Durham 1820–30, St Germans 1830–31, Newport (Cornwall) 1831–32, and Launceston 1832–44, who lost his left hand at the Battle of Ligny in 1815.

Lord John Hay, MP for Haddingtonshire 1826–31 and Windsor 1847–50, who lost his left arm in a sea battle in 1807.

Lord William Lennox, MP for King's Lynn 1831–34, who lost the sight of one eye in a horse riding accident in 1815.

William Ewart Gladstone, MP for Newark 1832–45, Oxford University 1847–65, South Lancashire 1865–68, Greenwich 1868–80, and Midlothian 1880–95, four times Prime Minister between 1868 and 1894, who lost the forefinger of his left hand in a shotgun accident in 1842.

George Julius Poulett Scrope, MP for Stroud 1833–67, who became increasingly blind later in office.

Admiral Sir Charles Napier, MP for Marylebone 1841–47 and Southwark 1855–60, who walked with a limp and stoop due to leg and neck wounds received in the Napoleonic Wars.

Henry Fawcett, MP for Brighton 1865–74 and Hackney 1874–84, who was blind since a field shooting accident when he was 25.

Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh, MP for County Wexford 1866–68 and County Carlow 1868–80, who was born with no arms, and no legs. Or more precisely, no arms below the lower third of his upper arm, nor legs below mid thigh. And in consequence, no hands and no feet.[35]

Joseph Chamberlain, MP for Birmingham 1876–85 and Birmingham West 1885–1914, whose sight, speech and use of right hand were impaired by a stroke in 1906.

Walter Wren, MP for Wallingford in 1880, who was crippled by spinal disease since age of 18.

Arthur Elliot, MP for Roxburghshire 1880–92 and City of Durham 1898–1906, who had a leg amputated at age four after a fall.

Michael Davitt, MP for Meath in 1882, North Meath in 1892, North East Cork in 1893, and South Mayo 1895–99, who lost his right arm in an industrial accident at a textile mill in 1857 aged 11.

Sir William Tindal Robertson, MP for Brighton 1886–89, who became blind from glaucoma in 1873.

William Archibald Macdonald, MP for Queen's County Ossory 1886–92, who was totally blind from age of 13.

Sir William Hornby, MP for Blackburn 1886–1910, who became deaf in 1908.

George William Palmer, MP for Reading 1892–95 and 1898–1904, who became increasingly deaf in office, causing his resignation.

Sir Winston Churchill, MP for Oldham 1900–06, Manchester North West 1906–08, Dundee 1908–22, Epping 1924–45 and Woodford 1945–64, twice Prime Minister between 1940 and 1955, who became increasingly deaf from 1949 and a wheelchair user after a series of strokes towards the end of his service.

Joseph Nannetti, MP for Dublin College Green 1900–15, who was paralysed by illness from 1913.

Daniel Desmond Sheehan, MP for Mid-Cork 1901–18, who became deaf due to shellfire and ill-health while serving in World War I by 1917.

Philip Snowden, MP for Blackburn 1906–18 and Colne Valley 1922–31, who was paralysed by illness from waist down in 1891 and walked with aid of sticks.

Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, MP for Ripon 1910–25, who was born with a withered left arm and without a left hand.

Duncan Frederick Campbell, MP for North Ayrshire 1911–16, who lost his left arm at the First Battle of Ypres in 1914.

Aubrey Herbert, MP for South Somerset 1911–18 and Yeovil 1918–23, who was near blind from youth, becoming totally blind in his last year of life and service.

Cathal Brugha, MP for County Waterford 1918–22, who was left with a permanent limp after being wounded in the Easter Rising 1916.

Dan Irving, MP for Burnley 1918–24, who had lost a leg in an industrial accident as a railway worker.

Sir Oswald Mosley, MP for Harrow 1918–24 and Smethwick 1926–31, who was left with a permanent limp after fracturing his right leg in a plane crash during World War I.

Jack Cohen, MP for Liverpool Fairfield 1918–31, who lost both legs at the Third Battle of Ypres.

Frederick Martin, MP for Aberdeen and Kincardine East 1922–24, who was blinded during military training in 1915.

Douglas Pielou, MP for Stourbridge 1922–27, who was severely disabled by wounds at the Battle of Loos in 1915.

John Jacob Astor V, MP for Dover 1922–45, who lost his right leg in battle in World War I in 1918.

Herbert Morrison, MP for Hackney South 1923–24, 1929–31 and 1935–45, Lewisham East 1945–50 and Lewisham South 1950–59, who lost sight of his right eye due to babyhood infection.

Ian Fraser, MP for St. Pancras North 1924–29, 1931–37 and for Lonsdale 1940–58, who was blinded at the Battle of the Somme.

Robert Bourne, MP for Oxford 1924–38, who lost sight of one eye in schooldays game of rounders and sustained a crippled hand at Suvla Bay during World War I.

Harold Macmillan, MP for Stockton-on-Tees 1924–29 and 1931–45 and for Bromley 1945–64, Prime Minister 1957–63, who was left with a slight limp and weak right hand, affecting handwriting, by a series of wounds in World War I.

Charles Simmons, MP for Birmingham Erdington 1929–31, Birmingham West 1945–50 and Brierley Hill 1950–59, who lost a leg at the Battle of Vimy Ridge in 1917.

Richard Austen Butler, MP for Saffron Walden 1929–65, who was left with a poorly functioning right hand after a childhood riding accident.

Reginald Essenhigh, MP for Newton 1931–35, who lost a leg in action in World War I in 1917.

Joseph Leckie, MP for Walsall 1931–38, who became increasingly deaf in office.

John Dugdale, MP for West Bromwich 1941–63, who was partly deaf from childhood.

Cecil Manning, MP for Camberwell North 1944–50, who lost his right arm serving in World War I.

Michael Foot, MP for Plymouth Devonport 1945–55, Ebbw Vale 1960–83 and Blaenau Gwent 1983–92, who walked with aid of a stick since car crash injuries in 1963 and was blinded in one eye by an attack of shingles in 1976.

Hervey Rhodes, MP for Ashton under Lyne 1945–64, who walked with a limp after severe wounding in World War I.

Geoffrey Stevens, MP for Portsmouth Langstone 1950–64, who became increasingly deaf from 1962.

Iain Macleod, MP for Enfield West 1950–70, who permanently limped due to a World War II wound in 1940 and later ankylosing spondylitis.

Richard Frederick Wood, MP for Bridlington 1950–79, who lost both legs in battle in the Middle East in World War II (son of Edward Frederick Lindley Wood, above).

William Rees-Davies, MP for Isle of Thanet 1953–74 and Thanet West 1974–83, who lost his right arm in action in World War II.

William Yates, MP for The Wrekin 1955–66, who lost a leg at the knee in the First Battle of El Alamein.

John Montagu Douglas Scott, Earl of Dalkeith, MP for Edinburgh North 1960–73, who was left paralysed chest down after a fox hunting accident in 1971.

Jack Ashley, MP for Stoke-on-Trent South 1966–92, who became profoundly deaf in 1967 after a routine operation.

Roland Boyes, MP for Houghton and Washington 1983–97, who suffered from Alzheimer's disease from 1993.

Terry Dicks, MP for Hayes and Harlington 1983–97, who had cerebral palsy.

Gordon Brown MP for Dunfermline East 1983–2005 and Kirkcaldy and Cowdenbeath 2005–15, Prime Minister 2007–10. Blind in left eye since a rugby accident in 1967.

David Maclean, MP for Penrith and The Borders 1983–2010, who has had multiple sclerosis since 1996 (own account).[36]

Emma Nicholson, MP for Devon West and Torridge 1987–97, who has been deaf since age 16.

David Blunkett, MP for Sheffield Brightside 1987–2010 and Sheffield Brightside and Hillsborough 2010–15, who has been blind since birth.

Anne Begg, MP for Aberdeen South 1997–2015, who has used a wheelchair since 1984 due to a degenerative disease.

Fiona Mactaggart, MP for Slough 1997–2017, who suffered from multiple sclerosis as early as 2006.

Stephen Lloyd, MP for Eastbourne 2010–15 and 2017–19, who is deaf in one ear and has partial hearing in another since measles at age of six.

Robert Halfon, MP for Harlow since 2010, who has cerebral palsy.

Paul Maynard, MP for Blackpool North and Cleveleys since 2010, who has cerebral palsy and a congenital speech defect.

Alec Shelbrooke, MP for Elmet and Rothwell since 2010, who is partially deaf.

Marsha de Cordova, MP for Battersea since 2017, who is registered blind.

Jared O'Mara, MP for Sheffield Hallam 2017–19, who has cerebral palsy.

