Benin_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
Benin at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Benin competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after missing the 1976 Summer Olympics. Previously, the nation competed as Dahomey.
Quick Facts Benin at the 1980 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Benin at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | BEN |
NOC | Benin National Olympic and Sports Committee |
in Moscow | |
Competitors | 16 (15 men and 1 woman) in 2 sports |
Flag bearer | Firmin Abissi |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1992 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Pascal Aho | 100 m | 11.01 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
200 m | 22.09 | 5 | did not advance | ||||||
Amadou Alimi | 5000 m | 15:44.0 | 12 | did not advance | |||||
Adam Assimi | 800 m | 1:59.9 | 6 | did not advance | |||||
Damien Degboe | 1500 m | 4:15.3 | 11 | did not advance | |||||
Léopold Hounkanrin | 400 m | 51.04 | 6 | did not advance |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Henri Dagba | Triple jump | 14.71 | 18 | did not advance | |
Inoussa Dangou | Javelin Throw | 63.56 | 17 | did not advance | |
Théophile Hounou | Long jump | 7.07 | 26 | did not advance |
Close
- Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Edwige Bancole | 100 m | 13.19 | 7 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Firmin Abissi | Bantamweight | BYE | Ryszard Czerwinski (POL) L KO-1 |
did not advance | |||||
Barthelémy Adoukonu | Featherweight | BYE | Anicet Sambo (MAD) W DSQ |
Tsacho Andreikovski (BUL) L KO-1 |
did not advance | ||||
Patrice Martin | Lightweight | Yordan Lesov (BUL) L KO-1 |
did not advance | ||||||
Aurelien Agnan | Light-Welterweight | Patrizio Oliva (ITA) L KO-1 |
did not advance | ||||||
Pierre Sotoumey | Welterweight | Andrés Aldama (CUB) L KO-1 |
did not advance | ||||||
Roger Houangni | Light Middleweight | Jackson Rivera (VEN) L K0-5 |
did not advance | ||||||
Étienne Loco Gbodolle | Middleweight | Christer Corpi (SWE) L DSQ |
did not advance |
Close
This article about sports in Benin is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
This 1980 Olympics-related article is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |