Ireland_at_the_2010_Summer_Youth_Olympics
Ireland at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Ireland competed at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, the inaugural Youth Olympic Games, held in Singapore from 14 August to 26 August 2010.
Quick Facts Ireland at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics, IOC code ...
Ireland at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | IRL |
NOC | Olympic Council of Ireland |
Website | www |
in Singapore | |
Competitors | 25 in 8 sports |
Flag bearer | Kate Veale[1] |
Medals Ranked 50th |
|
Summer Youth Olympics appearances | |
Close
More information Medal, Name ...
Medal | Name | Sport | Event | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Gold | Ryan Burnett | Boxing | Men's Light Fly 48kg | 25 Aug |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
Boys
- Track and Road Events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Mark English | Boys' 1000m | 2:25.39 | 6 Q | 2:24.95 | 8 |
Close
Girls
- Track and Road Events
More information Athletes, Event ...
Athletes | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Kate Veale | Girls’ 5km Walk | 22:36.97 | 4 |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Boys
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Preliminaries | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ryan Burnett | Light Flyweight (48kg) | Vadzim Kirylenka (BLR) W 12-0 |
Zohidjon Hoorboyev (UZB) W 2-1 |
Salman Alizada (AZE) W 13-6 |
|
Joe Ward | Middleweight (75kg) | Damien Hooper (AUS) L 2-4 |
Did not advance | 5th place bout Adlet Rakishev (KAZ) L wd |
6 |
Close
Main article: Field hockey at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Squad List, Event ...
Squad List | Event | Group stage | 5th place match | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Score |
Rank | Opposition Score |
Rank | ||
Lucy Camlin Jenna Holmes Rebecca Barry Emily Beatty Chloe Brown Amy Cooke Leah Ewart (C) Lisa McCarthy Kerri McDonald Antonia McGrath Lucy McKee Katerine Morris Katie Mullan Joanne Orr Roisin Upton Amy-Kate Trevor |
Girls' Field hockey | Netherlands L 1-3 |
5 | South Africa W 3-1 |
5 |
New Zealand L 2-3 | |||||
Argentina L 0-3 | |||||
South Korea L 2-3 | |||||
South Africa W 1-0 |
Close
Main article: Modern pentathlon at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Fencing (Épée One Touch) | Swimming (200m Freestyle) | Running & Shooting (3000m, Laser Pistol) | Total Points | Final Rank | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Results | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | Time | Rank | Points | ||||
Emily Greenan | Girls' Individual | 8-15 | 19 | 680 | 2:21.10 | 6 | 1096 | 14:15.80 | 21 | 1580 | 3356 | 21 |
Emily Greenan (IRL) Jorge Camacho (MEX) |
Mixed Relay | 55-37 | 4 | 910 | 2:06.35 | 13 | 1284 | 16:11.37 | 12 | 2196 | 4390 | 10 |
Close
Main article: Rowing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heats | Repechage | Semifinals | Final | Overall Rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | |||
Denise Walsh | Girls' Single Sculls | 3:56.55 | 2 QR | 4:05.00 | 2 QA/B | 4:10.04 | 6 QB | DNS |
Close
Main article: Sailing at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- One Person Dinghy
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Race | Points | Rank | |||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | M* | ||||
Sophie Murphy | Girls' Byte CII | 14 | 19 | 19 | 12 | 10 | 12 | 8 | 13 | 11 | 8 | 126 | 17 |
Close
Main article: Tennis at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Singles
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
John Morrissey | Boys' Singles | Acosta (ECU) W 2-0 (7-5, 6-1) |
Beretta (PER) W 2-0 (6-2, 7-6) |
Bhambri (IND) L 0-2 (4-6, 4-6) |
Did not advance |
Close
- Doubles
Main article: Triathlon at the 2010 Summer Youth Olympics
- Girls
More information Triathlete, Event ...
Triathlete | Event | Swimming | Transit 1 | Cycling | Transit 2 | Running | Total time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Laura Casey | Individual | 10:00 | 0:32 | 31:45 | 0:28 | 19:55 | 1:02:40.87 | 9 |
Close
- Mixed
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Total Times per Athlete (Swim 250 m, Bike 7 km, Run 1.7 km) |
Total Group Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Marlene Gomez (GER) Jeremy Obozil (FRA) Laura Casey (IRL) Lukas Kocar (CZE) |
Mixed Team Relay Europe 2 |
20:53 19:47 21:54 19:37 |
1:22:11.38 | 4 |
Close
- "List of NOC Flag Bearers for Opening Ceremony" (PDF) (Press release). Singapore Youth Olympic Games Organising Committee. 14 August 2010. Archived from the original (PDF) on 21 August 2010. Retrieved 2010-08-14.