Members of Parliament who died on wartime active service


Pre-World Wars

Rank and title Name Born Killed/Died Where/How Political party MP's seat Other
SirPeter de Montfort12151265Killed at the Battle of EveshamBaronial ForcesUnknown1st Speaker of the House of Commons
SirRichard de Caverswallc. 12551297Believed killed at Battle of Falkirk[37]Staffordshire (1295)
SirRobert de Mauveysinc. 12951346/47Died during Siege of Calais in the Hundred Years' War[38]Staffordshire (1336)
SirRobert de Swynnertonc. 13551386Died during attack on Brest during Hundred Years' War[39]Staffordshire (1378)
SirThomas Blenkinsopc. 1336By April 1388Died a war prisoner in ScotlandCumberland (1383), Westmorland (February 1388-death)
SirRobert Whitney1402Killed at Battle of Bryn Glas during Glyndŵr RisingHerefordshire (1377–80, 1391)High Sheriff of Herefordshire (1377)
SirKynard de la Bere1402Killed at Battle of Bryn GlasHerefordshire (1384, 1386, 1390, 1399)High Sheriff of Herefordshire (1387, 1396 and 1401)
SirWalter Devereuxc. 13611402Mortally wounded at Battle of Bryn GlasHerefordshire 1401High Sheriff of Herefordshire (1401)
Royal Standard Bearer of England SirWalter Blount1403Killed on royal side at the Battle of ShrewsburyDerbyshire (1399–1400)
SirNicholas Burdon1403Killed on royal side at Battle of ShrewsburyNottinghamshire (1395)
SirJohn Calveley1403Killed on royal side at Battle of ShrewsburyRutland (1383, 1390), Leicestershire (1385, 1397)Sheriff of Rutland (1384 and 1389); Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1389 and 1402)
SirJohn Clifton1403Killed on royal side at Battle of ShrewsburyNottinghamshire (1402)Sheriff of Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire, (1402-death)
SirHugh Shirleyc. 13621403Killed on royal side at Battle of ShrewsburyLeicestershire (1393)
SirThomas Wensleyc. 13431403Killed on royal side at Battle of ShrewsburyLancastrianDerbyshire (1382, 1384, 1386, 1390, 1394)
SirHugh Browe13461403Believed to have died fighting on rebel Henry Percy (Hotspur)'s side at the Battle of Shrewsbury[40]Rutland (1388 and 1390)
SirReynold Braybrookec. 13561405Died of wound during expedition to FlandersKent (1404-death)
SirWilliam Boteler1415Died during Siege of Harfleur in Hundred Years' WarLancashire (1406)
SirThomas Clinton1415Died of disease during Siege of HarfleurWarwickshire (1397), Kent (1404, 1406 and 1414)
SirNicholas Longfordbefore 13731415Killed or died of disease during the Siege of HarfleurDerbyshire (1404)Sheriff of Lancashire (1414)
SirJohn Phelip1415Died of fever during the Siege of HarfleurWorcestershire (1413)English Ambassador to France (1414–death)
Nicholas Broomfordc. 13621415Died after invaliding home after the Siege of HarfleurCornwall (1406), Barnstaple (1411)Coroner of Cornwall (1411)
SirWilliam Brokesby1416Believed to have died of effects of service AgincourtHarfleur campaignLeicestershire (1404)Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1404 and 1409)
SirRichard Arches1417Died on service in Normandy during Hundred Years' WarBuckinghamshire (1402)
Ralph Greenc. 13791417Believed to have died on service in Normandy during Hundred Years' WarNorthamptonshire (1404, 1410)Sheriff of Northamptonshire (1404, 1407 and 1414); Sheriff of Wiltshire (1406); son of Sir Henry Green (also executed).
SirJohn Greyndorec. 13561417Believed to have died at Harfleur during Hundred Years' WarHerefordshire (1401, 1404)Sheriff of Glamorganshire (1404, 1405 and 1411)
Marshal SirJames Haryngton1417Killed in siege of Caen in Hundred Years' WarLancashire (1404)Constable of Liverpool Castle (1404-death) and Ambassador in Scotland (1415)
SirBrian Stapleton1417Killed in advance on Alençon in Hundred Years' WarYorkshire (1416)
SirEdmund Thorpe1418Died at siege of Louviers in the Hundred Years' WarNorfolk (1397, 1407)Mayor of Bordeaux (1400–1402)
SirRobert Plumpton13831421Believed killed at the Siege of Meaux in Hundred Years' WarYorkshire (1411 and 1416), Nottinghamshire (1414)
SirRobert Poyningsc. 14191461Killed during Second Battle of St AlbansYorkistSussex (1450, 1451)
SirWilliam Bonville, later 1st Baron Bonvillec. 1392/931461Beheaded after capture in the Second Battle of St AlbansYorkistSomerset (1421), Devon (1422, 1425, 1427)High Sheriff of Devon (1423)
SirJohn Wenlock, later 1st Baron Wenlock1471Killed during Battle of TewkesburyLancastrianBedfordshire (1433–55)| Speaker of the House of Commons (1459)
SirGervase Clifton1471Beheaded after capture in Battle of TewkesburyLancastrianKent (1455)Treasurer of the Household and Treasurer of Calais (1450–60) and High Sheriff of Kent (1439, 1450 and 1458)
SirJohn Delvesc. 14181471Beheaded after capture in Battle of TewkesburyLancastrian[41]Staffordshire (1467–68)Joint Warden of the Mint (1471)
SirThomas Tresham1471Beheaded after capture at Battle of BarnetLancastrianBuckinghamshire (1447–49), Huntingdonshire (1449), Northamptonshire (1453–59)Speaker of the House of Commons (1455)
Walter Devereux, later 8th Baron Ferrers of Chartleyc. 14311485Killed at the Battle of BosworthYorkistHerefordshire (1450–55)
John Howard, later 1st Duke of Norfolkc.14251485Killed at the Battle of BosworthYorkistSuffolk (1449–67)Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk 1461, Treasurer of the Royal Household (1468–70), Earl Marshal and Lord Admiral of England (1483-death)
SirWilliam Catesby14501485Beheaded after capture at Battle of BosworthYorkistNorthamptonshire (1484-death)Speaker of the House of Commons and Chancellor of the Exchequer (1483–1484)
SirEdward Bayntun14801544Died of wounds in France during the Italian War of 1542–46Wiltshire (1529, 1539–42), Wilton (1542-death)
SirRalph Eureby 15101545Killed at Battle of Ancrum Moor in War of the Rough WooingScarborough (1542–44)Warden of the Middle Marches (1542-death)
Vice-Admiral SirGeorge Carewc. 15041545Lost in sinking of the Mary Rose off Spithead during the Italian WarDevon 1529
Marshal of the Army in France SirRalph Ellerker1546Killed in battle at Boulogne during Italian WarYorkshire (1542–45)
Vice-Admiral SirJohn Clerec. 15111557Drowned in sea battle in command of English naval expedition against the Scots in Orkney Islands[42]Bramber (1542–44, 1545–47), Thetford (1553), Norfolk (1555)
SirWilliam Courtenay1529/301557Died of disease after Siege of St Quentin, FrancePlympton Erle (1555)
CaptainFrancis SomersetBy 15321571Killed in attack on Le HavreMonmouthshire (1558)Younger son of Henry Somerset, 2nd Earl of Worcester hence 'The Honourable'
CaptainWilliam Norreysc. 15451579Died of fever on arrival in IrelandBerkshire (1576-death)Younger son of Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys hence 'The Honourable' and brother of Sir John Norreys and Sir Henry Norreys
Henry Knollysc. 15421582Died of wounds or disease in Netherlands during Eighty Years' WarReading (1562–72), Oxfordshire (1572-death)
William Thomas15511586Killed at Battle of Zutphen during Eighty Years' WarCaernarvonshire (1572-death)High Sheriff of Anglesey (1578) and Caernarvonshire (1580)
General SirPhilip Sidney15541586Died from wound received at Battle of ZutphenShrewsbury (1572–84), Kent (1584–85)Master-General of the Ordnance (1585-death)
Admiral SirRichard Grenville15421591Died of wounds received in Battle of Flores during Anglo–Spanish WarCornwall (1585–1586)
Admiral SirJohn Hawkins15321595Died of sickness off Puerto Rico during Anglo–Spanish WarPlymouth (1571–84)Treasurer of the Navy (1578-death)
Vice-Admiral SirFrancis Drakec. 15401596Died of dysentery at sea off Panama, on same expedition as Hawkins.Bossiney (1584–85), Plymouth (1593)
Colonel SirJohn Wingfield1596Killed in attack on Cadiz during Anglo-Spanish WarLichfield (1593-death)
Colonel-General SirThomas Baskerville1597Died of fever on expedition in PicardyCarmarthen Boroughs (1593)
General SirJohn Norreysc. 15471597Died of wounds received in IrelandOxfordshire (1589)Eldest son of Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys hence 'The Honourable' and brother of William Norreys and Sir Henry Norreys
Marshal of the Army in Ireland SirHenry Bagenalc. 15561598Killed at the Battle of the Yellow FordAnglesey (1586–88)
Sergeant-Major-General SirConyers Clifford1599Killed in Battle of Curlew PassPembroke (1593–97)President of Connaught (1597-death)
Colonel-General SirHenry Norreysc. 15541599Mortally wounded at Finniterstown in IrelandBerkshire (1589 and 1597–98)Younger son of Henry Norris, 1st Baron Norreys hence 'The Honourable' and brother of William Norreys and Sir John Norreys
CaptainJames Wriothesley, Lord Wriothesley16055 November 1624Died of fever in Netherlands during Eighty Years' WarCallington (1621–22), Winchester (February 1624-death)Eldest son of Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton, hence Lord Wriothesley
Colonel SirJohn Ratcliffe15821627Killed in France in Siege of Saint-Martin-de-RéTewkesbury (1614), Lancashire (1621–26), Tavistock (1626)
Robert Pooleyc. 16001627Killed in France in Siege of Saint-Martin-de-RéQueenborough (1624–25 and 1626-death)
Lieutenant-Colonel SirEdward Vere15811629Died of wounds at siege of 's-Hertogenbosch during Thirty Years' WarNewcastle-under-Lyme (February–April 1624)
SirArthur Tyringhamc. 15851642Died of disease or wounds received commanding defence of Lisburn during Irish rebellionBrackley (1614)Custos Rotulorum of Anglesey (1640-death)
Royal Standard-Bearer of England SirEdmund Verney1590/15961642Killed during the Battle of Edgehill during the Civil WarRoyalistBuckingham (1624–25), New Romney (1625–26), Aylesbury (1629), Wycombe (1640-death)Knight Marshal (1623–1642)
Lieutenant ColonelWilliam Herbert1642Killed during the Battle of EdgehillRoyalistCardiff (1640-death)
Colonel SirOliver St John, later 5th Baron St John of Bletso16031642Died of wounds after Battle of EdgehillCivil War RoundheadBedfordshire (1624–29)
SirRichard Buller15781642Died after retreat from Launceston in Civil WarRoundheadSt Germans (1621), Saltash (1625–29), Cornwall (1640), Fowey (1640-death)High Sheriff of Cornwall (1637)
ColonelThomas Smith or Smyth16091642Died while serving with Royalist army at CardiffRoyalistBridgwater (1628–29 and 1640 – August 1642), Somerset (1640)
ColonelRalph Sneyd15641643Killed by gunfire on the Isle of Man during Civil WarRoyalistStafford (1640–1642)
GeneralRobert Greville, later 2nd Baron Brooke16071643Killed by a sniper in Lichfield during the Civil WarRoundheadWarwick (1628)
GeneralSpencer Compton, Lord Compton, later 2nd Earl of Northampton16011643Killed during Battle of Hopton Heath during the Civil WarRoyalistLudlow (1621–29)Lord Lieutenant of Warwickshire and Lord Lieutenant of Gloucestershire (1630-death)
Lieutenant-General SirRobert Pierrepont, later 1st Earl of Kingston-upon-Hull15841643Captured by Roundheads at Gainsborough, then killed by friendly fire when boat transporting him to Hull was fired on by Royalist artilleryCivil War RoyalistNottinghamshire (1601–04)High Sheriff of Nottinghamshire (1613)
ColonelLucius Cary, 2nd Viscount Falkland16101643Killed during the First Battle of Newbury during the Civil War along with The Earl of Carnarvon and the Earl of SunderlandParliamentarian, then Royalist from 1642Newport (Isle of Wight) (1640–42)Scottish peer so could sit in English Commons; Secretary of State (1642-death)
ColonelWilliam Brooke, later 12th Baron Cobham16011643Died of wounds received on Roundhead side at First Battle of NewburyRochester (1628–29)
ColonelFerdinando Stanhope1643Killed at Bridgeford during the Civil WarRoyalistTamworth (1640-death)
Colonel SirBevil Grenville15961643Killed during the Battle of Lansdowne during the Civil WarRoyalistCornwall (1621–25 and 1640–42), Launceston (1625–29 and 1640)
ColonelNicholas Kendallc. 15771643Killed at siege of Bristol during the Civil War.RoyalistLostwithiel (1625 and 1640)
Colonel SirNicholas Slanning16061643Killed at siege of BristolRoyalistPlympton Erle (1640), Penryn (1640–42)
John Trevanion16131643Killed at siege of BristolRoyalistGrampound (1640), Lostwithiel (1640-death)
TrooperSidney Godolphin16101643Killed at Chagford during Civil WarRoyalistHelston (1628–29 and 1640-death)
ColonelJohn Hampdenc. 15951643Killed at Battle of Chalgrove Field during Civil WarRoundheadGrampound (1621), Wendover (1624–29), Buckinghamshire (1640-death)
ColonelHenry Bulstrode15781643Died serving in Roundhead army in Civil WarHelston (1614), Buckinghamshire (1625)
ColonelArthur Goodwinc. 1593/941643Died of 'camp fever' after campaign in Buckinghamshire in Civil WarRoundheadHigh Wycombe (1621–24), Aylesbury (1626), Buckinghamshire (1640-death)
Colonel SirWilliam Pennyman, 1st Baronet16071643Died of plague in Oxford during Civil WarRoyalistRichmond, Yorkshire (1640–42)
SirEdward Noel, later 2nd Viscount Campden15821643Died in the Royalist garrison at Oxford during Civil WarCivil War RoyalistRutland (1601)
ColonelJohn Fenwick1644Killed during Battle of Marston Moor during the Civil WarRoyalistMorpeth (1640–1644)
Colonel SirJohn Millc. 16081644Died after capture by Roundhead forces at Christchurch, HampshireCivil War RoyalistLymington (1625)
SirWilliam Savile, 3rd Baronet16121644Killed in action near York during Civil WarRoyalistYorkshire 1640, Old Sarum 1641–42
Michael Warton15931645Killed during Great Siege of Scarborough Castle during the Civil WarRoyalistBeverley (1640–1644)
Colonel SirRichard Hutton15941645Killed as Royalist in battle at Sherburn-in-Elmet during the Civil WarKnaresborough (1626–29)
SirRichard Cavec. 15931645Killed at Battle of Naseby during Civil WarRoyalistLichfield (1641–42)
Colonel SirThomas Aston, 1st Baronet16001645Struck on head attempting to escape Roundhead captivity in Stafford and died of fever it and other wounds caused in the Civil WarRoyalistCheshire (1640)High Sheriff of Cheshire (1635)
ColonelThomas Lowther16021645Died of tuberculosis at Newark during the Civil WarCivil War RoyalistBerwick-upon-Tweed (1626–28), Appleby (1628–29)
Thomas Leedes1645Killed at Oxford during the Civil WarRoyalistSteyning (1640–1642)
SirWilliam Croftc. 15951645Killed after attempted raid on Stokesay Castle in Civil WarCivil War RoyalistLaunceston (1614), Malmesbury (1626–29)
Colonel SirMarmaduke Roydon15831646Died of illness in command in Berkshire during the Civil WarCivil War RoyalistAldeburgh (1628–29)
ColonelJohn Ramsden15941646Killed at the Siege of Newark in the Civil WarRoyalistPontefract (1628, 1640)
ColonelNicholas Kemeys, later Sir Nicholas, 1st Baronetby 15931648Killed leading defence of Chepstow Castle in Civil WarCivil War RoyalistMonmouthshire (1628–29)High Sheriff of Monmouthshire (1631) and High Sheriff of Glamorganshire (1638)
Colonel SirFrancis Thornhagh16171648Killed near Chorley after Battle of Preston (1648) during the Civil WarRoundheadEast Retford (1646–death)
ColonelThomas Rainsborough16101648Killed at siege of Pontefract during Civil WarRoundheadDroitwich (1647-death)
ColonelRalph Sneyd1650Shot while fighting on the Isle of Man during Civil WarRoyalistStafford (1640–1642)
ColonelJohn Moore15991650Died of fever in Ireland during Irish Confederate WarsRoundheadLiverpool (1640-death)
Lieutenant-GeneralWilliam Hamilton, Earl of Lanark, later 2nd Duke of Hamilton16161651Died of wounds at Battle of WorcesterRoyalistPortsmouth, 1640Scottish Peer so could sit in English House of Commons; Secretary of State, Scotland (1641–49)
GeneralHenry Ireton16111651Died of fever after Siege of LimerickRoundheadAppleby (1645-death)Lord Deputy of Ireland (1651-death)
General at SeaEdward Popham16101651Died of fever in naval command at Dover during Civil WarRoundheadMinehead (1645–48)
LordWilliam Widdrington16101651Killed at the Battle of Wigan LaneRoyalistNorthumberland (1640–1642)
General at SeaRobert Blake15981657Died at sea from wounds received in Anglo-Spanish War en route to PlymouthRoundheadBridgwater (1640, 1645, 1654) Taunton (1656-death)Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports (1656-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelFrancis White1657Lost at sea on Goodwin Sands returning from FlandersRoundheadTewkesbury (1656-death)
CaptainCharles Berkeley, 1st Viscount Fitzhardinge, later 1st Earl of Falmouth16301665Killed during the Battle of Lowestoft along with Earl of Marlborough and the Earl of Portland when a chain shot decapitated themRoyalistNew Romney (1661–1664)Sat in Commons while Irish peer until created Earl of Falmouth; Keeper of the Privy Purse (1662-death)
Captain-LieutenantEdward Montaguc. 16361665Died at Bergen, Norway in Battle of VågenRoyalistSandwich (1661-death)Eldest son of Edward Montagu, 2nd Baron Montagu of Boughton, hence 'The Honourable'
Vice-AdmiralEdward Montagu, later 1st Earl of Sandwich16251672Battle of SolebayRoundhead to 1660, then RoyalistHuntingdonshire (1645–60), Dover (1660)English Ambassador to Spain (1666), Custos Rotulorum of Huntingdonshire (1660-death) & Master of the Great Wardrobe (1660-death)
Captain SirFrescheville Holles16421672Battle of SolebayRoyalistGrimsby (1667-death)
Matthew Wren16291672Battle of SolebayRoyalistLostwithiel (1661-death)
Admiral SirEdward Spragge1629August 1673Fourth Battle of TexelRoyalistDover (February 1673-death)
CaptainJohn Trelawnyc. 16461680Killed in TangierWest Looe (1677-death)
Wadham Strangways16461685Killed by rebel musketeer on duty with West Dorset Militia in Bridport during the Monmouth RebellionBridport (1677–79)
Lieutenant-ColonelCharles FitzWilliamc. 1646September 1689Died during Williamite War in IrelandWhigPeterborough (1685–87 and 1689-death)Younger son of William FitzWilliam, 2nd Baron FitzWilliam, hence 'The Honourable'
ColonelPhilip Babingtonc. 16321690Died of fever during Williamite War in IrelandBerwick-upon-Tweed (1689)
Colonel SirFrancis Edwardes, 1st Baronet16431690Died during Williamite War in IrelandShrewsbury (1685–87 and 1689-death)
Lieutenant-GeneralPercy Kirkec. 16461691Died at Brussels on service during War of the Grand AllianceToryWest Looe (1689–90)Keeper of Whitehall Palace (1687-death)
Lieutenant-GeneralThomas Tollemachec. 16511694Died at Plymouth of wounds received in attack on Brest during War of the Grand AllianceMalmesbury (1689–90), Chippenham (1692-death)Governor of Portsmouth (1690-death)
CaptainWilliam Bokenham1702Died at sea after Battle of Vigo Bay during War of the Spanish SuccessionWhigRochester (1701–02)
Lewis Oglethorpe16811704Died of wounds received at Battle of SchellenbergHaslemere (1702-death)
ColonelThomas Stringer16601706Died in Flanders during War of the Spanish SuccessionClitheroe (1698-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelGeorge Dashwood16691706Died aboard ship at Torbay embarking with his regiment to Spain during War of the Spanish SuccessionTorySudbury (1703–05)
Admiral of the Fleet SirCloudesley Shovell16501707Died at sea in Scilly naval disaster of 1707 returning from the Mediterranean during War of the Spanish Succession (drowned or murdered by civilian robber onshore)Rochester (1695–1701 and 1705-death)
Brigadier-GeneralWilliam Nassau de Zuylestein, Viscount Tunbridge, later 2nd Earl of Rochford16821710Killed at Battle of Almenara in War of the Spanish SuccessionWhigSteyning (1708–09)Also Member of the Parliament of Ireland
Colonel LordJames Cavendish1701November 1741Died in West Indies during War of Jenkins's Ear.WhigMalton (May 1741-death)Younger son of William Cavendish, 2nd Duke of Devonshire, hence 'Lord'.
Captain LordAugustus FitzRoy17161741Died in West Indies during War of Jenkins's EarWhigThetford (1739-death)Younger son of Charles FitzRoy, 2nd Duke of Grafton, hence 'Lord'.
Lieutenant-ColonelCharles Campbellc. 16951741Died in Jamaica during War of Jenkins's Ear.Argyllshire (1736-death)
CaptainJames Cornewall16981744Killed at Battle of Toulon during War of the Austrian SuccessionWeobley (1732–34, 1737–41)
Lieutenant-General SirJames Campbellc. 16801745Died of wounds received at Battle of Fontenoy in War of the Austrian SuccessionWhigAyrshire (1727–41)
ColonelRobert Douglasc. 17031745Killed at Battle of FontenoyWhigOrkney and Shetland (1730-death)Younger son of George Douglas, 13th Earl of Morton, hence 'The Honourable'
CaptainCharles Ross17211745Killed at Battle of FontenoyRoss-shire (1741-death)
Colonel SirRobert Munro, 6th Baronet16841746Killed at Battle of Falkirk during Jacobite RebellionWhigTain Burghs (1710–41)
Captain LordGeorge Graham17151747Died of illness contracted at sea during War of the Austrian SuccessionWhigStirlingshire (1741-death)Younger son of James Graham, 1st Duke of Montrose, hence 'Lord'
CaptainThomas Grenville17191747Mortally wounded in First Battle of Cape Finisterre (1747) during War of the Austrian SuccessionWhigBridport (1746-death)
Brigadier-GeneralWilliam Douglas16881747Died in Flanders during War of the Austrian SuccessionWhigKinross-shire (1715–22)
Brigadier-GeneralGeorge Howe, 3rd Viscount Howe17251758Battle of CarillonToryNottingham (1747–death)Irish peer so could sit in the Commons
MajorJohn Rutherfurd17121758Killed serving with Royal Americans at Battle of CarillonRoxburghshire (1734–42)
ColonelSir John Armytage, 2nd Baronet17321758Battle of Saint CastToryYork (1754–death)
Lieutenant-ColonelHenry Pleydell Dawnay, 3rd Viscount Downe17271760Wounds received at Battle of CampenToryYorkshire (1750–death)Irish peer so could sit in the Commons
Rear-AdmiralCharles Holmes17111761Died in command at Jamaica during Seven Years' WarNewport (Isle of Wight) (1758-death)
Captain SirWilliam Peere Williams, 2nd Baronetc. 17301761Killed in Capture of Belle ÎleNew Shoreham (1758-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelHenry Townshend17361762Killed at Battle of WilhelmsthalEye (1758–60, 1760-death)
Captain LordWilliam Campbell17311778Died from effects of wound received in attack on Fort Moultrie in American War of IndependenceArgyllshire (1764–66)Governor of Nova Scotia (1766–73) & Governor of South Carolina (1775); Younger son of John Campbell, 4th Duke of Argyll, hence 'Lord'
Lieutenant-ColonelJohn Maitland17321779Died of fever after Siege of Savannah in American War of IndependenceHaddington Burghs (1774-death)Younger son of Charles Maitland, 6th Earl of Lauderdale, hence 'The Honourable'
ColonelJames Dundas17211780Died of fever en route to JamaicaLinlithgowshire (1770–74)
Lieutenant-Colonel SirAlexander Leith, 1st Baronet17413 October 1780Died in Jamaica commanding expedition against NicaraguaTregony (1774 – June 1780)
Major-GeneralWilliam Phillips17311781Died of disease in Virginia during American War of IndependenceBoroughbridge (1775–80)
Rear-Admiral LordRobert Manners17581782Battle of the SaintesToryCambridgeshire (1780-death)Younger son of John Manners, Marquess of Granby, hence 'Lord'
Lieutenant-General SirEyre Coote17261783Died of illness at Madras in command during Second Anglo-Mysore WarLeicester (1768–74), Poole (1774–80)Commander-in-Chief, India (1779-death)
CaptainRichard Barry, 7th Earl of Barrymore17691793Accidentally killed with own gun when escorting French prisoners of war to Dover during French Revolutionary WarsHeytesbury (1791-death)Irish peer, so could sit in the Commons.
Major-GeneralThomas Dundas17501794Died of Yellow Fever after capture of Guadeloupe in French Revolutionary WarsOrkney and Shetland (1771–80)Lieutenant Governor of Guernsey (1793) & Governor of Guadeloupe (1794-death)
CaptainWilliam Paget17691794Died at sea of reopened wound during French Revolutionary WarsWhigAnglesey (1790-death)Younger son of Henry Paget, 1st Earl of Uxbridge, hence 'The Honourable'
Brigadier-GeneralStephens Howe17581796Died of Yellow Fever in Jamaica in French Revolutionary WarsGreat Yarmouth (1795-death)
MajorAlexander Telfer Smollettc. 17641799Killed at Battle of Alkmaar in French Revolutionary WarsDunbartonshire (1797-death)
Lieutenant-General SirRalph Abercromby17341801Died of wounds after Battle of Alexandria in French Revolutionary WarsClackmannanshire left Commons 1786Lord Lieutenant of Clackmannanshire (1797-death)
Vice-Admiral LordHugh Seymour17591801Died of yellow fever off Jamaica during French Revolutionary Wars.Newport (Isle of Wight) (1784–86), Tregony (1788–90), Wendover (1790–96), Portsmouth (1796-death)Commander-in-Chief, Jamaica Station (1800-death); Younger son of Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford, hence 'Lord'
Rear-AdmiralJohn Willett Payne17521803Died in Greenwich naval hospital of illness sustained at sea during French Revolutionary WarsHuntingdon (1787–96)
CaptainWilliam Proby, Lord Proby17791804Died of yellow fever at Suriname during Napoleonic WarsWhigBuckingham (1802-death)Eldest son of John Proby, 1st Earl of Carysfort hence Lord Proby.
Rear-Admiral SirThomas Troubridgec. 17581807Lost in sinking of HMS Blenheim in cyclone off Madagascar during Napoleonic WarGreat Yarmouth left Commons 1806Commander-in-Chief, East Indies Station (1805-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelRobert Honymanc. 17811808Died of Yellow Fever in Jamaica during Napoleonic WarOrkney and Shetland (1806–07)
Major-GeneralJohn Randall Mackenziec. 17631809Killed at Battle of Talavera during the Peninsular WarTain Burghs (1806–08), Sutherland (1808-death)
Lieutenant-GeneralAlexander Mackenzie-Fraser17581809Died in London of fever contracted in Walcheren CampaignCromartyshire (1802–06), Ross-shire (1806-death)
Lieutenant-General SirJohn Moore17611809Fatally wounded at the Battle of Corunna during the Peninsular WarToryLanark Burghs (1784–1790)
Lieutenant-ColonelMichael Symes17611809Died on homeward voyage after Battle of CorunnaCarlow Borough (1806), Heytesbury (1807)
MajorGeorge Henry Compton Cavendish17841809Lost in sinking of transport ship in storm off Cornwall on return from CorunnaWhigAylesbury (1806-death)
Major-GeneralRobert Craufurd17641812Mortally wounded at the Siege of Ciudad Rodrigo and died four days laterToryEast Retford (1802–1806)
MajorEdward Charles Cocks17861812Killed at Siege of Burgos in Peninsular WarReigate (1806-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelCecil Bisshopp17831813Died of wounds received in Raid on Black Rock during Anglo-American WarNewport (Isle of Wight) (1811–12)
Vice-Admiral SirSamuel Hood, 1st Baronet17621814Died at Madras in command of East Indies Station during Napoleonic WarWestminster (1806–07), Bridport (1807–12)Commander-in-Chief, East Indies Station (1811-death)
Captain SirPeter Parker, 2nd Baronet17851814Killed at Battle of Caulk's Field during Anglo-American WarToryWexford Borough (1810–11)
Lieutenant-Colonel SirHenry Sullivan, 2nd Baronet17851814Killed at Battle of ToulouseToryLincoln (1812-death)
Lieutenant-General SirThomas Picton17581815Killed at the Battle of WaterlooPembroke (1813-death)Governor of Trinidad (1797–1802) & Governor of Tobago (1803)
Major-General SirWilliam Ponsonby17721815Killed at the Battle of WaterlooToryLondonderry (1812–death)Younger son of William Ponsonby, 1st Baron Ponsonby, hence 'The Honourable'
Admiral of the Fleet SirHenry Byam Martin17731854Died in command at Portsmouth during Crimean WarPlymouth (1818–32)Comptroller of the Navy (1816–31)
ColonelRobert Edward Boyle18091854Died at Varna of sickness during Crimean WarLiberalFrome (1847-death)Younger son of Edmund Boyle, 8th Earl of Cork, hence 'The Honourable'
Lieutenant-ColonelLauderdale Maule18071854Died at Constantinople of cholera contracted in Crimean WarForfarshire (1852-death)Surveyor-General of the Ordnance (1853-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelEdward William Pakenham18191854Killed Battle of Inkerman in Crimean WarConservativeAntrim (1852-death)
Field-Marshal LordFitzRoy Somerset, later 1st Baron Raglan17881855Died of dysentery during the Crimean WarToryTruro left Commons 1829Master-General of the Ordnance (1852-death); Younger son of Henry Somerset, 5th Duke of Beaufort, hence 'Lord'
Major-GeneralJames Bucknall Bucknall Estcourt18031855Died of cholera in the CrimeaDevizes (1848–52)
Major-GeneralGeorge Anson17971857Died of cholera during Siege of DelhiConservativeGreat Yarmouth (1818–35), Stoke-on-Trent (1836–37), Staffordshire South (left Commons 1853)Commander-in-Chief, India (1856-death); Younger son of Thomas Anson, 1st Viscount Anson, hence 'The Honourable'
Lieutenant-General SirHenry Havelock-Allan, 1st Baronet18301897Killed at Khyber Pass, AfghanistanLiberal UnionistSunderland (1874–81), South East Durham (1885–92 and 1895–death)

