Czech_Republic_at_the_2008_Summer_Paralympics
Czech Republic at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Sporting event delegation
Czech Republic sent a delegation to compete at the 2008 Summer Paralympics in Beijing, People's Republic of China.
Quick Facts Czech Republic at the 2008 Summer Paralympics, IPC code ...
Czech Republic at the 2008 Summer Paralympics | |
---|---|
IPC code | CZE |
NPC | Czech Paralympic Committee |
Website | www |
in Beijing | |
Competitors | 56 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Marketa Sidkova |
Medals Ranked 16th |
|
Summer Paralympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Czechoslovakia (1972–1992) |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event |
---|---|---|---|
Gold | David Drahoninsky | Archery | Men's individual compound W1 |
Gold | Eva Kacanu | Athletics | Women's shot put F54–56 |
Gold | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's road time trial LC2 |
Gold | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's individual pursuit LC2 |
Gold | Běla Hlaváčková | Swimming | Women's 50m backstroke S5 |
Gold | Běla Hlaváčková | Swimming | Women's 100m breaststroke SB4 |
Silver | Jiri Bouska | Cycling | Men's 1 km time trial CP4 |
Silver | Jiří Ježek | Cycling | Men's 1 km time trial LC2 |
Silver | Běla Hlaváčková | Swimming | Women's 50m freestyle S5 |
Bronze | Miroslava Cerna Lenka Kuncova Marketa Sidkova | Archery | Women's team recurve |
Bronze | Jan Vanek | Athletics | Men's club throw F32/51 |
Bronze | Martin Zvolánek | Athletics | Men's discus throw F32/51 |
Bronze | Roman Musil | Athletics | Men's discus throw F33–34/52 |
Bronze | Rostislav Pohlmann | Athletics | Men's javelin throw F57–58 |
Bronze | Martin Němec | Athletics | Men's shot put F55–56 |
Bronze | Jana Fesslova | Athletics | Women's discus throw F54–56 |
Bronze | Eva Berna | Athletics | Women's shot put F37–38 |
Bronze | Ladislav Kratina Radek Prochazka | Boccia | Mixed pairs BC4 |
Bronze | Tomas Kvasnicka | Cycling | Men's road race LC3-4/CP3 |
Bronze | Marketa Mackova | Cycling | Mixed time trial CP1–2 |
Bronze | Tomas Kvasnicka | Cycling | Men's 1 km time trial CP3 |
Bronze | Jiri Bouska Jiří Ježek Tomas Kvasnicka | Cycling | Men's team sprint LC1–4/CP 3/4 |
Bronze | Jan Povysil | Swimming | Men's 50m freestyle S4 |
Bronze | Jan Povysil | Swimming | Men's 100m freestyle S4 |
Bronze | Jan Povysil | Swimming | Men's 200m freestyle S4 |
Bronze | Běla Hlaváčková | Swimming | Women's 100m freestyle S5 |
Close
Archery
Main article: Archery at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Jiri Klich | Men's individual compound open | 676 | 6 | — | Tornstrom (SWE) W 106-103 |
Simonelli (ITA) L 110-111 |
did not advance | ||
David Drahoninsky | Men's individual compound W1 | 665 | 1 | — | Lehner (SUI) W 106-102 |
Kinnunen (FIN) W 99-97 |
Cavanagh (GBR) W 108-103 |
||
Zdenek Sebek | 586 | 11 | — | An (KOR) L 100-104 |
did not advance |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Seed | Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Opposition score |
Rank | ||
Miroslava Cerna | Women's individual recurve W1/W2 | 476 | 17 | Droste (GER) L 87-89 |
did not advance | ||||
Lenka Kuncova | 515 | 13 | Tremblay (CAN) W 84-49 |
Girismen (TUR) L 85-103 |
did not advance | ||||
Marketa Sidkova | 593 | 3 | — | Nakanishi (JPN) L 74-82 |
did not advance | ||||
Miroslava Cerna Lenka Kuncova Marketa Sidkova |
Women's team recurve | 1584 | 6 | — | Japan (JPN) W 174-167 |
South Korea (KOR) L 184-199 |
Poland (POL) W 184-182 |
Close
Athletics
Main article: Athletics at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men's field
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Radim Běleš | F32/51 | Club throw | 25.43 | 1056 | 4 |
Discus throw | 9.92 | 1010 | 5 | ||
Milan Blaha | F53–54 | Shot put | 8.88 SB | 914 | 12 |
