Zambia_at_the_1980_Summer_Olympics
Zambia at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Sporting event delegation
Zambia competed at the 1980 Summer Olympics in Moscow, USSR. The nation returned to the Olympic Games after boycotting the 1976 Summer Olympics.
Quick Facts Zambia at the 1980 Summer Olympics, IOC code ...
Zambia at the 1980 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | ZAM |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Zambia |
Website | www |
in Moscow, Soviet Union 19 July–3 August 1980 | |
Competitors | 37 in 4 sports |
Medals |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
Rhodesia (1960) |
Close
Main article: Athletics at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
- Track & road events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Davison Lishebo | 400 m hurdles | 51.73 | 7 | did not advance | |||||
Buumba Halwand | Marathon | 2:36:51 | 43 | did not advance | |||||
Damiano Musonda | Marathon | 2:42:11 | 48 | did not advance | |||||
Patrick Chiwala | Marathon | DNF | did not advance | ||||||
Charles Kachenjela | 100 m | 11.03 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Alston Muziyo | 200 m | 22.47 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
Charles Lupiya | 400 m | 48.49 | 4 Q | 47.67 | 7 | did not advance | |||
Archfell Musango | 800 m | 1:51.6 | 5 | did not advance | |||||
1500 m | 3:53.7 | 8 | did not advance | ||||||
Damiano Musonda | 10000 m | 29:53.6 | 9 | did not advance | |||||
Charles Lupiya Alston Muziyo Archfell Musango Davison Lishebo |
4 x 400 m relay | 3:14.9 | 7 | did not advance |
Close
- Field events
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Distance | Position | Distance | Position | ||
Bogger Mushanga | Triple jump | 14.79 | 17 | did not advance |
Close
Main article: Boxing at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | 1 Round | 2 Round | 3 Round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||||
Webby Mwango | Flyweight | BYE | Henryk Średnicki (POL) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||||
Lucky Mutale | Bantamweight | Moussa Sangare (MLI) W 5-0 |
Dumitru Cipere (ROU) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||||
Winfred Kabunda | Featherweight | BYE | Takto Youtiya Homrasmy (LAO) W TKO-1 |
Barry McGuigan (IRL) W 4-1 |
Rudi Fink (GDR) L 1-4 |
did not advance | 5 | |||
Blackson Siukoko | Lightweight | BYE | George Gilbody (GBR) L 1-4 |
did not advance | ||||||
Teddy Makofi | Light Welterweight | BYE | Dietmar Schwarz (GDR) L 0-5 |
did not advance | ||||||
Peter Talanti | Welterweight | BYE | Tumur Battur (MGL) W 5-0 |
Joseph Frost (GBR) L TKO-1 |
did not advance | |||||
Wilson Kaoma | Light Middleweight | — | BYE | Jackson Rivera (VEN) W RSC-2 |
Jan Franek (TCH) L TKO-2 |
did not advance | 5 | |||
Enock Chama | Middleweight | — | BYE | José Gómez Mustelier (CUB) L 2-3 |
did not advance |
Close
Main article: Football at the 1980 Summer Olympics
Men
First round
Group A
More information Team, Pld ...
Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Soviet Union | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 1 | +14 | 6 |
Cuba | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 4 |
Venezuela | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 2 |
Zambia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 6 | −4 | 0 |
Close
More information Soviet Union, 3 – 1 ...
Soviet Union | 3 – 1 | Zambia |
---|---|---|
Khidiyatullin 9' 51' Cherenkov 87' |
Report | Chitalu 13' |
Close
More information Venezuela, 2 – 1 ...
Close
- Team Roster
Main article: Judo at the 1980 Summer Olympics
- Men
More information Athlete, Event ...
Athlete | Event | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Opposition Result |
Rank | ||
Charles Chibwe | −60kg | Samir El-Najjar (SYR) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | ||||||
Francis Mwanza | −65kg | Michael Young (AUS) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | ||||||
George Hamaiko | −71kg | Maurice Nkandem (CMR) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | ||||||
Henry Sichalwe | −78kg | Vladimír Bárta (TCH) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | ||||||
Donald Muhakatesho | −86kg | BYE | Isaac Azcuy (CUB) L 0000-1000 |
BYE | Peter Donnelly (GBR) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | 9 | ||
Rex Chizooma | −95kg | BYE | Robert Van de Walle (BEL) L 0000-1000 |
BYE | István Szepesi (HUN) L 0000-1000 |
did not advance | 9 |
Close