First World War

Rank and title Name Born Killed/Died Where/How Political Party MP's Seat Other
Lieutenant-ColonelCharles Duncome, Visount Hemsley, later 2nd Earl of Feversham18791916Killed during the Battle of Flers–CourceletteConservativeThirsk and Malton (1906–1915)
Lieutenant-ColonelGuy Victor Baring18731916Killed during the Battle of the SommeConservativeWinchesterYounger son of Alexander Baring, 4th Baron Ashburton so styled 'The Honourable'
Lieutenant-Colonel LordNinian Crichton-Stuart18831915Killed while leading the 6th Welsh in a night attack on the Hohenzollern Redoubt, near La BasséeLiberal Unionist PartyCardiffSecond son of John Crichton-Stuart, 3rd Marquess of Bute so styled 'Lord'
Lieutenant-ColonelPercy Clive18731918Killed in action when attached to the 1/5th Lancashire Fusiliers, 5 April 1918 at BucquoyLiberal Unionist PartyRossDSO
Lieutenant-ColonelDuncan Frederick Campbell18761916Wounded by a mine on the Western Front and died of his wounds at SouthwoldUnionistNorth AyrshireDSO
MajorCharles Henry Lyell18751918Died of pneumonia while serving as Assistant Military Attaché to the USLiberalEast Dorset (1904–10), Edinburgh South (1910–17)The only son and heir of Leonard Lyell, 1st Baron Lyell so styled 'The Honourable'
Major LordAlexander Thynne18731918Killed in action in FranceConservativeBathDSO; younger son of John Thynne, 4th Marquess of Bath so styled 'Lord'
MajorValentine Fleming18821917Killed by German bombing in Gillemont Farm area, Picardy, FranceConservativeHenleyDSO
MajorPhilip Glazebrook18801918Killed in action on 7 March 1918 at Bireh, near JerusalemConservativeManchester SouthDSO
MajorFrancis Bennett-Goldney18651918Died in US hospital in Brest after car accident in FranceIndependent UnionistCanterbury
CaptainWilliam Hoey Kearney Redmond18611917Died from wounds at the Battle of MessinesIrish Parliamentary PartyClare East
CaptainJohn Joseph Esmonde18621915Died of pneumonia and heart failure consequent on the strain of overworkIrish Parliamentary PartyNorth Tipperary
CaptainThomas Agar-Robartes18801915Wounded in the Battle of Loos on 28 September and killed by a sniperLiberalSt Austell DivisionEldest son and heir of Thomas Agar-Robartes, 6th Viscount Clifden so styled 'The Honourable'
CaptainHarold Thomas Cawley18781915Killed in the Battle of GallipoliLiberalHeywoodThe second son of Frederick Cawley, 1st Baron Cawley and brother of Oswald Cawley, below.
CaptainOswald Cawley18821918Killed in action near MervilleLiberalPrestwichThe fourth and youngest son of Frederick Cawley, 1st Baron Cawley so styled 'The Honourable'
CaptainArthur O'Neill18761914Killed in action at Klein Zillebeke ridgeUlster Unionist PartyMid AntrimSecond but eldest surviving son and heir of Edward O'Neill, 2nd Baron O'Neill so styled 'The Honourable'
CaptainNeil James Archibald Primrose18821917Killed in Gezer during the Sinai and Palestine Campaign while leading his squadron against Turkish positions on the Abu Shusheh ridge during the Third Battle of GazaLiberalWisbechPC MC; second son of Archibald Primrose, 5th Earl of Rosebery so styled 'The Honourable' however was created a Privy Counsellor so styled
CaptainMichael Hugh Hicks-Beach, Viscount Quenington18771916Died as a result of wounds received at Katia, EgyptConservativeTewkesburyEldest son of Michael Hicks-Beach, 1st Earl St Aldwyn so held the courtesy title of Viscount Quenington which was a subsidiary title held by his father
LieutenantFrancis Walter Stafford McLaren18861917Died following a flying accident during training at RAF MontroseLiberalSpaldingYounger son of Charles McLaren, 1st Baron Aberconway so styled 'The Honourable'
LieutenantCharles Thomas Mills18871915Killed in action 6 October 1915 at HulluchConservativeUxbridge DivisionEldest son and heir of Charles William Mills, 2nd Baron Hillingdon so styled 'The Honourable'
LieutenantWilliam Walrond18761915Died from woundsConservativeTivertonEldest Son and heir of William Walrond, 1st Baron Waleran so styled 'The Honourable'
LieutenantThomas Michael Kettle18801916Killed in action in the Battle of the SommeConservativeEast Tyrone (1906–10)
LieutenantWilliam Glynne Charles Gladstone18851915Killed in action in FranceLiberal PartyKilmarnock Burghs
LieutenantGerald Archibald Arbuthnot18721916Killed in action in the Battle of the SommeConservativeBurnley (1910–1910)

Died after end of hostilities but listed as First World War casualty by Commonwealth War Graves Commission:[43]

Lieutenant-Colonel Sir Mark Sykes, 6th Baronet (5th Battalion The Yorkshire Regiment); born 1879: died 1919 of Spanish influenza at Paris while attending peace negotiations. MP (Conservative Party) for Kingston upon Hull Central (1911-death).

Inter-World Wars

Rank in Military Name Born Killed/Died Where/How Political Party MP's Seat Honours
GeneralMichael Collins18901922Killed in ambush of convoy by IRA opponents during Irish Civil WarSinn FéinCork South (1918–21) (but did not sit)Commander-in-Chief, Irish National Army; Chairman of Provisional Government (January 1922-death) and Minister of Finance (1919-death) Irish Free State; Teachta Dála 1921-death

Second World War

Rank and title Name Born Killed/Died Where/How Political Party MP's Seat Honours
BrigadierJohn Whiteley18981943Killed in plane crash in Gibraltar while escorting General SikorskiConservative PartyBuckinghamOBE
ColonelLionel Beaumont Thomas18931942Lost at sea during gale after torpedoeing of MV Henry Stanley off the Azores while on mission travelConservativeBirmingham King's Norton (1929–35)MC
ColonelVictor Cazalet18961943Killed in plane crash in Gibraltar while escorting General SikorskiConservative PartyChippenhamMC
ColonelEdward Orlando Kellett1902/03[44]1943Killed in action fighting in North AfricaConservative PartyBirmingham AstonDSO
ColonelJohn Macnamara19051944Killed in action fighting in ItalyConservative PartyChelmsford
ColonelJames Baldwin-Webb18941940Drowned when the SS City of Benares was torpedoedConservative PartyThe WrekinTD
Lieutenant-ColonelFrank Heilgers18921944Killed in the Ilford rail crashConservativeBury St Edmunds
Lieutenant-ColonelSomerset Arthur Maxwell19051942Died of wounds received at the Battle of El AlameinConservative PartyKing's LynnEldest son and heir of Arthur Maxwell, 11th Baron Farnham so styled 'The Honourable'
CommanderRupert Brabner19111945Killed in a plane crash near the Azores, while leading a delegation to CanadaConservative PartyHytheDSO DSC; Under-Secretary of State for Air (1944-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelJames Despencer-Robertson18861942Died suddenly, apparently from overwork as military secretary at Southern Command HeadquartersConservative PartySalisburyOBE
Lieutenant-ColonelAnthony Muirhead18901939Committed suicide owing to his fear that a leg-injury might prevent his service in the warConservative PartyWellsMC & Bar TD; Parliamentary Under-Secretary for India and Burma (1938-death)
Major LordApsley18951942Killed in action in a plane crash in the Middle-EastConservative PartyBristol CentralDSO MC TD; eldest son and heir of Seymour Bathurst, 7th Earl Bathurst so styled Lord Apsley
MajorRonald Cartland19071940Killed in action during the retreat to DunkirkConservative PartyBirmingham King's Norton
CaptainRichard Porritt19101940Killed in action fighting in BelgiumConservative PartyHeywood and Radcliffe
CaptainStuart Russell19091943Died of fever on active service in EgyptConservative PartyDarwen
CaptainHubert Duggan19041943Died of tuberculosis contracted on active serviceConservative PartyActon
CaptainGeorge Charles Grey19181944Killed in action fighting in NormandyLiberal PartyBerwick-upon-Tweed
CaptainJohn Dermot Campbell18981945Killed in a plane crash in Italy during a fact-finding missionUlster UnionistAntrim
LieutenantDudley Joel19041941Killed in action while serving with the Royal NavyConservative PartyDudley
Flight LieutenantJohn Rathbone19101940Killed in action on bombing operations over GermanyConservative PartyBodmin
LieutenantPeter Eckersley19041940Accidentally killed in a plane crash near Eastleigh while serving with the Fleet Air ArmConservative PartyManchester Exchange
LieutenantRobert Bernays19021945Killed in a plane crash in Italy during a fact-finding missionLiberal PartyBristol North
Pilot OfficerSir Arnold Wilson18841940Killed in action over northern France while a gunner in RAF Bomber CommandConservative PartyHitchinKCIE CSI CMG DSO
PrivatePatrick Munro18831942Died while taking part in an exercise for the Home Guard at WestminsterConservative PartyLlandaff and Barry

Died after end of hostilities but listed as Second World Casualty by Commonwealth War Graves Commission:[45]

Admiral of the Fleet SirRoger Keyes, 1st Baronet, later 1st Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge (Royal Navy); born 1872; died 1945 of effects of smoke inhalation sustained in a Japanese aircraft attack when visiting USS Appalachian during a government goodwill tour over 1944–45. MP (Conservative Party) for Portsmouth North (1934–43).

Members of Parliament who died as wartime civilian casualties


Title Name known by while in Commons Born Killed/Died When/How Political Party MP's Seat Honours
Matthew Wren16291672Died at Greenwich from wounds sustained as accompanying Secretary to the Duke of York at Solebay during Third Anglo-Dutch WarRoyalistMitchell (1661-death)Secretary to the Duke of York (1667-death)
The HonCoulson Wallop17741807Died in enemy captivity at Verdun during Napoleonic WarWhigAndover (1796–1802)Younger son of John Wallop, 2nd Earl of Portsmouth, hence 'The Honourable'
Alfred Baldwin Raper18891941Drowned when SS Nerissa was torpedoed in Second World WarConservative PartyIslington East (1918–22)
Rt Hon The Earl of KimberleyJohn Wodehouse, Lord Wodehouse18831941Killed in air raid on London, Second World WarLiberal PartyMid Norfolk (1906–10)
SirPercy Alden18651944Killed by German V1 flying bomb attack on London, Second World WarLiberal, after 1918 LabourTottenham (1906–18), Tottenham South (1923–24)

Members of Parliament who have been accidentally killed


Title/Rank Name known by while in Commons Born Killed Political Party MP's Seat Offices Held
SirRalph Carminowebefore 13391386 (pulled over cliff by hounds when hunting)Cornwall (1383, 1384, and 1386 but died before taking seat)High Sheriff of Cornwall 1378
SirThomas Rempston1406 (drowned in River Thames near London Bridge)Nottinghamshire (1381–86, 1393–94, 1395–99)KG PC; Sheriff of Nottinghamshire 1393, Constable of the Tower 1399-death
Edward Burnebury1432 (drowned in well)Launceston (1410–11, 1413, 1414, 1417, 1419, 1422)Coroner of Cornwall 1423
Francis Yaxley1565 (lost in shipwreck in North Sea)Stamford (1555–58), Saltash (1558)
SirHumphrey Gilbertc. 15391583 (lost in storm on Squirrel (1582) returning from Newfoundland)Plymouth (1571–72), Queenborough (1580-death)
SirJohn Glanville15421600 (fall from horse while travelling on judicial circuit)Launceston (1584–85), Tavistock (1586–87), St Germans (1593)Recorder of Launceston 1590, Justice of the Common Pleas 1598-death.
Thomas Warrec. 15761617 (drowned in River Severn)Bridgwater (1614)Recorder of Bridgwater 1610-death
SirRobert Knollys15471619 (after fall)Reading (1572–86), Breconshire (1589–1611)KB
John Whitsonc. 15581629 (fall from horse)Bristol (1605–21 and 1625–28)High Sheriff of Bristol 1589, Mayor of Bristol 1616
SirMiles Hobart15951632 (carriage accident)Marlow 1628–29
SirWalter Longc. 15941637 (fall from horse when drunk)[46]Westbury (1621–24 and 1625–28)
John Hoskins15661638 (crushed toe which caused gangrene)[47]Hereford (1604, 1614 and 1628)Judge of South Wales circuit (1623-death)
SirThomas Lucy1583/868 December 1640 (fall from horse)Warwickshire (1614–28 and 1640), Warwick (November 1640-death)
Lord Fairfax of Cameron (Ferdinando Fairfax to 1640)15841648 (accident unspecified causing gangrene in leg)RoundheadBoroughbridge (1614–29, 1640), Yorkshire (1640-death)Scottish peer so able to sit in English parliament. Governor of Kingston upon Hull (1643–44), Governor of York (1644)
SirOliver Cromwellc15661655 (fall into burning hearth)RoyalistHuntingdonshire (1589–1614, 1624–25)KB; uncle of Lord Protector Oliver Cromwell.
SirRichard Onslow16011664 (allegedly struck by lightning)[48]Roundhead before 1660, Royalist sinceSurrey (1628–29, 1640–48, 1654, 1656–57), Guildford (1660-death)
Thomas Robinson16081665 (gored by pet bull)RoyalistHelston (1660-death)
SirRobert Brooke16371669 (drowned bathing in the Rhone in Avignon, France)Aldeburgh (1660-death)
SirHenry Marten16021680 (choked on supper in prison)RoundheadBerkshire (1640–43, 1646–53)
Edmund Waringc. 16201682 (drowned in pond after drinking)[49]RoundheadBridgnorth (1656, 1658)High Sheriff of Shropshire (1657–59), Governor of Shrewsbury (1659–60)
The Marquess of WorcesterCharles Somerset, styled Lord Herbert of Raglan to 1682, Marquess of Worcester from 168216601698 (coach accident)Monmouth (1679–80). Gloucester (1681–85), Monmouthshire (1685–87 and 1689–95), Gloucestershire (1685–89)Eldest son of Henry Somerset, 3rd Marquess of Worcester, hence titled Lord Herbert of Raglan, until 1682 when his father was created Duke of Beaufort, when the Marquessate of Worcester became courtesy title of eldest son.
Sir John Aubrey, 2nd Baronetc. 16501700 (fall from horse)Brackley (1698-death)High Sheriff of Glamorganshire 1685
Legh Banks16661703 (drowned crossing River Dee near Chester)Newton (1695–98)
Sir John Cordell, 3rd Baronet16771704 (fall from horse)Sudbury (1701)
Irby Montaguc. 16561704 (fall from horse riding in Enfield Chase)WhigMaldon (1695–1701)
SirDavid Ramsay, 4th BaronetAfter 16731710 (fall from horse)ToryKincardineshire (1708-death)Previously MP Parliament of Scotland
James Herbert1721 (drowned falling off footbridge into River Thames at Thame)ToryQueenborough (1710–13), Amersham (1714–15) and Oxfordshire (1715-death)
Sir William Strickland, 3rd Baronet16651724 (fall from hunting horse)WhigMalton (1689–98, 1701–08, 1722-death), Yorkshire (1708–10), Old Sarum (1716–22)
SirJohn Curzon, 3rd Baronet16721727 (fall from horse hunting)ToryDerbyshire (1701-death)
LordWilliam Powlett16661729 (fall from horse)WhigWinchester (1689–1710 and 1715-death), Lymington (1710–15)Son of 1st Duke of Bolton, hence 'Lord'; Mayor of Lymington 1701–03, 1724, 1728; Recorder of Grimsby 1699-death
Exton Sayerc. 16911731 (riding accident)WhigHelston (1726–27), Totnes (1727-death)Judge Advocate, Court of Admiralty (1726-death)
SirMr John Stapyltonc. 16831733 (fall from horse)Boroughbridge (1705–08)
Sir William Keyt, 3rd Baronet16881741 (house fire caused by himself when insane)ToryWarwick (1722–35)
SirErasmus Philippsc. 17001743 (drowned in River Avon near Bath)Haverfordwest (1726-death)
SirWatkin Williams-Wynn, 3rd Baronet16921749 (fall from hunting horse)ToryDenbighshire (1716–41 and 1742-death), Montgomeryshire (1741–42)
William Howard, Viscount Andover17141756 (fall from carriage)Anti-Walpole WhigCastle Rising (1737–47)Son of Earl of Suffolk, hence Viscount Andover
SirJohn Lade, 1st Baronetc. 17311759 (unsuccessful amputation after fall from hunting horse)[50]Camelford (1755-death)
Lieutenant-GeneralJohn Stanwix16901766 (lost in sinking of The Eagle crossing Irish Sea)WhigCarlisle (1741–42 and 1746–61), Appleby (1761-death)Lieutenant-Governor Isle of Wight
Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock17391767 (fall from hunting horse)WhigBedfordshire (1761-to death)Eldest son of John Russell, 4th Duke of Bedford so titled Marquess of Tavistock.
The Lord SandysMr Samuel Sandys16951770 (overturning of post-chaise)WhigWorcester (1718–43)PC; Chancellor of the Exchequer (1742–43), Speaker of the House of Lords (1756)
LordWilliam Manners16971772 (fall from horse)ToryLeicestershire (1719–34), Newark left Commons 1754
Francis Owen174516 November 1774 (collapse of bridge over which he was riding)Helston (11 October 1774-death)
Lauchlan Macleanec. 17271778 (lost as passenger in foundering of HMS Swallow (1769) en route home from India)Arundel (1768–71)Governor of St Vincent (1766), Under Secretary of State (1766–68)
The Earl TempleRichard Grenville, Viscount Cobham17111779 (fall from phaeton)WhigBuckingham (1734–41 and 1747–52), Buckinghamshire (1741–47)KG PC; First Lord of the Admiralty (1756–57), Lord Privy Seal (1757–61), Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire (1758–63)
CaptainRobert Boyle-Walsingham17361780 (lost in sinking of Thunderer (1760) in hurricane off Jamaica)Knaresborough (1758–60 and 1768-death), Fowey (1761–68)Son of Earl of Shannon, hence 'Honourable'; FRS
Henry Howorthc. 17461783 (drowned in boating accident when yachting)Abingdon (1782-death)KC; Recorder of Abingdon 1780
Sir Herbert Mackworth, 1st Baronet17371791 (blood poisoning from pricked finger)Cardiff (left Commons 1790)
ColonelGeorge Onslow17311792 (after carriage accident)ToryGuildford (1760–84)
LordRichard Barry, 7th Earl of Barrymore17691793 (accidentally shot himself while escorting French prisoners of war)Heytesbury (1791–death)
The HonJohn Stuart, Lord Mount Stuart17671794 (after fall from horse)ToryCardiff (1790-death)Son of Marquess of Bute, hence Lord Mount Stuart; Lord Lieutenant of Glamorganshire (1793-death)
Thomas Whitmorec. 17431795 (drowned in well in own garden)[51]ToryBridgnorth (1771-death)
Thomas Francis Wenman17451796 (drowned in River Cherwell)Westbury left Commons 1780
James Bruce17691798 (drowned crossing River Don, South Yorkshire on horseback)Marlborough (1796–97)Son of 5th Earl of Elgin, hence 'Honourable'
William Jolliffe17451802 (fall into home cellar)Petersfield (1768-death)Lord of Trade 1772–79 and of Admiralty 1783
John Bagwellc. 17801806 (fall from horse)Cashel (1801–02)
SirLionel Copley, 2nd Baronet17671806 (leg fracture from fall from ladder in home)WhigTregony (1796–1802)
The Marquess of ThomondRt Hon The Earl of Inchiquin17261808 (fall from horse)Richmond, Yorkshire (1784–96), Liskeard (1796–1800)Irish peer so could sit in English House of Commons. KP PC (Ire)
Philip Yorke, Viscount Royston17841808 (lost in sinking of Agatha of Lübeck off Memel)Reigate (1806-death)Son of Earl of Hardwicke hence Viscount Royston
George Knapp17541809 (fall from gig)WhigAbingdon (1807-death)Mayor of Abingdon 1792, 1797, 1799, 1807
William Eden17821810 (found drowned in River Thames, London)Woodstock (1806-death)Possibly a suicide.[52]
GeneralSir James Murray-Pulteney, 7th Baronetc. 17551811 (mortally wounded by exploding gunpowder flask)ToryWeymouth and Melcombe Regis (1790-death)PC, Secretary at War (1807–09)
William Cavendish17831812 (fall from curricle)WhigKnaresborough (1804), Aylesbury (1804–06), Derby (1806-death)
Richard Fleming Worsley Holmes17921814 (drowned in capsize of rowing boat in River Hamble)ToryNewport (Isle of Wight) (1812-death)
Ayscoghe Boucherett17551815 (carriage accident)Great Grimsby (1796–1803)High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1796
The Earl of BuckinghamshireRobert Hobart, Baron Hobart17601816 (fall from horse)ToryBramber (1788–90), Lincoln (1790–96)PC, also MP Parliament of Ireland; Governor of Madras 1793–97; Secretary of State for War and the Colonies 1801–04; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 1805, 1812; Postmaster General 1806–07; President of the Board of Control 1812-death
SirAlexander Macdonald Lockhart, 1st Baronetc. 17761816 (carriage accident)Berwick-upon-Tweed (1807–12)
Richard Meyler17911818 (fall from horse when hunting)Winchester (1812-death)
The Duke of Richmond and GordonMr Charles Lennox17641819 (died of rabies from fox bite)ConservativeSussex (1790–1806)PC KG Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (1807–13), Lord Lieutenant of Sussex (1816-death), Governor General of British North America (1818-death)
William Shipley17781820 (accidentally shot when hunting)WhigSt Mawes (1807 and 1812–13), Flint Boroughs (1807–12)
John Attersollc. 17841822 (fall from horse)WhigWootton Bassett (1812–13)
William Shepherd Kinnersley17801823 (fall from horse)Newcastle-under-Lyme (1818-death)Mayor of Newcastle-under-Lyme 1810
SirJohn Stewartc. 17581825 (carriage accident)ToryCounty Tyrone (1802–06 and 1812-death)PC (Ire), KC (Ireland); Solicitor General of Ireland (1798–1800), Attorney General of Ireland (1800–03); former Member of Parliament of Ireland.
William Huskisson17701830 (killed by train)ToryMorpeth (1796–1802), Liskeard (1804–07), Harwich (1807–12), Chichester (1812–23), Liverpool (1823–death)PC; President of the Board of Trade (1823–1827) Secretary of State for War (1827–1828)
John Pringle17961831 (thrown out of carriage)Lanark Burghs (1819–20)
AdmiralSir Joseph Yorke17681831 (drowned in yacht capsize)Reigate (1790–1806 and 1818-death), Saint Germans (1806–10), Sandwich (1812–18)KCB
SirJames Mackintosh17651832 (effects of choking on chicken bone)WhigNairn (1813–18), Knaresborough (1818-death)
The Earl of DarnleyEdward Bligh, Lord Clifton17951835 (tetanus from axe injury when felling timber)WhigCanterbury (1818–30)Son of 4th Earl of Darnley, hence Lord Clifton; FRS, Lord Lieutenant of County Meath (1831-death)
The Baron SuffieldEdward Harbord17811835 (fall from horse)RadicalGreat Yarmouth (1806–12), Shaftesbury (1820–21)
Thomas Courtenay17821841 (drowned while sea bathing)ToryTotnes (1811–32)PC; Vice-President of the Board of Trade 1828–30
The Baron SydenhamMr Charles Thomson17991841 (fall from horse)WhigDover (1826–32), Manchester (1832–39)PC GCB; President of the Board of Trade (1834, 1835–39), Governor-General of Canada (1839-death)
James Barlow-Hoyc. 17941843 (died of tetanus after accidentally shooting himself in Pyrenees)ConservativeSouthampton (1830–31, 1832–33, 1835–37)
Paulet St John-Mildmay17911845 (died of tetanus after breaking leg in altercation with horse)LiberalWinchester (1818–34 and 1837–41)
The Earl of PowisEdward, Viscount Clive17851848 (accidentally shot on hunt)ConservativeLudlow left Commons 1839KG, Lord Lieutenant of Montgomeryshire (1830-death)
SirSir Robert Peel, Baronet17881850 (fall from horse)ConservativeCashel (1809–12), Chippenham (1812–17), Oxford University (1817–29), Westbury (1829–30), Tamworth (1830-death)Prime Minister (1834–35 and 1841–46), Leader of the Conservative Party (1834–46),

Chancellor of the Exchequer (1834–35), Home Secretary (1822–27 and 1828–30), Chief Secretary for Ireland (1812–17)