Dušan Grézl | F37–38 | Shot put | 12.09 | 810 | 9 |
Ales Kisy | F53–54 | Shot put | 8.25 SB | 1015 | 4 |
Jiri Kohout | F37–38 | Long jump | 5.22 SB | 907 | 10 |
Roman Musil | F33–34/52 | Discus throw | 27.11 | 1026 | |
Javelin throw | 25.05 | 1158 | 4 | ||
Shot put | 10.37 | 996 | 7 | ||
Martin Němec | F55–56 | Discus throw | 37.48 | 987 | 4 |
Shot put | 11.55 | 1020 | |||
Rostislav Pohlmann | F57–58 | Discus throw | 45.48 SB | 975 | |
Javelin throw | 39.85 SB | 1027 | |||
Frantisek Serbus | F32 | Shot put | 6.55 | - | 6 |
F32/51 | Discus throw | 17.05 | 979 | 7 | |
Miroslav Šperk | F55–56 | Discus throw | 36.64 | 951 | 5 |
Josef Stiak | F55–56 | Discus throw | 36.12 SB | 938 | 7 |
Javelin throw | 31.88 | 874 | 4 | ||
Jan Vaněk | F32/51 | Club throw | 25.59 | 1063 | |
Jan Vlk | F37–38 | Long jump | 4.56 | 792 | 13 |
Petr Vratil | F37–38 | Javelin throw | 44.66 SB | 911 | 8 |
Martin Zvolánek | F32/51 | Club throw | 25.07 | 1041 | 5 |
Discus throw | 10.78 | 1098 |
Close
Women's track
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Miroslava Sedlackova | T11 | 100m | 14.00 | 10 | did not advance | |
200m | 28.47 | 9 | did not advance | |||
T12–13 | 800m | 2:21.54 | 5 | did not advance | ||
T13 | 1500m | — | 4:53.78 | 5 | ||
Anezka Vejrazkova | T38 | 100m | 14.87 | 8 Q | 14.81 | 7 |
200m | 30.57 | 6 Q | 30.61 | 6 |
Close
Women's field
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Points | Rank | |||
Eva Berná | F37–38 | Discus throw | 25.60 | 871 | 10 |
Shot put | 10.84 | 1057 | |||
Vladimíra Bujárková | F37–38 | Discus throw | 18.80 | 640 | 14 |
Shot put | 8.96 SB | 874 | 12 | ||
Andrea Farkasova | F35–38 | Javelin throw | 18.29 | 676 | 18 |
Jana Fesslová | F54–56 | Discus throw | 24.82 | 946 | |
Javelin throw | 17.30 | 974 | 9 | ||
Eva Kacanu | F54–56 | Shot put | 6.73 WR | 1084 | |
Martina Kniezková | F32–34/51-53 | Discus throw | 13.39 | 902 | 9 |
Javelin throw | 7.94 | 883 | 12 | ||
Daniela Vratilova | F37–38 | Discus throw | 28.13 | 950 | 4 |
Nela Zabloudilova | F37–38 | Shot put | 8.84 | 862 | 13 |
Close
Boccia
Main article: Boccia at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opponent | Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Ladislav Kratina | Mixed individual BC4 | Lau W Y V (HKG) | L 2-6 | 4 | did not advance | |||
Dueso (ESP) | W 6-2 | |||||||
Beres (HUN) | L 1-9 | |||||||
Radek Prochazka | Qi C (CHN) | L 0-12 | 3 | did not advance | ||||
E Santos (BRA) | L 0-8 | |||||||
Desamparados Baixauli (ESP) | W 8-1 | |||||||
Ladislav Kratina Radek Prochazka |
Pairs BC4 | F Pereira (POR) / Valentim (POR) | L 5-6 | 1 Q | — | Pinto (BRA) / E Santos (BRA) L 1-4 |
Dueso (ESP) / Desamparados Baixauli (ESP) W 7-3 |
|
Lau W Y V (HKG) / Leung Y W (HKG) | W 4-2 | |||||||
Ni (CHN) / Qi C (CHN) | W 8-1 |
Close
Cycling
Main article: Cycling at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men's road
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Jiri Bouska | Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | 1:46:13 | 5 |
Men's road time trial CP4 | 36:18.49 | 4 | |
Radovan Civis | Men's road race HC B | 1:31:56 | 8 |
Men's road time trial HC B | 23:46.53 | 11 | |
Jiří Ježek | Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | 1:46:18 | 12 |
Men's road time trial LC2 | 33:36.70 | ||
Lubos Jirka | Men's road race LC1/LC2/CP4 | DNF | |
Men's road time trial CP4 | 37:25.57 | 6 | |
Tomas Kvasnicka | Men's road race LC3/LC4/CP3 | 1:38:01 | |
Men's road time trial CP3 | 42:36.23 | 6 | |
Marcel Pipek | Men's road race HC B | DNF | |
Men's road time trial HC B | 24:12.99 | 12 | |
Josef Winkler | Mixed road race | 52:56 | 7 |
Mixed road time trial | 26:35.68 | 9 |
Close
Men's track
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Time |
Rank | ||
Jiri Bouska | Men's individual pursuit CP4 | 3:45.269 | 3 q | Neira (ESP) L 3:48.912 |
