Ghana_at_the_1996_Summer_Olympics
Ghana at the 1996 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Ghana competed at the 1996 Summer Olympics in Atlanta, United States. Boxer Tijani Moro, who won Ghana's only medal at the 1994 Commonwealth Games, carried his country's flag at the opening ceremony.[citation needed]
This article needs additional citations for verification. (February 2024) |
Quick Facts Ghana at the 1996 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Ghana at the 1996 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | GHA |
NOC | Ghana Olympic Committee |
in Atlanta | |
Competitors | 35 in 4 sports |
Flag bearer | Tijani Moro |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Close
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[1]
More information Sport, Men ...
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Athletics | 13 | 2 | 15 |
Boxing | 2 | – | 2 |
Football | 16 | 0 | 16 |
Table tennis | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Total | 33 | 2 | 35 |
Close
Athletics
Men
- Track and road events
More information Athletes, Events ...
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Eric Nkansah | 100 metres | 10.26 | 13 Q | 10.24 | 15 Q | 10.26 | 14 | Did not advance | |
Emmanuel Tuffour | 100 metres | 10.15 | 5 Q | 10.18 | 12 q | 10.22 | 13 | Did not advance | |
200 metres | 20.85 | 39 Q | 20.49 | 11 q | 20.61 | 14 | Did not advance | ||
Albert Agyemang | 200 metres | 20.69 | 22 Q | 20.87 | 31 | Did not advance | |||
Ibrahim Hassan | 400 metres | Did not finish | Did not advance | ||||||
Frank Boateng | 110 metres hurdles | 13.87 | 29 | Did not advance | |||||
Albert Agyemang Eric Nkansah Christian Nsiah Emmanuel Tuffour Abdul Aziz Zakari |
4 x 100 metres relay | 39.47 | 15 q | N/A | 38.62 | 6 Q | Did not start | ||
Solomon Amegatcher Abu Duah Julius Sedame Ahmed Ali |
4 x 400 metres relay | 3:05.53 | 18 | N/A | Did not advance |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Andrew Owusu | Long jump | 7.91 | 16 | Did not advance | |
Francis Dodoo | Long jump | 16.24 | 26 | Did not advance |
Close
Women
- Track and road events
More information Athletes, Events ...
Athletes | Events | Heat Round 1 | Heat Round 2 | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Mercy Addy | 400 metres | 54.92 | 44 | Did not advance | |||||
Vida Nsiah | 100 metres hurdles | 13.34 | 34 | Did not advance |
Close
Boxing
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result | |||
Alfred Tetteh | Light-flyweight | Berhili (MAR) L 10-5 |
Did not advance | ||||
Ashiakwei Aryee | Light-middleweight | bye | Cadeau (SEY) L 18-6 |
Did not advance |
Close
Football
Men's Tournament
- Group stage - Group C
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mexico | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 5 |
Ghana | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 |
South Korea | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Italy | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 3 |
Close
More information South Korea, 1 – 0 ...
South Korea | 1 – 0 | Ghana |
---|---|---|
Yoon Jung-Hwan 41' (pen.) | Report |
Close
More information 3 – 2, Italy ...
Close
- Quarterfinal
More information Brazil, 4 – 2 ...
Close
- Team roster
Table Tennis
Men's Singles Tournament
- Group stage - Group D
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | L | GW | GL | PW | PL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jan-Ove Waldner (SWE) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 1 | 148 | 111 |
Lee Chul-Seung (KOR) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 114 | 98 |
Ilija Lupulesku (YUG) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 129 | 120 |
Isaac Opoku (GHA) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 64 | 126 |
Close
Men's Doubles Tournament
- Group stage - Group C
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | L | GW | GL | PW | PL |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kong Linghui / Liu Guoliang | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 126 | 77 |
Patrick Chila / Christopher Legout | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 133 | 102 |
Peter Karlsson / Thomas von Scheele | 3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 116 | 120 |
Winifred Addy / Isaac Opoku | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 50 | 126 |
Close