Thomas Plumer Halsey18151854 (drowned in sinking of Ercolano in Gulf of GenoaHertfordshire (1846-death)
The Earl of HarewoodHenry Lascelles17971857 (hunting accident)ToryNorthallerton (1826–31)Lord Lieutenant of Yorkshire West Riding (1846-death)
James Platt18241857 (accidentally shot when hunting)LiberalOldham (1857-death)
Henry Porcher17951857 (fall from horse)ToryClitheroe (1822–26)Director of the Bank of England 1825–42
The Marquess of QueensberryViscount Drumlanrig18181858 (explosion of shotgun)ConservativeDumfriesshire left Commons 1857PC, Lord Lieutenant of Dumfriesshire (1850-death)
Herbert Ingram18111860 (drowned in sinking of the Lady Elgin after collision in Lake Michigan).LiberalBoston (1856-death)
Robert Aglionby Slaney17911862 (effects of fall at London International Exhibition)Liberal, ex WhigShrewsbury (1826–35, 1837–41, 1847–51, 1857-death)High Sheriff of Shropshire 1854
DrThomas Wakley17951862 (after fall while ill with TB)LiberalFinsbury (1835–52)
George Hay, Earl of Gifford18221862 (injured by falling tree)[53]LiberalTotnes (1855-death)Son of George Hay, 8th Marquess of Tweeddale, hence Earl of Gifford
SirCresswell Cresswell17941863 (fall from horse)ConservativeLiverpool (1837–42)PC KC
Lieutenant-GeneralWilliam Augustus Johnson17771863 (following fall at home)ConservativeBoston (1821–26), Oldham (1837–47)High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1830
SirCulling Eardley Smith, later Eardley, 3rd Baronet18051863 (adverse reaction to smallpox vaccination)WhigPontefract (1830–31)High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1858
The Marquess TownshendMr John Townshend17981863 (fall from horse)LiberalTamworth (1847–55)
SirMr Alexander Bannerman17881864 (downstairs fall at home when ill)WhigAberdeen (1832–47)Provost of Aberdeen 1837, Governor of the Bahamas (1854–57), Governor of Newfoundland (1857–64)
John Cuffe, 3rd Earl of Desart18181865 (fall during attack of paralysis)ConservativeIpswich (1842)Irish peer so could sit in the Commons; Under Secretary for War and the Colonies (1852)
William Williams17881865 (fall from horse)RadicalCoventry (1835–47), Lambeth (1850-death)
Lieutenant-General The Earl of CardiganJames, Lord Brudenell17971868 (fall from horse)ConservativeMarlborough (1818–29), Fowey (1830–32), North Northamptonshire left Commons 1837KCB
The Lord FarnhamHon Henry Maxwell17991868 (petroleum fire in Abergele rail disaster)ConservativeCounty Cavan left Commons 1838KP
Sir John Vanden-Bempde-Johnstone, 2nd Baronet17991869 (hunting accident)Whig to 1836, Conservative 1836–57, Liberal from 1857Yorkshire (1830–32), Scarborough (1837–41, 1841-death)
SirGeorge Burrard, 4th Baronet18051870 (drowned bathing at Lyme Regis)Lymington (1828–32)
SirJames Colquhoun, 4th Baronet18041873 (drowned in Loch Lomond[54] rowing boat in storm[55] Dunbartonshire (1837–41)Lord Lieutenant of Dunbartonshire (1837)
the Lord MarjoribanksMr David Robertson17971873 (knocked down by horse drawn cab)LiberalBerwickshire (1859–73)[56]Lord Lieutenant of Berwickshire (1860-death)
Charles Paget17991873 (drowned by freak wave on Filey beach)LiberalNottingham (1856–65)
John Cunliffe Pickersgill-Cunliffe18191873 (struck by train)ConservativeBewdley (March–April 1869)
John Laird18051874 (fall from horse)ConservativeBirkenhead (1861-death)
Reginald Greville-Nugent18481878 (fall off horse in steeplechase)LiberalLongford (1869–70)Son of 1st Baron Greville, hence Honourable
SirWilliam Hayter, 1st Baronet17921878 (found drowned in lake at home)Liberal PartyWells (1837–65)Judge Advocate General (1847–49), Financial Secretary to the Treasury (1849–50) and Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (1853–58)
Richard Wingfield-Baker18021880 (hunting accident)LiberalSouth Essex (1857–59, 1868–74)
SirWilliam Payne-Gallwey18071881 (fall on turnip while shooting)ConservativeThirsk left Commons 1880
Gilbert Leigh18511884 (hunting accident)LiberalWarwickshire South (1880-death)Son of 2nd Baron Leigh, hence Honourable
Guy Cuthbert Dawnay18481889 (killed by buffalo in East Africa)ConservativeNorth Riding of Yorkshire (1882–85)Son of 7th Viscount Downe so styled Honourable.
John Wentworth-Fitzwilliam18521889 (thrown off horse)LiberalPeterborough (1878-death)
William Beckett-Denison18261890 (fell under train)ConservativeEast Retford (1876–80), Bassetlaw (1885-death)
SirEdward Grogan, 1st Baronet18021891 (fall from house window)Irish Conservative PartyDublin City (1845–65)
The Viscount CombermereThe Hon Wellington Stapleton-Cotton18181891 (run over by horsedrawn cab)ConservativeCarrickfergus left Commons 1847
Alexander Brogden18251892 (burns from fall into hearth)LiberalWednesbury (1868–85)
William McCullagh Torrens18131894 (knocked down by hansom cab)LiberalDundalk (1848–52), Finsbury (1865–85)
Charles Joseph Fay18421895 (drowned in the River Annalee)Home Rule LeagueCavan (1874–1885)
Henry Byron Reed18551896 (killed in overturned pony trap)ConservativeBradford East (1886–92 and 1895-death)
Garrett Byrne18291897 (run over by Hackney carriage)Irish Parliamentary PartyWexford County (1880–83), West Wicklow (1885–92)
The Lord HerschellMr Farrer Herschell18371899 (fall in street in Washington, D.C.)LiberalCity of Durham (1874–85)GCB PC QC FRS; Solicitor General for England and Wales (1880–85), Lord Chancellor (1886 and 1892–95)
John Edmund Severne18261899 (knocked down by van horse)ConservativeLudlow (1865–68) and South Shropshire left Commons 1885
William Wither Bramston Beach18261901 (run over by cab)ConservativeNorth Hampshire (1857–85), Andover (1885-death)PC
The Marquess of SalisburyRobert Cecil, Viscount Cranborne18301903 (fall from chair)ConservativeStamford (1853–68)KG GCVO PC FRS; Secretary of State for India (1866–67 & 1874–78), Foreign Secretary (1885–86, 1887–92 & 1895–1900), Prime Minister (1885–86, 1886–92 & 1895–1902)
Alexander William Black18591906 (Elliot Junction rail accident)LiberalBanffshire (1900-death)
Sir James Fergusson, 6th Baronet18321907 (killed in earthquake in Jamaica)ConservativeAyrshire (1854–57, 1859–68), Manchester North East left Commons 1906PC GCSI Under-Secretary of State for India (1866–67), Under-Secretary of State for the Home Department (1867–68), Governor of South Australia (1868–73), Governor of New Zealand (1873–74), Governor of Bombay (1880–85), Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs (1886–91), Postmaster-General (1891–92)
James Tomkinson18401910 (fall from horse in House of Commons Steeplechase)LiberalCrewe (1900-death)PC
Edward Brodie Hoare18411911 (car crash)ConservativeHampstead left Commons 1902
SirHenry Seton-Karr18531914 (drowned in sinking of Empress of Ireland, Canada)ConservativeSt Helens left Commons 1906CMG
Percy Illingworth18691915 (food poisoning by bad oyster)LiberalShipley (1906-death)Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury and Liberal Chief Whip 1912-death
LieutenantThe Hon Francis McLaren18861917 (fatally injured in Royal Flying Corps training flight in Scotland)LiberalSpalding (1910-death)
MajorFrancis Bennett-Goldney18651918 (car accident in France)Independent UnionistCanterbury (1910-death)Athlone Pursuivant of the Order of St Patrick
SirAlfred Bird18491922 (run over by motor car)ConservativeWolverhampton West (1910-death)
Frank Lawless18701922 (injured in upset pony trap)Sinn FéinDublin North (1918-death but did not sit)Later Irish Teachta Dála
Baron Cozens-HardyWilliam Cozens-Hardy18691924 (killed in car accident in Germany)Liberal PartySouth Norfolk (1918–20)
Alexander MacCallum Scott18741928 (killed in aeroplane crash in North America)Liberal Party in Parliament, Labour laterGlasgow Bridgeton (1910–22)
CommodoreDouglas King18771930 (drowned in yacht capsize off Cornwall).ConservativeNorth Norfolk (1918–22), Paddington South (1922-death)CB OBE DSO VD PC Financial Secretary to the War Office (1924–28), Secretary for Mines (1928–29)
John Joseph Clancyc. 1891/921932 (drowned in River Shannon at Limerick)Sinn FéinSligo North (1918–22 but did not sit)Later Irish Teachta Dála
ViscountAntony Bulwer-Lytton, Viscount Knebworth19031933 (plane crash while rehearsing for air show while serving in Auxiliary Air Force)ConservativeHitchin (1931–death)
SirSir Frank Meyer18861935 (hunting accident)ConservativeGreat Yarmouth (1924–29)
SirJames Blindell18841937 (killed when car overturned)Holland with Boston (1929-death)National Liberal
SirMr Arthur Crosfield18651938 (fell out of railway carriage)LiberalWarrington (1906–10)GBE
Anthony Crossley19031939 (plane crash)ConservativeStretford (1935–death)
The Lord TweedsmuirMr John Buchan18751940 (head injury in fall during stroke)UnionistCombined Scottish Universities left Commons 1935PC GCMG GCVO CH Governor-General of Canada (1935-death)
Herbert Fisher18651940 (knocked down by lorry)LiberalSheffield Hallam (1916–18), Combined English Universities (1918–26)OM PC FRS; President of the Board of Education (1916–22)
Lieutenant-General SirAylmer Hunter-Weston18641940 (fall from turret at home)UnionistNorth Ayrshire (1916–18), Bute and Northern Ayrshire (1918–35)KCB DSO
LieutenantPeter Eckersley19041940 (killed in plane crash in England while serving with Fleet Air Arm)ConservativeManchester Exchange (1935-death)
Luke Thompson18671941 (killed by winch)ConservativeSunderland (1931–1935)
SirHarold Hales18681942 (drowned in River Thames)ConservativeHanley (1931–35)
John Jagger18721942 (motorcycle accident)LabourManchester Clayton (1935–death)
Emil Pickering18821942 (thrown from horse)ConservativeDewsbury (1918–22)DSO TD
BrigadierJohn Whiteley18981943 (killed in aircraft crash in Gibraltar)[57]ConservativeBuckingham (1937-death)OBE
ColonelVictor Cazalet18961943 (killed in same aircraft crash as Whiteley)[57]ConservativeChippenham (1924-death)MC
Lieut-ColFrank Heilgers18921944 (train crash)ConservativeBury St Edmunds (1931–death)
Alfred Dobbs18821945 (car accident – killed day after election)LabourSmethwick (1945-death)Chairman of Labour Party (1943–1943)
LordCecil Manners18681945 (hit by train)ConservativeMelton left Commons 1906Son of Duke of Rutland, hence 'Lord'
Francis Beattie18851945 (Car accident)UnionistGlasgow Cathcart (1942–death)
James Walker18831945 (road accident)LabourMotherwell (1935–death)
SirWilliam Allen18661947 (Hit by motor van)Ulster Unionist PartyNorth Armagh (1917–22), Armagh (1922–death)KBE DSO
DoctorRichard Clitherow19021947 (accidental barbiturate overdose)LabourLiverpool Edge Hill (1945-death)
SirStanley Jackson18701947 (effects of road accident)ConservativeHowdenshire (1915–26)PC; GCSI GCIE; Financial Secretary to the War Office 1922–23, Governor of Bengal, 1927–32
Evan Durbin19061948 (drowned)LabourEdmonton (1945–death)Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Works, 1947–1948
Joseph Westwood18841948 (car accident)LabourStirling and Falkirk (1935–death)Secretary of State for Scotland 1945–1947
SirNorman Lamont, 2nd Baronet18691949 (gored by bull kept on Trinidad estate)LiberalButeshire (1905–10)
ReverendJames Godfrey MacManaway18981951 (fall)Ulster UnionistBelfast West (February–October 1950)MBE
Vyvyan Adams19001951 (drowned swimming on Cornwall coast)ConservativeLeeds West left Commons 1945
John Emlyn-Jones18891952 (plane crash)LiberalDorset North (1922–24)
Thomas Cook19081952 (car crash)LabourDundee (1945–50), Dundee East (1950-death)
Hilaire Belloc18701953 (burns after falling into fireplace)LiberalSalford South (1910–18)
Lieutenant-GeneralSir Noel Mason-MacFarlane18891953 (effects of fall)LabourPaddington North (1945–46)KCB DSO MC & 2 Bars
SirWalter Smiles18831953 (lost in sinking of MV Princess Victoria off Larne Lough in the Great Storm)Conservative 1931–45, Ulster Unionist from 1945Blackburn (1931–45), County Down (1945–50), North Down (1950-death)CIE DSO
John Peto19001954 (accidentally shot himself)ConservativeBirmingham King's Norton (1941–45)
SirMr Leslie Orme Wilson18761955 (hit by truck)ConservativeReading (1913–22), Portsmouth South left Commons 1923GCSI GCMG GCIE PC Parliamentary Secretary Ministry of Shipping (1919–21), Parliamentary Secretary to the Treasury (1921–22, 1922–23), Governor of Bombay (1923–28), Governor of Queensland (1932–46)
SirRichard Stokes18971957 (heart attack following car overturn)LabourIpswich (1938-death)MC and bar; Minister of Materials 1951
Sidney Dye19001958 (car crash)LabourSouth West Norfolk (1945–51 and 1955-death)
Wilfred Fienburgh19191958 (car crash)LabourIslington North (1951-death)MBE
Richard Fort19071959 (car accident)ConservativeClitheroe (1950-death)
SirPeter Macdonald18951961 (following riding accident)ConservativeIsle of Wight (1924–59)KBE
John Henry (Jack) Jones18941962 (road accident)LabourBolton (1945–50), Rotherham (1950-death)
LordMalcolm Douglas-Hamilton19091964 (aircraft crash operating chartered flight in Cameroon)UnionistInverness (1950–54)Son of 13th Duke of Hamilton, hence 'Lord': OBE DFC
David Webster19231969 (skiing accident in Austria)ConservativeWeston-super-Mare (1958-death)
The Baron ReithSir John Reith18891971 (following fall)National GovernmentSouthampton (February–November 1940)KT GCVO GBE CB TD PC Director General of the BBC 1927–38, Minister of Information and Minister of Transport 1940, First Commissioner of Works 1940–42
The Lord GrantMr William Grant19091972 (road accident)ConservativeGlasgow Woodside left Commons 1962PC Solicitor General for Scotland (1955–60), Lord Advocate (1960–62)
SirDingle Foot19051978 (choked on chicken bone in sandwich)Liberal to 1956, then LabourDundee (1931–45), Ipswich (1957–70)PC QC
Thomas Henry Swain19111979 (road accident)LabourChesterfield (1959-death)
Thomas McMillan19191980 (fall from bus)LabourGlasgow Central (1966-death)
Keith Wickenden1932July 1983 (killed in air crash)ConservativeDorking (1979 – June 1983)
Viscount Boyd of MertonAlan Lennox-Boyd19031983 (knocked down by car)ConservativeMid-Bedfordshire left Commons 1959PC CH, Minister of Transport 1952–54, Colonial Secretary 1954–59
Lord MaelorThomas William Jones18981984 (house fire)LabourMeirionnydd left Commons 1966
Baron HarlechDavid Ormsby-Gore19181985 (car crash)ConservativeOswestry left Commons 1961PC KCMG, Parliamentary Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs (1956–57), Minister of State for Foreign Affairs (1957–61), British Ambassador to the United States (1961–65)
David Penhaligon19441986 (car accident)LiberalTruro (1974-death)President of Liberal Party, 1985-death
Robert Maxwell19231991 (drowned falling off yacht off Canary Islands)LabourBuckingham (1964–70)MC
Stephen Milligan19481994 (autoerotic asphyxiation)ConservativeEastleigh (1992-death)
Bob Cryer19341994 (car accident)LabourBradford South (1987-death)
Gordon Matthews19082000 (following fall)ConservativeMeriden (1959–64)CBE
Michael Colvin19322000 (house fire)ConservativeBristol North West (1979–83), Romsey and Waterside (1983–97), Romsey (1997-death)
Donald Dewar19372000 (following fall)LabourAberdeen South (1966–70), Glasgow Garscadden (1978–97), Glasgow Anniesland (1997-death)Shadow Secretary of State for Scotland (1983–92), Shadow Secretary of State for Social Security (1992–95), Opposition Chief Whip (1995–97), Secretary of State for Scotland (1997–99), inaugural First Minister of Scotland (1999-death)
Lord Merlyn-ReesMerlyn Rees19202006 (effects of falls)LabourLeeds South (1963–83), Morley & Leeds South left Commons 1992PC, Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1974–76), Home Secretary (1976–79), Shadow Home Secretary (1979–80), Shadow Secretary of State for Energy (1980–82)
James Dobbin19372014 (choked through alcohol poisoning after meal)Labour Co-operativeHeywood and Middleton (1997-death)
Brian Sedgemore19372015 (after fall when in hospital)LabourLuton West (1974–79), Hackney South and Shoreditch (1983–2005)

Members of Parliament who have been killed in a duel


Title/Rank Name known by while in Commons Born Killed Political Party MP's Seat Offices Held, Honours
SirSir William Drury15501590Suffolk (1584)Governor of Bergen-op-Zoom (1588)
SirWilliam Brooke15651597Kent (1597–death)
SirSir Matthew Browne15531603Gatton (1601–death)
SirSir John Townsend15641603Orford (1601–death)
George Wharton15831609Westmorland (1601–1604)
Peter Leghc. 1622/231642Newton (1640–death)
Charles Price1645RoyalistRadnor (1621–1629)
Radnorshire (1640–1642)
SirHenry Belasysec. 16391667RoyalistGrimsby (1666-death)KB
Walter Norbonne16551684Calne (1679, 1681–1684)
Sharington Talbot16561685Chippenham (March 1685-death)
SirBourchier Wrey, 4th Baronet16531696Liskeard (1678–79 and 1689-death), Devon (1685–87)
SirHenry Hobart, 4th Baronetc. 16571698WhigKing's Lynn (1681), Beeralston (1694–95), Norfolk (1689–90 and 1695–death)Vice-admiral of Norfolk (1691–after 1696)
SirJohn Hanmer, 3rd Baronet1701Flint (1685–1690)
Thomas Dodsonc. 16661707ToryLiskeard (1701-death)
Owen Buckingham16741720WhigReading (1708–13, 1716-death)
SirCholmeley Dering, 4th Baronet16791711ToryKent (1705-death)
Charles Aldworth16771714ToryNew Windsor (1712-death)
George Lockhart16731731ToryWigtown Burghs (May–December 1708)
John Colclough17671807County Wexford (1806–07)[58]
SirAlexander Boswell, 1st Baronet17751822ToryPlympton Erle (1816–21)

Members of Parliament who have been murdered


Title/Rank Name known by while in Commons Born Murdered Political Party MP's Seat Offices Held Honours Perpetrator(s)
Philip de Lutleyc. 13001352[59] Staffordshire (1332)
Hugh Snelc. 13151380[60]Stafford (1337–38, 1354, 1360, 1362–63, 1365–66, 1368–69, 1371, 1373, 1376–77)Bailiff of Stafford 1337
SirRichard Lyons1381Essex (1380)Sheriff of London 1375, Warden of the MintPCWat Tyler's rebels
SirJohn Ipstonesc. 13451394[61]Staffordshire (1388, 1394-death)Roger Swynnerton
William Soulby1394Appleby (1382, 1385, 1388, 1391)Gang led by Sir Thomas Rokeby
Thomas Solas1396Southwark (1393)Unknown[62]
SirThomas Colville1405Yorkshire (1402)
John Tregoose1406Helston (1379), Truro (1383, 1385–86), Bodmin (1395), Liskeard (1397)Coroner of Cornwall 1400-deathArmed gang led by Ralph Trenewith
Thomas Moyle1413Lostwithiel (1388)Some Lostwithiel men when at Bodmin
Robert Crackenthorpe1438Westmorland (1413, 1416, 1419, 1427), Appleby (1427)Rowland Thornburgh and supporters
SirWilliam Tresham14041450Northamptonshire (1423-till death)Speaker of the House of Commons (1449 till death)People involved in a property dispute
Nicholas Radford1455Lyme Regis (1421), Devon (1435)Recorder of Exeter, 1442-deathArmed band led by Sir Thomas Courtenay
SirThomas Thorpe1461Northamptonshire (1449–50), Essex (1453–55)Speaker of the House of Commons (1453–1454)Lynched by a mob
William Chetwyndc. 14501494[63]Staffordshire (1491–92)
Robert Pakingtonc. 14891536City of London (1533-death)Unknown (shot)
William TrewynnardBy 14951549Helston (1542)Catholic rebels
Thomas ArdernBy 15161551Sandwich (1547)Thomas Morsby and 'Black Will of Calais'
Lewis ap Owenby 15221555Merioneth (1547–53, 1554-death)Chamberlain of North Wales, High Sheriff of Merionethshire 1545 and 1554, custos rotulorum of Merioneth (1553-death)Red Bandits of Mawddwy
Francis Russell, Baron Russellc. 15541585Northumberland (1572–84)Son of Francis Russell, 2nd Earl of Bedford, hence Baron RussellUnknown (shot)
Edward Aglionby1599Carlisle (1584–85, 1593)Mayor of Carlisle several timesSeveral members of rival families
George Thorpe15761622Portsmouth (1614)American Indians
Lord BrookeSir Fulke Greville15541628Southampton (1581), Warwickshire (1592–1621)Treasurer of the Navy (1596–1604) Chancellor of the Exchequer (1614–1621)KB PCRalph Heywood
SirJohn Lisle16101664RoundheadWinchester (1640, 1659–60), Southampton (1654, 1656)Sir James Fitz Edmond Cotter
Thomas Thynne16481682Wiltshire (1670 till death)Three men, hired by Count von Königsmark
SirWilliam Estcourt, 3rd Baronet16541684Malmesbury (1679–81)Henry St John and Edmund Webb
Henry Goring16461685New Shoreham (1673–1678)
Bramber (1679–1685) Steyning (1685-death)
High Sheriff of Sussex 1681–82Sir Edward Dering, 3rd Baronet or his son Charles Dering
Ferdinand Foster16701701ToryNorthumberland (January 1701-till death)John Fenwick
John Stewart1726WhigKirkcudbright Stewartry (1708–15)Sir Gilbert Eliott, 3rd Baronet, of Stobs
LordCharles Townshend17691796Great Yarmouth (1796 – 2 days)Son of 1st Marquess Townshend, hence Lord.Lord Frederick Townshend
Spencer Perceval17621812ToryNorthampton (1796-death)Prime Minister of the United Kingdom (1809 till death), Chancellor of the Exchequer (1807 till death), Leader of the House of Commons (1807 till death) and Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1807 till death)KCJohn Bellingham
SirCharles Bampfylde, 5th Baronet17531823Exeter (1774–90 and 1796–1812)High Sheriff of Somerset 1820An ex-servant
Nathaniel Sneydc. 17671833ToryCavan (1801–24)High Sheriff of Cavan 1795Previously Member of Parliament of IrelandJohn Mason
LordWilliam Russell17671840WhigSurrey (1789–1807), Tavistock (1807–1819 and 1826–1831)Lord of the Admiralty (1806–07)Son of Francis Russell, Marquess of Tavistock, hence LordFrançois Benjamin Courvoisier
The Earl of MayoRichard, Lord Naas18221872Conservative PartyCockermouth (1857–1868)Viceroy of India (1869 till death)KP, GMSI, PCSher Ali Afridi
The Earl of LeitrimWilliam, Viscount Clements18061878LiberalCounty Leitrim left Commons 1847Disputed – Thomas and Patrick McGranahan or Michael McElwee and Neil Sheils
James Sadleirc. 18151881LiberalTipperary (1852–57)Watch thief in Switzerland
LordFrederick Cavendish18361882LiberalWest Riding of Yorkshire North (1865 till death)Chief Secretary for Ireland (1882 till death)PCIrish National Invincibles
Field Marshal SirHenry Hughes Wilson, 1st Baronet18641922Conservative PartyNorth Down (February 1922 till death)Chief of the Imperial General Staff (1918–22)GCB, DSOIRA
Kevin O'Higgins18921927Sinn FéinQueen's County (1918–22, though did not sit)Later Minister for Justice in Irish Free State government 1927IRA
Lord MoyneWalter Guinness18801944Conservative PartyBury St Edmunds (1907–1931)Leader of the House of Lords (1941–1942), Leader of the Conservative Party in the House of Lords (1941–1942) and Secretary of State for the Colonies (1941–1942)DSO & Bar PCLehi
SirRichard Sharples19161973Conservative PartySutton and Cheam (1954–1972)Governor of Bermuda (1972 till death)KCMG OBE MCBlack Beret Cadre
CaptainWalter Scott-Elliot18951977Labour PartyAccrington (1945–1950)Parliamentary Private Secretary to Financial Secretaries to the War Office (1945–1947)Archibald Hall
Airey Neave19161979Conservative PartyAbingdon (1953-death)Shadow Secretary of State for Northern Ireland (1974 till death)DSO OBE MC TDINLA
ReverendRobert Bradford19411981Ulster Unionist PartySouth Belfast (1974 till death)PIRA
SirAnthony Berry19251984Conservative PartyEnfield Southgate (1983 till death)Treasurer of the Household (1983 till death)PIRA
Ian Gow19371990Conservative PartyEastbourne (1974 till death)Parliamentary Private Secretary to Margaret Thatcher the Prime Minister (1988 till death)TDPIRA
Baron Kaberry of AdelSir Donald Kaberry, 1st Baronet19071991Conservative PartyLeeds North West (1950–83)MC TDPIRA
Jo Cox 1974 2016 Labour Party Batley and Spen (2015 till death) Thomas Mair