4 |
Men's time trial CP4 | — | 1:11.19 | |||
Jiří Ježek | Men's individual pursuit LC2 | 4:45.28 PR | 1 Q | Alcaide (ESP) W 4:47.00 |
|
Men's time trial LC2 | — | 1:11.18 | |||
Lubos Jirka | Men's individual pursuit CP4 | 3:53.556 | 6 | did not advance | |
Men's time trial CP4 | — | 1:16.01 | 6 | ||
Tomas Kvasnicka | Men's individual pursuit CP3 | 4:11.715 | 5 | did not advance | |
Men's time trial CP3 | — | 1:17.67 | |||
Jiri Bouska Jiří Ježek Tomas Kvasnicka |
Men's team sprint | 52.889 | 3 q | Australia (AUS) W 52.379 |
Close
Women's road
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Marketa Mackova | Mixed road race | 1:00.13 | 9 |
Mixed road time trial | 29:10.38 |
Close
Powerlifting
Main article: Powerlifting at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
Shooting
Main article: Shooting at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Score | Total | Rank | ||
Vladimir Marcan | Mixed 25m pistol SH1 | 502 | 26 | did not advance |
Close
Swimming
Main article: Swimming at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Filip Coufal | S10 | 100m backstroke | 1:06.84 | 13 | did not advance | |
100m freestyle | 56.91 | 15 | did not advance | |||
400m freestyle | 4:33.13 | 11 | did not advance | |||
SM10 | 200m individual medley | 2:21.56 | 8 Q | 2:23.18 | 8 | |
Arnost Petracek | S4 | 50m backstroke | 50.96 | 5 Q | 50.40 | 4 |
50m freestyle | 46.75 | 10 | did not advance | |||
Jan Povýšil | S4 | 50m backstroke | 52.46 | 7 Q | 52.79 | 7 |
50m freestyle | 39.75 | 3 Q | 39.35 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:25.72 | 2 Q | 1:26.75 | |||
200m freestyle | 3:04.58 | 3 Q | 3:06.74 | |||
SB3 | 50m breaststroke | 58.02 | 7 Q | 57.27 | 7 | |
Martin Štěpánek | S13 | 100m backstroke | 1:09.62 | 9 | did not advance | |
100m butterfly | 1:06.93 | 11 | did not advance | |||
50m freestyle | 26.11 | 12 | did not advance | |||
100m freestyle | 57.67 | 11 | did not advance | |||
SM13 | 200m individual medley | 2:28.02 | 12 | did not advance |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Class ...
Athlete | Class | Event | Heats | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | |||
Tereza Diepoldova | S9 | 400m freestyle | 5:22.92 | 13 | did not advance | |
Běla Hlaváčková | S5 | 50m backstroke | 41.17 PR | 1 Q | 41.03 PR | |
50m freestyle | 36.90 | 2 Q | 37.12 | |||
100m freestyle | 1:22.24 | 3 Q | 1:22.20 | |||
SB4 | 100m breaststroke | 1:57.53 | 1 Q | 1:55.55 | ||
Katerina Komarkova | SB8 | 100m breaststroke | 1:33.97 | 11 | did not advance |
Close
Table tennis
Main article: Table tennis at the 2008 Summer Paralympics
Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Michal Stefanu | Men's singles C4-5 | Guo X (CHN) L 2–3 |
Pessoa Freitas (BRA) W 3–1 |
— | 2 | did not advance | |||
Zbynek Lambert | Men's singles C7 | Ye C (CHN) L 0-3 |
Morales (ESP) L 0-3 |
Karabardak (GBR) L 1-3 |
4 | did not advance | |||
Jaroslav Cieslar | Men's singles C9-10 | Fraczyk (AUT) L 0-3 |
Powrozniak (POL) L 1-3 |
— | 3 | did not advance | |||
Ivan Karabec | Berecki (HUN) L 1-3 |
Agunbiade (NGR) W 3-1 |
— | 3 | did not advance | ||||
Jaroslav Cieslar Ivan Karabec Zbynek Lambert |
Men's team C9-10 | — | Ukraine (UKR) W 3-1 |
Spain (ESP) L 2-3 |
France (FRA) L 1-3 |
4 |
Close
Women
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final / BM | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Jaroslava Janeckova | Women's singles C8 | Kamkasomphou (FRA) L 0–3 |
Abrahamsson (SWE) L 1–3 |
Barbusova (SVK) L 1–3 |
4 | did not advance | ||||
Michala de la Bourdonnaye | Women's singles C10 | Fan L (CHN) L 0-3 |
Karmayeva (RUS) W 3-0 |
Medhat Maghraby (EGY) W 3-0 |
2 Q | — | Partyka (POL) L 0-3 |
Hou C (CHN) L 0-3 |
4 | |
Jaroslava Janeckova Michala de la Bourdonnaye |
Women's team C6-10 | — | Egypt (EGY) W 3-1 |
Poland (POL) L 0-3 |
did not advance |
Close