Members of Parliament who have died by suicide


Title/Rank Name known by while in Commons Born Died Political Party MP's Seat Offices Held
John Darrasc. 13551408Shropshire (1393, 1404–06)High Sheriff of Shropshire 1401
Thomas Rymour1408Bath (1406)
The Earl of NorthumberlandHenry Percy15321585Morpeth 1554–55, Northumberland left Commons 1572
William Dodington1600Penryn (1571), Boston (1572)
Baron CliftonGervase Cliftonc. 15791618Huntingdonshire (1597–98, 1601)
SirGeorge Southcote15721638Plympton Erle (1597)High Sheriff of Devon 1616
SirJohn Suckling16091641?[64]RoyalistBramber (30 April-5 May 1640)
Thomas Hoyle15871650RoundheadCity of York (1628–29 and 1640-death)Lord Mayor of York 1632 and 1644
SirHenry Vane15891655[65]Roundhead from 1641Lostwithiel (1614), Carlisle (1621–26), Wilton (1640–53), Kent (1654-death)PC, Treasurer of the Household (1639–41), Secretary of State (1640–41), Lord Lieutenant of Durham (1642)
SirWilliam Morleyc. 15861658RoyalistChichester (1640–42)
Baron Clifford of ChudleighSir Thomas Clifford16301673Totnes (1660–72)Comptroller of the Household (1666–1668), Treasurer of the Household (1668–1672), Lord High Treasurer (1672-till death) and PC
Thomas Wyndhamc. 16471689ToryWells (1685-death)
John Lamotte Honywood16471694Essex (1679–85 and 1693-death)Gentleman of the Privy Chamber
Viscount TeviotRobert Spencer16291694Great Bedwyn (1660), Brackley (1661–79)
John Hampden16531696Buckinghamshire (1679–81), Wendover (1681–85 and 1689–90)
SirJohn Brownlow, 3rd Baronet16591697ToryGrantham (1689-death)High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1688
Earl of BathCharles Granville, Lord Lansdown16611701Cornwall left Commons 1686Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall and Devon (1691–1693), Lord of the Bedchamber (1692), also Count of the Holy Roman Empire
Charles Bonythonc. 16531705ToryWestminster (1685–86)
Thomas Price16801706[66]ToryWeobley (1702–05)
Peter Gott16531712Hastings (1690–95 and 1698–1701), Sussex (1708–10), Lewes (1710-death)
SirGeorge Newlandc. 16461714ToryCity of London (1710-death)
James MilnerAfter 16581721Minehead (1717-death)
Humphry Moricec. 16711731[67]Newport (Cornwall) (1713–22), Grampound (1722-death)Governor of the Bank of England (1727–29)
Abraham Blackmorec. 16771732ToryMitchell (1710–13), Newton (1713–15)
Baron Herbert of ChirburyHenry Herbertc. 16781738WhigBewdley left Commons 1709
Earl of ScarbroughRichard Lumley, Viscount Lumley16861740Arundel left Commons 1715Colonel of the Coldstream Guards (1722 until death), Vice-Admiral of Durham (1710 until death), Lord Lieutenant of Northumberland (1722 until death), Custos Rotulorum of Northumberland (1722 until death) and KG, PC
SirDanvers Osborn, 3rd Baronet17151753Bedfordshire (1747 – June 1753)Governor of Province of New York (June 1753-death)
SirJohn Bland, 6th Baronet17221755Ludgershall (1754-death)
Baron MontfortMr Henry Bromley17051755Cambridgeshire (1727–41)Lord Lieutenant of Cambridgeshire (1729–42)
The Duke of BoltonCharles Powlett, Marquess of Winchester17181765WhigHampshire left Commons 1759Lieutenant of the Tower of London 1754–1760, Lord Lieutenant of Hampshire 1758–1763 and Vice-Admiral of Dorset and Hampshire (1759 until death) and KCB, PC
SirHerbert Lloyd, 1st Baronetc. 17191769Cardigan Boroughs (1761–68)
Peter Delmé17101770Ludgershall (1734–41), Southampton left Commons 1754
Charles Yorke17221770WhigReigate (1747–68), University of Cambridge (1768-death)Lord Chancellor (1770), also PC
Jenison Shaftoc. 17281771Leominster (1761–68) and Castle Rising (1768-death)
William Fitzherbert17121772Derby (1762-death)
The Duke of AthollMr John Murray17291774ToryPerthshire left Commons 1764KT PC
Baron Clive of Plassey17251774ToryMitchell (1754–55), Shrewsbury (1762-death)Irish peer so could sit in Commons; KB FRS; Commander-in-Chief, India (1756–60, 1765–67), Lord Lieutenant of Shropshire (1772-death)
John Damer17441776Gatton (1768–74)Son of 1st Baron Milton, hence Honourable
SirGeorge Hay17151778Stockbridge (1754–56), Calne (1757–61), Sandwich (1761–68), Newcastle-under-Lyme (1768-death)Lord of Admiralty (1756–57, 1757–65), Judge of High Court of Admiralty (1774-death)
Hans Stanley17211780Southampton (1754-death)Governor of the Isle of Wight (1764–1766) and (1770–1780) Vice-Admiral of the Isle of Wight (1765–1767) and (1771–1780) PC
Robert Mayne17241782Gatton (1774-death)
William Skrine1721?1783Callington (1771–80)
John Pardoec. 17561796Camelford (1780–84), Plympton Erle (1784–90), West Looe (1790-death)
Richard Muilman Trench Chiswellc. 17351797Aldborough (1790-death)High Sheriff of Essex 1776
ColonelWilliam Crosbiec. 17401798Newark (1790–96)Lieutenant Governor of Portsmouth 1798
SirGodfrey Webster, 4th Baronet (surnamed Vassall 1795–97)17471800Seaford (1786–90), Wareham (1796-death)
Arthur Hill, 2nd Marquess of Downshire17531801Lostwithiel (1774–1780), Malmesbury (1780–83)PC, FRS; Irish peer so could sit in House of Commons, also member Parliament of Ireland; High Sheriff of County Down 1785
James Paull17701808Newtown (Isle of Wight) (1805–06)
William Eden17821810Woodstock (1806–death)Teller of the Receipt of the Exchequer 1806–10
Eden drowned in the River Thames; it was not known if his death was suicide or not.
Major-General SirWilliam Erskine, 2nd Baronet17701813Fife (1796–1800 and 1801–06)
Samuel Whitbread17641815WhigBedford (1790–1800, 1801-death)
SirSamuel Romilly17571818WhigHorsham (1807–08), Wareham (1808–12), Arundel (1812–18), Westminster (July 1818-death)KC, Solicitor General 1806–07
Admiral SirGeorge Campbell17591821Carmarthen borough (1806–13)GCB Commander-in-Chief, Portsmouth 1818-death
The Marquess of LondonderryRobert Stewart, Viscount Castlereagh17691822ToryTregony (1794–96), Orford (1796–97 and 1821-death), Down (1801–05 and 1812–21), Boroughbridge (1806), Plympton Erle (1806–12) and Clitheroe (1812)Irish Peer so could sit in House of Commons; Foreign Secretary (1812-death), Leader of the House of Commons (1812-death) and KG, GCH, PC, PC (Ire); previously Member of Parliament of Ireland
Viscount NewcomenThomas Gleadowe-Newcomen17761825County Longford (1802–06)Son of 1st Viscount Newcomen, hence Honourable; High Sheriff of Longford 1801
ColonelJames Hamilton Stanhope17881825Buckingham (1817–18), Fowey (1818–19), Dartmouth (1822-death)Son of 3rd Earl Stanhope, hence Honourable.
Baron GravesThomas, Baron Graves17751830ToryOkehampton (1812–18), Windsor (1819–20), Milborne Port (1820–27)Irish Peer so could sit in Commons.
John Calcraft17651831Whig, but Tory 1828–30Wareham (1786–90, 1800–06, 1818–31), Rochester (1806–18), Dorset (June 1831-death)PC, Clerk of the Ordnance (1806–07), Paymaster of the Forces (1828–30)
James Bradshaw17861833ToryBrackley (1825–32)
General SirRufane Shaw Donkin17731841WhigBerwick-upon-Tweed (1832–37), Sandwich (1839-death)GCH KCB
Baron CongletonHenry Brooke Parnell17761842WhigQueen's County (1802 and 1806–32), Portarlington (1802), Dundee (1832–41)PC; Secretary at War (1831–33), Paymaster-General (1836–41)
SirAugustus Foster, 1st Baronet17801848Cockermouth (1812–13)GCH PC; British Minister to the United States (1811–12), Minister to Denmark (1814–24), Minister at Turin (1824–40)
SirHenry St John Carew St John-Mildmay, 4th Baronet17871848Winchester (1807–18)
George Spence17871850ToryReading (1826–27), Ripon (1829–32)KC
Charles Russell17861856Reading (1830–37 and 1841–47)
John Sadleir18131856Independent Irish PartyCarlow (1847–53), Sligo Borough (1853-death)Junior Lord of the Treasury (1853–54)
George Drought Warburton18161857Independent LiberalHarwich (March 1857-death)
Vice-AdmiralRobert Fitzroy18051865ConservativeDurham left Commons 1843Governor of New Zealand (1843–45)
The Lord GlenalmondGeorge Patton18031869ConservativeBridgwater (1865–66)PC, Solicitor-General for Scotland 1859, Lord Advocate of Scotland 1866
SirRobert Harvey, 1st Baronet18171870ConservativeThetford (1865–68)
LordArthur Clinton18401870LiberalNewark left Commons 1868
Isaac Fletcher18271879LiberalCockermouth (1868-death)FRS
Earl of ShaftesburyAnthony Ashley-Cooper, Lord Ashley18311886LiberalCricklade left Commons in 1865
John Kynaston Cross18321887LiberalBolton left Commons 1885Under-Secretary of State for India (1883–85)
SirWilliam Tindal Robertson18251889ConservativeBrighton (1886-death)
The Duke of BedfordFrancis Russell18201891LiberalBedfordshire left Commons in 1872KG
James Lloyd Ashbury18341895ConservativeBrighton (1874–80)
The Marquess of WaterfordJohn Beresford, Earl of Tyrone18441895ConservativeCounty Waterford (1865–66)KP, PC (GB and Ire);Lord Lieutenant of Waterford 1874-death
SirEdward Hulse, 6th Baronet18591903ConservativeSalisbury (1886–97)
Reginald Jaffray Lucas18651914ConservativePortsmouth (1906–10)
Viscount HarcourtLewis Harcourt18631922LiberalRossendale left Commons in 1916Secretary of State for the Colonies (1910–1915) and PC
Hugh Meyler18751929LiberalBlackpool (1923–24)
SirJohn Norton-Griffiths, 1st Baronet18711930[68]ConservativeWednesbury (1910–18), Wandsworth Central (1918–24)KCB DSO
Edward Marjoribanks19001932ConservativeEastbourne (1929-death)
Lieutenant-ColonelAnthony Muirhead18901939Conservative PartyWells (1929-death)Parliamentary Under-Secretary for India and Burma (1938-till death) and MC & Bar TD
SirCharles Cayzer18961940Conservative PartyCity of Chester (1922–death)
John Edmondson Whittaker18971945Labour PartyHeywood and Radcliffe (1945–death)
MrsMavis Tate18931947Conservative PartyWillesden West (1931–35) and Frome (1935–45)
Mr (later Reverend)George Maitland Lloyd Davies18801949Independent Christian PacifistUniversity of Wales (January–October 1924)
Thomas William Stamford18821949Labour PartyLeeds West (1923–31) (1945–death)
SirAlbert Braithwaite18931959Conservative PartyBuckrose (1926–45), Harrow West (1951-death)DSO
Arthur, The Earl Castle Stewart18891961ConservativeHarborough (1929–33)MC
Bernard Floud19151967Labour PartyActon (1964-death)Not in office but was classified as a traitor to the UK for being a secret KGB Russian Spy
Alan Grahame Brown19131972Labour Party, had joined the Conservative Party by time of deathTottenham left Commons in 1964
Desmond Donnelly19201974Labour Party, had joined the Conservative Party by time of deathPembrokeshire left Commons in 1970
Jocelyn Cadbury19461982Conservative PartyBirmingham Northfield (1979-death)
John Heddle19431989Conservative PartyLichfield and Tamworth (1979–83), Mid Staffordshire (1983-death)
Gordon McMaster19601997Labour PartyPaisley South (1990-death)
SirPeter Smithers19132006Conservative PartyWinchester (1950–64)Parliamentary Under Secretary of State, Foreign Office (1962–64); Secretary General of the Council of Europe (1964–69)

The Irish republican Bobby Sands died while on hunger strike in May 1981; he had been elected as an "Anti-H-Block" MP for Fermanagh and South Tyrone in April 1981, although he never took his seat as he was in prison. Although hunger strike deaths are arguably self-inflicted, they are not conventually considered "suicides."[69][70]

Members of Parliament who have disappeared


Title/Rank Name known by while in Commons Born Disappeared Political Party MP's Seat Offices Held Honours
George Robinsonbefore 17271732[71]Great Marlow (1731–32)
SirOrlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet16781738 (about 5 months[72]) – died 1746WhigDunwich (1734–38)Commissioner of the Board of Trade, Governor of Barbados (1737–38)
Henry Vansittart17321769[73]Reading (1768-death)Governor of Bengal (1759–64)
SirMontagu Chapman, 3rd Baronet18081852Whig PartyWestmeath (1832–41)High Sheriff of Westmeath 1844
Walter Powell18421881Conservative PartyMalmesbury (1868–death)
Victor Grayson18811920Independent LabourColne Valley (1907–1910)
Henry Newton Knights18721921 (some 2 weeks[74]) – died 1959Conservative PartyCamberwell North (1918–21)Mayor of Camberwell 1913, Sheriff of the City of London 1920MBE
John Stonehouse19251974 (34 days) – died 1988Labour PartyWalsall North (1974–1976)Postmaster-General (1968–1969)

Members of Parliament who were executed, died in prison or escaped justice


Title/Rank Name Born Executed/Died Crime accused of MP's Seat Offices Held, Honours/Political Party
SirAndrew Harclayc. 12701323 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)High Treason in making treaty with ScotlandCumberland (1312)Sheriff of Cumberland 1311 and 1319, Lord Warden of the West Marches 1322
Adam de Peshallc. 13001346 (Killed resisting arrest, having escaped from prison in Stafford)[75]Cause of imprisonment unspecifiedStaffordshire 1341Sheriff of Shropshire and Staffordshire 1341
The Baron Beauchamp of KidderminsterJohn Beauchamp13391388 (Beheaded)High Treason (under Merciless ParliamentWorcestershire (1377)
SirJames Berners13611388 (Beheaded)Put to death by Merciless Parliament for 'exploiting' Richard IISurrey (1386)
SirNicholas Brembre1388 (Hanged)High Treason, corruption and executions without trialCity of London (1383)Sheriff of London 1372, Lord Mayor of London 1377 and 1383
SirRobert Tresilian1388 (Hanged)High Treason, corruption, misuses of judicial office (under Merciless Parliament)Cornwall (1369)Chief Justice of the King's Bench 1381–87
SirRoger PerwychOctober 1388 (prosecuted but died before judgement brought)Armed assaultLeicestershire (1379, 1382, 1383, September 1388-death)Sheriff of Warwickshire and Leicestershire (1377)
SirJohn Bussy1399 (Beheaded at Bristol)High Treason (under Henry IV having supported Richard II)Lincolnshire (1383–85, 1388–97), Rutland (1391–93)Speaker of the House of Commons (1394–98), High Sheriff of Lincolnshire (1383, 1385, 1390)
SirHenry Greenc. 13471399 (Beheaded, with Bussy)High Treason (same cause as Bussy)Huntingdonshire (1390), Northamptonshire (1394–97), Wiltshire (1397-death)
SirThomas Blount1400 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Oxford)Participation in Epiphany Rising against Henry IVOxfordshire (1381–82)
SirThomas Shelley1400 (Hanged at Tyburn)Treason, implicated in Epiphany RisingBuckinghamshire (1397)
Thomas Wintershallc. 13641400 (beheaded)Treason, joined in Epiphany RisingSurrey (1397)
Roger Cheyne13621414 (Died in the Tower)Lollard Oldcastle RisingBuckinghamshire (1404)
SirJohn Cornwallc. 13661414 (indicted but died before trial)Harbouring murdererShropshire (1402, 1407)High Sheriff of Shropshire 1399, 1403, 1405
SirJohn Oldcastle1417 (Hanged and burnt)Heresy as Lollard rebelHerefordshire (1404)High Sheriff of Herefordshire 1406
John Ninezergh1420 (Died in exile in France having abjured the English realm)Homicide in 1414Appleby 1406
SirWilliam Tresham14041450 (Indicted but murdered before trial)High Treason concerning Jack Cade rebellionNorthamptonshire (1423-death)Speaker of the House of Commons (1449-death)
SirThomas Browne14021460 (Hanged)High treasonDover (1439–1444), Kent (1445–1446), Wallingford 1449–1450Chancellor of the Exchequer (1440–1450), High Sheriff for Kent in 1443-4 and JP for Surrey from 20 July 1454 till death
SirWilliam Bonvillec. 1392/931461 (Beheaded after capture in Second Battle of St Albans)Somerset (1421), Devon (1422, 1425, 1427)KG, High Sheriff of Devon (1423)
SirThomas Kyriellc. 13961461 (Beheaded after capture in Second Battle of St Albans)Somerset (1421–1425)
SirThomas Tuddenham14011462 (Beheaded at the Tower)High Treason implicated in plot to murder Edward IVSuffolk (1431–32), Norfolk (1432, 1435, 1442)Lancastrian; High Sheriff of Norfolk and Suffolk 1432, Master of the Great Wardrobe (1446–50), Treasurer of the Household (1458–60)
SirThomas Tresham1471 (Beheaded)High treasonNorthamptonshireSpeaker of the House of Commons (1459) & PC
SirGervase Clifton1471 (Beheaded)High TreasonKent (1455)Treasurer of the Household and Treasurer of Calais (1450–60), High Sheriff of Kent 1439, 1450, 1458
SirJohn Delvesc. 14181471 (Beheaded)High TreasonStaffordshire (1467–68)Warden of the Mint 1471
SirThomas Vaughanc. 14101483 (Executed at Pontefract)Put to death in Richard III's coupCornwall (1478–83)High Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex 1464, Master of the King's Jewels 1465
SirGeorge Browne14401483 (Beheaded at the Tower)High Treason for part in Buckingham's rising against Richard IIIGuildford (1472), Surrey (1478), Canterbury (1483-death)Son of Sir Thomas Browne and stepson of Sir Thomas Vaughan (above); Yorkist to 1483, then Lancastrian; High Sheriff of Kent 1480
SirWilliam Catesby14501485 (Beheaded after capture in Battle of Bosworth)Put to death after Lancastrian victory over Richard IIINorthamptonshire (1484-death)Yorkist; also Speaker of the House of Commons and Chancellor of the Exchequer
SirJames Tyrrellc. 14551502 (Executed)High TreasonCornwall (1483)Yorkist in parliament. Governor of Guînes 1486–1501
SirRichard Empsonc14501510 (Beheaded)High treasonNorthamptonshireSpeaker of the House of Commons (1510) & PC
SirEdmund Dudley14621510 (Beheaded)High treasonSussexSpeaker of the House of Commons (1503) & PC
SirRobert SheffieldBefore 14621518 (Died in the Tower)Complaints against Cardinal Wolsey and falsely obtaining pardonCity of London (1495, 1497, 1504), Lincolnshire (1512–15)Speaker of the House of Commons 1512; Recorder of the City of London 1495–1508
Saint SirThomas More14781535 (Beheaded)High treasonMiddlesexSpeaker of the House of Commons (1523), Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1525–1529), Lord Chancellor (1529–1532) and Master of Requests (1517) & PC
John Rastellc. 14751536 (Died in gaol)Anti-church statementsLaunceston
SirFrancis Bigod15071537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn)High Treason, led Catholic rising against Henry VIIISeats unknown (1529 and 1536)
The Lord Hussey of SleafordJohn Hussey1465/661536/37 (Beheaded at Lincoln)Conspiracy, implicated in Pilgrimage of GraceLincolnshire (1515–29)High Sheriff of Lincolnshire 1493, custos rotulorum of Lincolnshire by 1513
SirRichard Tempestc. 14801537 (died awaiting trial at Fleet PrisonImplicated in Pilgrimage of Grace)Appleby (1529–36)High Sheriff of Yorkshire 1516
Thomas Moignec. 15091537 (Hanged, drawn and quartered at Lincoln)High Treason, involved in Lincolnshire RisingLincoln (1536–death)
SirNicholas Carewc. 14961539 (Beheaded at the Tower)High Treason, implicated in Exeter ConspiracySurrey (1529–1536)KG, Sheriff of Surrey and Sussex 1519, Master of the Horse (1522-death)
The Earl of EssexThomas Cromwellc. 14851540 (Beheaded at the Tower)High Treason and heresyUnknown English seat (1523), Taunton (1529–36)KG PC; Secretary of State (1533–36), Chancellor of the Exchequer (1533–40), Master of the Rolls (1534–36), Lord Privy Seal (1536–40), Lord Great Chamberlain 1540
Giles Heronby 15041540 (Hanged at Tyburn)High TreasonThetford (1529)
The Lord Seymour of SudeleyThomas Seymourc. 15091547 (Executed at the Tower)High TreasonWiltshire (left Commons 1547)KG, Master General of the Ordnance (1544–47), Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports (1545), Lord High Admiral of England (1547–49)
SirThomas Arundellc. 15021552 (Beheaded)High TreasonDorset (1545 and 1547)KB, Receiver-General of the Duchy of Cornwall, High Sheriff of Dorset and Somerset (1531)
SirMichael Stanhopeby 15081552 (Beheaded)Conspiracy to murder in same plot as ArundellNottinghamshire (1545-death)
SirRalph VaneBy 15101552 (hanged)High Treason, conspiracy to murderUnknown seat (recorded 1549)
The Duke of NorthumberlandJohn Dudleyc. 15041553 (Beheaded)High treason in placing Jane Grey on throne and attempted arrest of Mary TudorKent (1534–36), Staffordshire (1542)KG, PC; Lord High Admiral (1543–47), Lord Great Chamberlain (1547–50), Lord President of the Council, Warden General of the Scottish Marches and Lord Lieutenant of Warwickshire (1550–53)
SirJohn Gatesby 15041553 (Beheaded)High treasonEssex (1547–death)KB, PC; Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster
SirThomas Wyatt15211554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)High Treason, rebellion against Mary IKent (1547–53)
William Thomasby 15241554 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)High Treason, accused of plotting assassination of Mary IOld Sarum (1547), Downton (1553)Clerk of the Privy Council to 1553
SirAnthony Kingstonc. 15081556 (Arrested but died before justice could be brought)Conspiracy to place Princess Elizabeth on throne.Gloucestershire (1539–53, 1555-death)High Sheriff of Gloucestershire 1533 and 1550, Constable of the Tower of London 1546, Provost Marshal 1549, Knight Marshal of Parliament 1555
Edward Lewkenor1516/171556 (died in the Tower pending execution)Treason in plotting to murder Queen Mary TudorHorsham (1553)
Henry Peckhamby 15261556 (Hanged)High Treason for plotting rising against Queen Mary TudorWycombe (1553–55)
SirEdward Waldegravec. 15161561 (died in the Tower)Allowing Mass celebration at homeWiltshire (1553), Somerset (1554), Essex (1558–59)PC, Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1554–58), Master of the Great Wardrobe to 1558
The BlessedJohn Storyc. 15041571 (hanged, drawn and quartered at Tyburn)High Treason for complicity in Rising of the NorthSalisbury (1545–47), Hindon (1547–49), East Grinstead (1553–54), Bramber (April–November 1554), Bath (1554–55), Ludgershall (1555–58), Downton (1559–62)Commissioner of heresy 1558
The Blessed The 7th Earl of NorthumberlandThomas Percy15281571 (Beheaded in York)High Treason for complicity in Rising of the NorthWestmorland (1554–55)KG
Leonard Dacreby 15331573 (died in exile at Brussels)Evaded arrest for part in the Rising of the NorthCumberland (1558–70)
The 8th Earl of NorthumberlandHenry Percy15321585 (died in the Tower-possible suicide)High TreasonMorpeth (1554–55), Northumberland (left Commons 1572)Brother of 7th Earl of Northumberland, above
William Parry1585 (expelled from Parliament and beheaded)High Treason for considering assassination of Elizabeth IQueenborough (1584–85)
Brian Fowlerc. 15201587 (died at home on parole)RecusancyStaffordshire (1558)
SirThomas Fitzherbert15181591 (died in the Tower)RecusancyStaffordshire (1545–47)High Sheriff of Staffordshire 1544 and 1555
SirJohn Perrot15281592 (died in the Tower)TreasonCarmarthenshire (1547), Sandwich (1553, 1555), Wareham (1559), Pembrokeshire (1563), Haverfordwest (1588-death)PC, Lord Deputy of Ireland (1584–88)
SirFrancis Englefieldc. 15221596 (died in exile in Spain)Outlawed in absence for Treason over Catholic plot against Elizabeth I in 1578Berkshire (1553–58)PC, High Sheriff of Oxfordshire and Berkshire 1547, Master of the Court of Wards
SirPeter Wentworth15241597 (Died in the Tower)For claiming Parliamentary privilegesNorthampton (1586–1597)
SirGelly Meyrickc. 15561601 (hanged at Tyburn)Participation in Earl of Essex's risingCarmarthen borough (1588–93), Pembrokeshire (1597–98)
SirChristopher Blountc. 15561601 (Beheaded)High treason (Essex rising)Staffordshire (1593–98)
SirCharles Danvers15681601 (Beheaded)High treason (Essex rising)Cirencester (1586–1593)
John Lyttelton15611601 (Reprieved from execution but died in the Queen's Bench Prison)High treason (Essex rising)Worcestershire (1584, 1586, 1597)
SirWalter Leveson15501602 (died in Fleet Prison)debtor (arising from piracy lawsuits)Shropshire (1584, 1586–87, 1588–89), Newcastle-under-Lyme (1597–98)
Thomas Ryvett15531610 (Died in King's Bench Prison)DebtorOrford (1597), Aldeburgh (1604-death)
SirWalter Raleighc. 15541618 (Beheaded)High treason (participation in Main Plot against King James I)Devonshire (1584–87), Mitchell (1593–97), Dorset (1597–98), Cornwall (1601)Warden of the Stannaries (1585), Lord Lieutenant of Cornwall (1585), Vice-admiral of Devon and Cornwall, (1585)
The Lord CliftonGervase Cliftonc. 15791618 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison)Threatening Attorney-General Sir Francis Bacon over survey of his estates.Huntingdonshire left Commons 1604
SirRoger Dalisonc.15621620(died in Fleet Prison)DebtorMalmesbury, 1604, 1614Lieutenant-General of Ordnance
The Earl of CastlehavenMervyn Tuchetc. 15881631 (beheaded on Tower Hill)Sodomy and rapeDorset (1614)
SirJohn Eliot15921632 (died in the Tower)For claiming parliamentary privileges against the King's order and King's Bench CourtSt Germans 1614, Newport (Isle of Wight) 1628–29Vice-Admiral of Devon (1618)
Cuthbert Halsallc15731632 (died in Fleet Prison)DebtorLancashire 1614
The Earl of StraffordThomas Wentworth15931641 (Beheaded)High treasonYorkshireLord Lieutenant of Yorkshire (1628 until death), Custos Rotulorum of the West Riding of Yorkshire (1630 until death) and Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (1640 until death), KG, PC
SirJohn Suckling16091641? (committed suicide in exile in Paris)High Treason, implicated in First Army Plot, found guilty in absenceBramber (30 Apr-5 May 1640)
Nathaniel Tomkins15841643 (Hanged)Joining Royalist "Waller Plot" against ParliamentCarlisle (1614–21), Christchurch (1621–29)
Henry Bensonc. 1578/791643 (died in prison)DebtorKnaresborough (1626–29 and 1640–41)Royalist
The Lord Montagu of BoughtonEdward Montagu15631644 (Died prisoner of Parliament at Savoy Hospital)For being a RoyalistBere Alston (1584–86), Tavistock (1597–1601), Brackley (1601–04), Northamptonshire (1604–21)KB
SirAlexander Carew, 2nd Baronet16091644 (Beheaded)For being a RoyalistCornwall (1640–43)Brother of regicide John Carew
SirJohn Bankes15891644 (Died before impeachment by Parliament)High TreasonWootton Bassett (1624), Morpeth (1626–29)PC, Chief Justice of the Common Pleas (1640-death)
SirJohn Hotham, 1st Baronet the Elderc. 15891645 (Beheaded)For betraying the Parliamentarians to the RoyalistsBeverley
SirJohn Hotham the Younger16101645 (Beheaded)For betraying the Parliamentarians to the RoyalistsScarborough
SirAlexander Denton15961645 (died in Tower of London)Royalist in Civil warWendover (1624–25), Buckingham (1625–26, 1640–44)
SirRichard Bakerc. 15681645 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorArundel (1593–97), East Grinstead (1597–1601)High Sheriff of Oxfordshire 1620
Edward Bridgemanafter 15881646 (died prisoner of Parliament while being escorted to London)Being a RoyalistWigan (1625 and 1628–29), Liverpool (1626)
SirPhilip Stapleton16031647 (Died in exile at Calais evaded impeachment by Parliament)High TreasonHedon (1640), Boroughbridge (1640–47)
SirRobert Heath15751649 (Died in exile at Calais evaded impeachment by Parliament)High TreasonCity of London (1621–22), East Grinstead (1624–25)Solicitor General (1621–25), Attorney General (1625–31), Chief Justice of the Common Pleas (1631–34), Lord Chief Justice (1642–45)
The Earl of HollandHenry Rich15901649 (Beheaded at Tower of London)High treason in leading rising against ParliamentLeicester (1610–14)KG KB PC
John Blakiston16031649 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)Regicide of Charles INewcastle upon Tyne (1640-death)Mayor of Newcastle
SirPeregrine Pelham1650 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles IKingston upon HullMayor of Kingston upon Hull 1649
ColonelJohn Moore15991650 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles ILiverpool (1640-death)Parliamentary Governor of Liverpool 1645, Governor of Dublin 1649-death
John Venn15861650 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles ICity of London (1640-death)Governor of Windsor Castle 1642–45
The Earl of DerbyJames Stanley16071651 (Beheaded in Bolton)High Treason for being a RoyalistLiverpool (1625)KG KB
Clement Walker1651 (died in Tower without trial)High Treason (dissident Parliamentarian)Wells (1645–48)
ColonelJohn Alured16071651 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles IHedon
GeneralHenry Ireton16111651 (posthumous execution of hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IApplebyLord Deputy of Ireland (1650 until death)
SirGregory Norton, 1st Baronet16031652 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles IMidhurst
Robert Jonesc. 15961653 (last recorded as prisoner in the Marshalsea)debtorCaernarvon Boroughs (1625–26) and Flintshire (1628–29)Sheriff of Caernarvonshire 1643, Royalist Governor of Caernarvon Castle 1643–46
ColonelHumphrey Mackworth16031654 (Died before justice could be brought;body exhumed from Westminster Abbey and reburied in a communal burial pit after the Restoration)Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrant Shropshire (February 1654-death)Parliamentarian Governor of Shrewsbury 1645-death)
SirWilliam Constable, 1st Baronet15901655 (Died before justice could be brought; body exhumed from Westminster Abbey and reburied in a communal burial pit after the Restoration)Regicide of Charles IScarborough
SirThomas Mauleverer, 1st Baronet15991655 (Died before justice could be brought, though his son fought for the Royalists and was allowed to keep the Baronetcy)Regicide of Charles IBoroughbridgeJP
ColonelAnthony Stapley15901655 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles ISussexGovernor of Chichester and Vice-Admiral of Sussex
SirJohn Danversc.15851655 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles IMalmesburyBrother of Sir Charles Danvers (executed 1601)
The Lord Grey of GrobyThomas Grey16231657 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles ILeicester
John Fry16091657 (Died before justice could be brought – estate confiscated)Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrantShaftesbury (1647–51)
Lord GeneralOliver Cromwell15991658 (Posthumous execution of hanged and beheaded)Regicide of Charles IHuntingdon (1628–29), Cambridge (1640–49), Cambridgeshire (1653)Roundhead; Lord Protector (1653-death); great-great nephew of Thomas Cromwell, father-in-law of Henry Ireton above.
Francis Allenc. 15831658 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)Regicide of Charles I but did not sign death warrantCockermouth (1642–53)
Humphrey Edwards15821658 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles IShropshireChief Usher of the Exchequer (1650) and Commissioner of South Wales (1651)
SirHenry Slingsby, 1st Baronet16021658 (Beheaded)For being a RoyalistKnaresborough
John Bradshaw16021659 (posthumous execution of hanged and beheaded)Regicide of Charles IStafford (1654 but did not sit), Cheshire (1654 – but did not sit – and 1659)Roundhead; Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster (1649–54 and 1658–59)
William Purefoy15801659 (Died before justice could be brought – Estate confiscated)Regicide of Charles IWarwick
SirJohn Bourchierc. 15951660 (Too ill to be tried and died soon after the Restoration in 1660)Regicide of Charles IRipon (1647–53)JP
Major-GeneralThomas Harrison16061660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IWendover
ColonelFrancis Hacker1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles ILeicestershire (1658–59)
John Carew16221660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles I, also brother of Sir Alexander Carew, 2nd BaronetTregony
Gregory Clement15941660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IFowey
Thomas Scot1660 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IWycombe
James Chaloner16021660 (Died before justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles I though did not signAldborough (1648–53)Governor of the Isle of Man (1655-death)
ColonelJohn Jonesc. 15971661 (Hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IMerionethshire (1647–53 and 1656–59)Brother-in-law of Oliver Cromwell
Isaac Penington15841661 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles I though did not signCity of London
Valentine Walton15941661 (Escaped to Germany)Regicide of Charles IHuntingdon
Simon Mayne16121661 (Died in the Tower of London)Regicide of Charles IAylesbury
SirHenry Vane the Younger16131662 (Beheaded at the Tower)Regicide of Charles I, High Treason against Charles IIKingston upon Hull (1640–53, 1659–60)Roundhead; Governor of Massachusetts 1636–37; son of Henry Vane the Elder (suicide)
Major-General SirJohn Barkstead1662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IMiddlesexGovernor of Reading and Steward of Cromwell's Household
ColonelJohn Okey16061662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IBedfordshire
Miles Corbet15951662 (hanged, drawn and quartered)Regicide of Charles IGreat YarmouthClerk of the Court of Wards
Peter Templec. 15991663 (died in the Tower)Regicide of Charles ILeicester (1645–53)
SirJohn Hutchinson16151664 (Imprisoned in Sandown Castle, Kent where he died on 11 September 1664)Regicide of Charles I, implication in Yorkshire PlotNottingham
SirJohn Lisle16101664 (Escaped but then murdered)Regicide of Charles I though did not signSouthampton
Augustine Garland1603Last reported 1664 (Confiscation and imprisonment, later sentenced to transportation)[76])Regicide of Charles IQueenborough (1648–53, 1654–56, 1659)
SirHenry Mildmay15931664 (Stripped of knighthood and died whilst being transported to Tangier)Regicide of Charles I though did not signMaldonMaster of the Kings Jewel House (1620)
ColonelRobert Lilburne16131665 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles IEast Riding of YorkshireGovernor of Newcastle upon Tyne
SirMichael Livesay, 1st Baronet1614Unknown – last reported 1665 (Fled to Netherlands before Justice could be brought)Regicide of Charles IQueenboroughHigh Sheriff of Kent (1643, 1655 & 1656)
ColonelJohn Downes16091666 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles IArundel
ColonelThomas Wogan1620Last reported 1666 (Escaped to the Netherlands)Regicide of Charles ICardiganGovernor of Aberystwyth Castle
Gilbert Millingtonc. 15981666 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles INottingham
William Say16041666 (Escaped to Switzerland)Regicide of Charles ICamelford
Robert Wallop16011667 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles I though did not signAndover
Francis Lascelles16121667 (Forbidden to hold office again)Regicide of Charles I though did not signNorthallerton
William Cawley16021667 (Escaped to Switzerland)Regicide of Charles IMidhurst
SirGilbert Pickering, 1st Baronet16111668 (Banned from holding offices for life)Regicide of Charles I though did not signNorthamptonshireLord Chamberlain to Oliver Cromwell (1657)
Thomas Lister (Regicide)15971668 (Forbidden from holding office again)Regicide of Charles I though did not signLincolnshire
Colonel]Thomas Waite1668 (Life Imprisonment)Regicide of Charles IRutlandGovernor of Burley-on-the-Hill High Sheriff of Rutland
Daniel Blagrave16031668 (Escaped to Germany)Regicide of Charles IReadingRecorder of Reading from 1645 to 1656 and again from 1658
LordJohn Hewson16201668 (Escaped to Amsterdam)Regicide of Charles IGuildford (1656–58)
Henry Smith1620Last recorded 1668 (Died in prison on Jersey)Regicide of Charles ILeicestershire (1640–53)
Augustine Skinnerc. 15941672 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorKent (1642–59)
Major-General SirGeorge Fleetwood16231672 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles IBuckingham
The Viscount MonsonWilliam Monsonc. 1672 (Believed died in Fleet Prison; Stripped of all honours and titles)Regicide of Charles I though did not actually signReigate
ColonelEdmund Harveyc. 16011673 (Life imprisonment, died in Pendennis Castle)Regicide of Charles I but did not sign, High TreasonGreat Bedwyn (1646–48, 1659), Middlesex (1654–55)
William Heveningham16041678 (Imprisoned)Regicide of Charles I though did not signStockbridge
SirSolomon Swale, 1st Baronet1610November 1678 (Died in King's Bench Prison)DebtorAldborough (1660 – June 1678)
Major-GeneralWilliam Goffec. 1605c. 1679 (escaped to New England where he died)Regicide of Charles IGreat Yarmouth 1654, Hampshire 1656
ColonelJames Temple16061680 (Life imprisonment)Regicide of Charles IBramber
SirJames Harrington, 3rd Baronet16071680 (Exiled and stripped of Baronetcy for life)Regicide of Charles I though did not signMiddlesex
SirHenry Marten16021680 (Died prisoner in Chepstow Castle)Regicide of Charles IBerkshire (1640–43 and 1646–53)
Nicholas Love16081682 (Escaped to Switzerland)Regicide of Charles I though did not signWinchester
SirRobert Tichbornec. 16041682 (Died in the Tower of London)Regicide of Charles ICity of London (1653)Roundhead; Sheriff of London 1650, Lord Mayor of London 1656
SirAnthony Ashley-Cooper, 2nd Baronet16211683 (died in exile in AmsterdamHigh TreasonEvaded re-arrest and retrial after plot failuresTewkesbury 1640, 1654; Wiltshire (1653–59, 1660–61), Poole (1654)PC, Chancellor of the Exchequer (1661–72), Lord Chancellor (1672–73), Lord President of the Council (1679)
The Lord RussellWilliam Russell, Lord Russell16391683 (Beheaded)High treason and the Rye House PlotBedfordshirePC, forerunner of the Whig Party
ColonelAlgernon Sidney16231683 (Beheaded)High treason and the Rye House PlotCardiff (1645–53)Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports (1648–51)
George Bowermanc. 16461683 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorBridport (1677–79)
SirThomas Armstrong16331684 (Beheaded)High treason and the Rye House PlotStafford (1679–81)
Major-GeneralJohn Lambert16191684 (died in prison on Drake's Island)High treason as Roundhead leaderWest Yorkshire (1654, 1656), Pontefract (1659)
SirGeorge Pudsey1688 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorOxford (1685-death)Tory; Recorder of Oxford 1683-death
John Dixwell16071689 (Escaped to America)Regicide of Charles IDover
SirRobert Wrightc.16341689 (died in Newgate Prison)High Treason and accepting bribesKing's Lynn 1668–75Chief Justice of the King's Bench (1687–89)
Admiral of the Fleet The Baron DartmouthGeorge Leggec. 16471691 (died in the Tower)Detained as Jacobite loyal to King James IILudgershall (1673–79), Portsmouth (1679–85)PC, Governor of Portsmouth (1673–82), Master-General of the Ordnance (1682–88), Governor of Tangier (1683–84), Constable of the Tower of London (1685–88)
Lieutenant-GeneralEdmund Ludlow16171692 (Surrendered then escaped – died in exile in Switzerland)Regicide of Charles IWiltshireLord Deputy of Ireland (1659–1660)
John Friendc. 16411696 (Hanged at Tyburn)High treason, implicated in Jacobite assassination plot against William IIIGreat Yarmouth (1685)
SirJohn Fenwick, 3rd Baronet16451697 (Beheaded)High treason and for being a JacobiteNorthumberland
John Bennetc. 16561712 (died in gaol)debtorNewton (1691–95)
Edmund Dummer16511713 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorArundel (left Commons 1708)Surveyor of the Navy (1692–99)
SirAlexander Rigbyc. 16631717 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorWigan (1701–02)High Sheriff of Lancashire 1690
SirThomas Tipping, 1st Baronet16531718 (died in prison in Southwark)debtorOxfordshire (1685), Wallingford (1689–90 and 1695–1701)|Whig to 1713, Tory since
John Essington16891729 (died at Newgate Prison)debtorNew Romney (1727-death)|Whig; High Sheriff of Surrey 1724
SirHenry Goring, 4th Baronet16791731 (died in exile in France)Conspiracy in Atterbury Plot 1722Horsham (1707–08 and January–June 1715) and Steyning (1709–15)Tory
Abraham Blackmorec. 16771732 (committed suicide in Fleet Prison)debtorMitchell (1710–13), Newton (1713–15)Tory
George Robinsonbefore 1727after 1732 (absconded, and expelled from Parliament)fraudGreat Marlow (1731–32)
Matthew Jenison16541734 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorNewark (1701–05)
William Beawc. 16761738 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorMitchell (February–November 1701)
Thomas Forster16831738 (died in exile in Boulogne, having escaped prison and been expelled by parliament)Participating in 1715 Jacobite RisingNorthumberland (1708–16)Tory
Anthony Hammond16681738 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorHuntingdonshire (1695–98), Cambridge University (1698–1702), Huntingdon borough (1702–08), New Shoreham (1708)Deputy Paymaster of the Forces 1711
SirOrlando Bridgeman, 2nd Baronet16781746 (died in Gloucester gaol)DebtorCoventry (1707–10), Calne (1715–22), Lostwithiel (1724–27), Bletchingley (1727–34), Dunwich (1734–38)Governor of Barbados (1737–38), Whig
AdmiralJohn Byng17041757 (shot, after court martial, aboard HMS Monarch)Cowardice and disaffection, in failing to prevent capture of Menorca by the French.Rochester (1751-death)Son of Viscount Torrington, hence Honourable; Commodore-Governor of Newfoundland (1742)
George Pigot, 1st Baron Pigot17181777 (died in detention near Fort St George, India)Misconduct in office, corruptionWallingford (1765–68), Bridgnorth (1768-death)Irish peer so could sit in Westminster; Governor of Madras (1775-death)
Robert Paris Taylorc. 17411792 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorBerwick-upon-Tweed (1768–74)|Whig; Deputy Paymaster in Germany (1759–63)
LordGeorge Gordon17511793 (died in Newgate Prison)defamationLudgershall (1774–80)Son of Duke of Gordon hence Lord
SirWilliam Congreve17721828 (died in exile in France)avoiding prosecution for business fraud (found guilty)Gatton (1812–18), Plymouth (1818-death)KCH FRS: Tory
Andrew Cochrane-Johnstone17671833 (died in exile in France)fled prosecution for Stock Exchange fraudStirling Burghs (1791–97), Grampound (1807–08 and 1812–14)Tory; Governor of Dominica 1797–1803
John Mytton17961834 (died in King's Bench Prison)debtorShrewsbury (1819–20)Tory; Sheriff of Merionethshire 1821, Sheriff of Shropshire 1823, Mayor of Oswestry 1824
Edward King, Viscount Kingsborough17951837 (died of typhus in Sheriff's Prison, Dublin)debtorCounty Cork (1818–26)Son of 3rd Earl of Kingston, hence Viscount Kingsborough; Whig
John Wharton17651843 (died in Fleet Prison)debtorBeverley (1790–96 and 1802–26)Whig
Frederick William Mullins (from 1841 De Moleyns)18041854 (died in Fleet Prison)Forgery of signature with intent to defraud bankKerry (1831–37|)|Whig, later Liberal
William John Bankes17861855 (died in exile Venice)avoiding prosecution for sodomy[77] in 1841.Truro (1810), Cambridge University (1822–26), Marlborough (1829–32), Dorset (1832–35)Conservative; FRS
William Smith O'Brien18031864 (Sentenced to death but exiled and later pardoned)High Treason for promoting Irish rebellion in 1848County Limerick (1835–1848)
Pierce McCan18821919 (Died of Spanish influenza in Gloucester Prison)Uncharged but implicated in so-called "German Plot"East Tipperary (1918-death but did not sit)Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála but unable to sit.
Terence Joseph McSwiney18791920 (Died after hunger strike in Brixton Prison)Possession of seditious articles and documents (in Irish republican cause)Mid Cork (1918-death, though did not sit)Sinn Féin; Lord Mayor of Cork 1920
Harry Boland18871922 (Died in hospital after wounding when arrested by Irish Free State Army)Anti-Anglo-Irish Treaty IRA memberSouth Roscommon (1918-death but did not sit)Sinn Féin; later Irish Teachta Dála
Liam Mellows18951922 (Executed by firing squad at Mountjoy Prison)Reprisal during Irish Civil War[78]Galway East (1918–22 but did not sit)Sinn Féin; later Irish Teachta Dála
Joseph MacDonagh18831922 (Died after hunger strike in prison under Irish Free State)Political – opponent of Anglo-Irish TreatyTipperary North (1918–22 but did not sit)Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála
Seán Etchingham18681923 (Died of sickness in prison under Irish Free State)Political detainee during Irish Civil WarWicklow East (1918–22 but did not sit)Sinn Féin; also Irish Teachta Dála and Secretary for Fisheries in Free State government.
Bobby Sands19545 May 1981 (Died after hunger strike in Maze Prison)Unlawful possession of arms, membership of PIRAFermanagh and South Tyrone (9 April 1981-death, but unable to sit)Anti H-Block

See also


References


  1. "MONCK, Christopher, Earl of Torrington (1653–88)", in B.D. Henning (ed.), The History of Parliament: the House of Commons 1660–1690, 1983
  2. "The House of Commons 1690–1715: The Members". History of Parliament Online. 2002. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
  3. "FOX, Hon. Charles James (1749–1806), of Wimbledon, Surr. – History of Parliament Online". www.historyofparliamentonline.org.
  4. "House of Commons 1790–1820: III. The Members". History of Parliament Online. 1986. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
  5. "The House of Commons 1754–1790: III. The Members". History of Parliament Online. 1964. Retrieved 8 May 2015.
  6. Before 1832, minors could be elected; precise information on those MPs is often unclear.
  7. Rix, Kathryn (11 May 2015). "The youngest MP? The 'baby' of the first Reformed Parliament". The Victorian Commons.
  8. McWhirter, Norris (1996). Guinness Book of Records. Guinness Publishing. pp. 185–6. ISBN 0-85112-646-4.
  9. "History of Parliament Online article on Warren Lisle by J. A. Cannon".
  10. Brunskill, Ian (2020). The Times Guide to the House of Commons 2019. The Times. London. ISBN 9780008392581.
  11. Davies officially claimed to be 85, but appears to have been older.
  12. BADGER, William (c.1523–1629), of Winchester, Hants. The History of Parliament. Retrieved 4 July 2017.
  13. "'Powerhouse Ron Atkins celebrates 100th birthday". Lancashire Evening Press. 13 June 2016.
  14. The Times, 24 March 1924; pg. 15.
  15. Ashton, Lucy (10 March 2021). "Politician who had 'direct contact with White House, Pentagon and the Kremlin' becomes longest-lived former MP". Doncaster Free Press. Retrieved 10 March 2021.
  16. Priddy, Sarah. "Living Former Members of the House of Commons". Cite journal requires |journal= (help)
  17. He was recorded as aged 16 when he matriculated at Oriel College, Oxford, on 25 January 1638/39.
  18. History of Parliament article
  19. History of Parliament online article, by Alan Davidson and Simon Healy, who state he was born about 1553, was elected in about January 1576 (New Style calendar, in his day this would have been Old Style, now expressed as January 1575/76), and died in about April 1648.
  20. Buchanan, Tom (1991). The Spanish Civil War and the British Labour Movement. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. p. 98. ISBN 0521393337.
  21. That year Duke was admitted to the House of Commons by petition, after losing the December 1910 general election by only 4 votes.
  22. History of Parliament Online article on Edward Mainwaring. Dates calculated from those given in Lists of Parliaments of England.
  23. History of Parliament Online article on Sir William Killigrew.
  24. Elected in absentia to succeed deceased brother while remaining resident in Australia.
  25. "Women in the House of Commons" (PDF). UK Parliament. Archived from the original (PDF) on 11 December 2006.
  26. Chris Pond, Parliament and Religious Disabilities Archived 28 September 2007 at the Wayback Machine
  27. "Conservative MP 'is tallest ever'". BBC News. 21 June 2005. Retrieved 3 April 2007.
  28. Article in Total Politics by Alistair Lamyman, 28 January 2014.
  29. Ford, David Nash (2010). "John Cheney (c.1442–1499)". Royal Berkshire History. Nash Ford Publishing. Retrieved 29 November 2010.
  30. "Art mirrors life for new North Wales Tory AM". North Wales Live. 30 June 2011. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  31. "Rebel Tory Antoinette Sandbach 'left employee crying and shaking with fear'". The Times. 10 November 2019. Retrieved 5 December 2019.
  32. "Labour's secret weapon: A revealing audience with Hazel Blears". The Independent. 21 March 2009. Retrieved 30 July 2014.
  33. History of Parliament article by Sir Lewis Namier.
  34. Lady Holland Journal, Volume I, page 238. She wrote: "...his tongue is too big for his mouth, and his utterance is so impeded by it that what he attempts to articulate is generally unintelligible." She was a member of the Fox family, political opponents.
  35. "Arthur MacMurrough Kavanagh -The Limbless Landlord". 21 December 2012.
  36. Mp, Conservative (17 October 2002). "David Maclean". BBC News. Retrieved 1 May 2010.
  37. Wedgwood, Josiah C. (1917). Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. William Salt Archaeological Society. p. 13.
  38. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 68.
  39. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 125.
  40. History of Parliament Online article. He was reported on 17 July 1403 to have defected, with his men under him, to the Percy side when serving in Wales. It is not reported he died in the battle (on 21 July) or was executed or imprisoned, but he was dead by 16 August when his estates were forfeit to the Crown as a traitor and awarded to a loyalist Lancastrian knight.
  41. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 250.
  42. History of Parliament article.
  43. For purposes of CWGC commemoration, the period is 4 August 1914 to 31 August 1921, if the casualty was serving in the military at death or died post-discharge from effects of service in the war.
  44. Based on stated death age of 40 as per CWGC casualty record.
  45. Period for commemoration by CWGC covers 3 September 1939 to 31 December 1947.
  46. According to account given in 1645.
  47. Anecdotally arose in courtroom when "a massive country fellow trod on his toe".
  48. History of Parliament Online article. Recorded by wife of regicide John Hutchinson, and widely believed in the Onslow family although his death was officially announced as being due to an ague which caused gangrene.
  49. Weyman, Henry T. (1915). "Members of Parliament for Bridgnorth". Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society, 4th Series, Volume V. pp. 60–61.According to Weyman, Waring had been carousing celebrating anniversary of Charles I's execution.
  50. Cokayne, G.E. (Editor) (1906). The Complete Baronetage, Volume V. William Pollard & Co. p. 109.CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  51. "Members of Parliament for Bridgnorth". Transactions of the Shropshire Archaeological Society, Series 4, Volume V. p. 69.According to Weyman, aged 52.
  52. "EDEN, Hon. William Frederick Elliot (1782-1810). | History of Parliament Online". www.historyofparliamentonline.org.
  53. He was attempting to save an estate worker from being killed in same incident.
  54. Cokayne, G.E. (Editor) (1906). The Complete Baronetage. Volume V. William Pollard & Co. p. 250. |volume= has extra text (help)CS1 maint: extra text: authors list (link)
  55. History of the Colquhouns, Clan Colquhoun, retrieved 20 April 2015
  56. He died only a few days after elevation to his peerage, qualifying him for House of Lords.
  57. Although officially established as accident, there were suspicions in Polish quarters the plane was sabotaged in attempt to assassinate General Sikorski, one of the passengers.
  58. Duel took place while he was standing at general election but he was not re-elected to his seat.
  59. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 60.While serving a distraint on an outlaw.
  60. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 74.Killed by two men, later prosecuted by his widow, outside Stafford.
  61. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 145.
  62. History of Parliament Online article. According to Calendar of Close Rolls, 1392–96, a coroner was appointed "to view the body of Thomas Solas, wickedly slaine in Southwerke".
  63. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 279.
  64. Poisoned himself in exile, according to John Aubrey's second-hand account in Brief Lives (begun 1680), a later second-hand report by Alexander Pope stated he died from a wound infection caused by a nail in his boot, while a pamphlet alleged he died in the hands of the Spanish Inquisition.
  65. According to Royalist sources.
  66. History of Parliament Online article by D.W. Hayton. He was found dead with gunshot wounds to his head in Genoa; by one account murdered by a vengeful husband, but the Genoese senate judged him a suicide, seizing his effects and arranging his burial at sea instead of in consecrated ground.
  67. Announced to have died suddenly but believed to have taken poison to avoid discovery of defrauding Bank of England and embezzlement.
  68. According to coroner verdict in Alexandria, Egypt, having been found dead in sea with bullet wound to his head – although it was also rumoured he had been murdered possibly by Romanians.
  69. Power, Maria. "Suicide or self-sacrifice: Catholics debate hunger strikes". The Irish Times.
  70. Maxwell, Jamie (21 August 2016). "Reality of hunger striker Bobby Sands lost in the myth says director of new film". Daily Record.
  71. Absconded twice, second time permanently. Bankruptcy proceedings in absence until 1748.
  72. He had been missing "for some weeks" when a body was found on 10 June 1738 wrongly identified as his. He was arrested in October same year.
  73. Last reported at Cape Town en route for India on 27 December 1769.
  74. His family reported him missing a week after failing to return home, then he was found a week later having had nervous breadown and lost memory of his movements.
  75. Staffordshire Parliamentary History, Volume I. p. 85.
  76. Garland was on list of men sentenced to transportation to Tangier in 1664 but no evidence the sentence was carried out.
  77. Then a criminal offence.
  78. "Archived copy". Archived from the original on 7 June 2011. Retrieved 29 July 2010.CS1 maint: archived copy as title (link)